English Phrase Replacement Questions

English Phrase Replacement Questions:

Dear Readers, Here we have given the Practice English Questions with explanation based on new pattern, candidates those who are preparing for upcoming examination can make use of it.

Directions (Q.1-10): Choose the appropriate phrase/connector from the given three options which can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences.
 
1). Ramu passed the test. Rajesh also passed the test.
(i) However
(ii) As well as
(iii) Since
a)  (i)& (ii)
b)  Only (iii)
c)  Only (i)
d)  Only (ii)
e)  (i), (ii) and (iii)
 
2). Madhu had little chance of success. She decided to go ahead.
(i) Either – or
(ii) But
(iii) Nevertheless
a)  (i), (ii)& (iii)
b)  (i)& (ii)
c)  Only (i)
d)  (ii)& (iii)
e)  Only (iii)
 
3). Rekha has many friends. She also has several enemies.
(i) Not only – but also
(ii) Whereas
(iii) Owing to
a)  (i)& (ii)
b)  Only (iii)
c)  Only (i)
d)  Only (ii)
e)  (i), (ii) and (iii)
 
4). You must study hard. You will not succeed in the examination.
(i) Neither – nor
(ii) Whereas
(iii) Otherwise
a)  (i), (ii)& (iii)
b)  Only (iii)
c)  Only (ii)
d)  (ii)& (iii)
e)  Only (i)
 
5). The warehouse was big. It was well-ventilated.
(i) And
(ii) Not only – but also
(iii) As well as
a)  (i), (ii)& (iii)
b)  (i)& (ii)
c)  Only (iii)
d)  (ii)& (iii)
e)  Only (i)
 
6). He has failed many times. He still hopes to win.
(i) As soon as
(ii) Having
(iii) Because of
a)  (i)& (ii)
b)  Only (iii)
c)  (i), (ii) and (iii)
d)  Only (i)
e)  Only (ii)
 
7). The cat crept slowly through the grass. The cat was watching the mouse the whole time.
(i) Creeping slowly
(ii) As
(iii) Although
a)  (i), (ii)& (iii)
b)  (i)& (ii)
c)  Only (i)
d)  (ii)& (iii)
e)  Only (ii)
 
8). The diamond was hidden under the floorboards. It was safe many years.
(i) Although
(ii) Otherwise
(iii) Hidden under
a)  (i), (ii)& (iii)
b)  (i)& (iii)
c)  Only (iii)
d)  (ii)& (iii)
e)  Only (i)
 
9). Sai weighed the gravity of the situation. He considered whether to stop or speed away.
(i) Considering whether
(ii) Weighing the
(iii) Because
a)  (i), (ii)& (iii)
b)  (ii)& (iii)
c)  Only (ii)
d)  (i)& (ii)
e)  Only (i)
 
10). The teachers trained him well.  They helped him find a work when his training was through.
(i) And
(ii) But
(iii) Yet
a)  Only (i)
b)  (i)& (ii)
c)  Only (iii)
d)  (ii)& (iii)
e)  (i), (ii)& (iii)
Explanation:
1). Answer: d)
Ramu, as well as, Rajesh passed the test.
 
2). Answer: e)
He had little chance of success; nevertheless he decided to go ahead.
 
3). Answer: c)
Not only has he many friends but also several enemies.
 
4). Answer: b)
You must study hard otherwise you will not succeed in the examination.
 
5). Answer: a)
The house was big and well-ventilated.
The house was not only big but also well-ventilated.
The house was big as well as well-ventilated.
 
6). Answer: e)
Having failed for many times, he still hopes to win.
 
7). Answer: c)
Creeping slowly through the grass, the cat watched the mouse the whole time.
 
8). Answer: b)
Although the diamond was hidden under the floorboards, it was safe for many years.
Hidden under the floorboards, the diamond was safe for many years.
 
9). Answer: d)
Weighing the gravity of the situation, Sai considered whether to stop or speed away.
Considering whether to stop or speed away, Sai weighed the gravity of the situation.
 
10). Answer: a)
The teachers trained him well and they helped him find a work when his training was through.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests