English Questions – Appropriate Sentence for Paragraph

English Questions – Appropriate Sentence for Paragraph

Dear Readers, Here we have given the Practice English Questions with explanation based on new pattern, candidates those who are preparing for upcoming examination can make use of it.

 
Direction (Q. 1 – 10): In each of the following questions, a short passage is given with one of the lines in the passage is missing and represented by a blank. Select the best out of the five answer choices given to make the passage complete and coherent.
 
1). Drama is that form of literature which has a plot, characters, dialogue, an atmosphere, and an outlook of life much as a novel has, but it is as a rule intended to be performed in public not read in private; its full qualities are not only revealed in presentation on the stage._______________. It carries all its meaning within itself. So Do all other forms of literature, the drama alone is a composite art, in which the author, the actor, and the stage manager all combine to produce the total effect.
a)  The novelist, too, can sometimes interrupt his story and come forward himself to address the reader, to moralize on what is happening and to explain his purpose.
b)  The novelist play, in short, will not likely to be produced unless it conforms to a great many material requirements which the novelist is free to ignore.
c)  A novel is self-contained; it can be enjoyed without recourse to any external accessory.
d)  The novelist, too, can sometimes which the novelist is free to ignore.
e)  Though this is hardly ever done nowadays, it was quite a common practice with older writers, such as Thackeray.
 
2). One of the reasons the rich get richer, the poor get poorer and the middle class struggles in debt is because the subject of money is taught at home and not at school. _________________. This explains how smart bankers, doctors and accountants, who earned excellent grades in school, may still struggle financially all their lives. Our staggering national debt is due in large part to politicians and government officials making financial decisions with little or no training on the subject of money.
a)  It is not much different from a person who goes to gymnasium to exercise on a regular basis versus someone who sits on the couch watching television.
b)  Money comes and goes, but if you have the education about how money works, you gain power over it and can begin building wealth.
c)  Proper physical exercise increases your chance for health, and proper mental exercise increases your chance for wealth.
d)  The reason why positive thinking alone does not work is because most people went to school and never learned how money works, so they spent their lives working for money.
e)  Most of us learn about money from our parents. Schools focus on scholastic and professional skills.
 
3). A decade after the devastating tsunami on December 26, 2004, that killed more than 2 lakh people across. 14 countries and leveled entire towns and villages, is the world, and India, where 12,000 people died, better prepared to deal with a crisis of that magnitude? In a heartening departure from the usual story of benign government neglect that characterizes long – term responses to such events, indications are that some lessons have indeed been learnt. __________________. The Indian Tsunami Early Warning Centre (ITEWC), meanwhile, also monitors seismic activity and tsunamis to provide advisories, giving officials two – and a – half hours to organize and respond.
a)  Despite calls to “build back better” – disaster recovery parlance for creating infrastructure that would reduce vulnerability to future risks – reports suggest that authorities have failed to implement the coastal regulation zone notification in tsunami – affected areas.
b)  Ten years on, and not without some finger – pointing and political jockeying, the multilateral, UNESCO – supported Indian Ocean Tsunami Warning and Mitigation System has established a network of seismometers, tidal gauges and tsunami buoys to detect undersea tremors.
c)  As highlighted by Odisha’s improved responses to cyclones – the state managed the impact of Cyclone Phailin in October last year – early warning alerts and technological fixes can only go so far.
d)  For effective disaster management and mitigation, it is imperative to build resilient infrastructure and educate people.
e)  The initial energy expended on training communities on proper responses, building evacuation routes and shelters, and planning for relocation seems to have dissipated.
 
4). The great recession hasn’t been great for free trade. ________________. The US, though typically an enthusiastic supporter of open markets, included flailing “buy American” clauses in its stimulus package and propped up its failing auto industry with handouts. But according to the Asian Development Bank (ADB), in the part of the world that was hit hardest by the trade crash – Asia – the number of Free-Trade Agreements (FTAs) signed by Asian countries has grown from just three in 2000 to 56 by the end of August 2009. Nineteen of those FTAs are among 16 Asian economies, a trend that could help the region become a powerful trading bloc.
a)  In Asia, the only thing everyone agrees upon is business. If it does, the world economy may never be the same.
b)  According to experts, FTAs create a “non-level playing field with advantages for Asian countries”.
c)  This, in turn, could have a negative impact on efforts to rebalance excessive debt in the US and excessive savings in Asia.
d)  As unemployment has risen throughout the world, governments have become more focused on protecting their own industries than on promoting international commerce.
e)  Still, the benefits of greater regional integration could prove powerful enough to overcome the roadblocks.
 
5). With the latest round of reforms in the foreign direct investment (FDI) policy, the Centre has boasted that most sectors would now be eligible for automatic approvals, making India the most open economy in the world for FDI. At least in the civil aviation sector, for which the Centre also unveiled a new policy last week targeting greater connectivity at cheaper fares, that opinion seems a little ahead of time. ______________. But it is more likely to bring relief for domestic carriers looking to raise capital or forge an alliance with a global airline than attract many new players into the fray.
a)  Raising the FDI limit for airlines (including regional operators for whom FDI of 49 per cent was only allowed last November) to 100 per cent, with automatic approvals for foreign ownership up to 49 per cent, sounds good on the face of it.
b)  The U.S. now allows around 25 per cent foreign ownership in airlines, South Korea permits 49 per cent and Chile a full 100 per cent, even as it has done away with national control and ownership norms.
c)  There need to be swift changes in the small print, if the skies are to be as open as hoped for in the aviation policy.
d)  The Centre has admitted this balancing act is part of a dynamic, calibrated process to make domestic carriers more competitive for now.
e)  In theory, a foreign airline could tie up with other institutional investors like private equity funds to form a 49:51 joint venture and tap India’s double-digit air traffic growth.
 
6). _________________________. Decisions taken within an organization may be made by individuals or groups, but whoever makes them will be influenced by the culture of the company. The decision to behave ethically is a moral one; employees must decide what they think is the right course of action. This may involve rejecting the route that would lead to the biggest short-term profit. Ethical issues include the rights and duties between a company and its employees, suppliers, customers and neighbours, its fiduciary responsibility to its shareholders. Issues concerning relations between different companies include hostile take-over and industrial espionage.
a)  Once a company is known for having unethical behaviours, the effects can be permanent.
b)  Ethics concern an individual’s moral judgements about right and wrong.
c)  When people work in an environment where they do not trust anyone, they are not going to do their best work, if they continue to work there at all.
d)  All of the years spent building a good reputation can be quickly torn down with only one unethical incident, destroying the company’s reputation possibly forever.
e)  Unethical behaviour can cause employees to lose the faith in the company and become more likely to call in sick more often or not even show up at all.
 
7). The government directive to public sector banks (PSBs) to mandatorily offer broking services and sell products of more than one insurance company to customers from January 2014 is controversial, without properly appreciating the issues and ground realities of cross-selling at PSBs. ________________. With over 400 million customer accounts, PSBs have barely achieved 1% insurance penetration. They sell mostly saving- oriented policies, turning a blind eye to low-premium, low- commission term insurance, which is a vital social security tool for vulnerable segments. Insurance selling is confined to urban and city branches, with little awareness in the rural network.
a)  It is difficult to change the mindset of banking trained staff to be broking – oriented, including on claim settlements.
b)  PSBs attribute the reason to shortage of staff at various levels.
c)  No one disputes the fact that PSBs can play a huge role in enhancing insurance penetration in the country.
d)  It is, therefore, unrealistic to expect the frontline staff to become experts at suggesting insurance solutions for multiple insurers in the near future.
e)  True, there is a vacuum in most banks following large-scale retirements, and there are daunting issues of training many new recruits on banking aspects.
 
8). All children are highly creative. By the time they grow up, only a small percentage continues to be so. _____________________. The fear of failure is a dominant one- by being over-protective and making people dependent upon those in authority (parents, teachers, and bosses), we prevent people from experimenting, taking risks and the joy of discovery. Innovative organizations take pains to reduce this negative force.
a)  Is it because we create fears in our children? Unfortunately, workplaces to act in ways that reinforce and feed these fears.
b)  In other words, they source new ideas from the ambiguity of new situations, cultures and markets.
c)  They deploy multidisciplinary strengths, encourage multiple intelligences and leverage diversity to add richness to the process of innovation.
d)  Innovative companies encourage people to think holistically.
e)  By being obsessed with analyzing everything and measuring every dimension, we miss the forest for the trees.
 
9). Since July 1991, the government of India has effectively put the liberalisation policy into practice. The drastic steps even include some administrative reforms for pruning the government agencies. Last year the Japanese business circles represented by the Ishikawa Mission called attention of their Indian counterparts to what they considered to be the major impediments in India. ___________________. This development gives a new hope for the future of economic co-operation between the two countries.
a)  India has steadfastly maintained its parliamentary democracy since independence.
b)  It is strongly hoped that the Indian governments recently initiated effort of enlarging its export market would bear fruit.
c)  At the same time, it gives hope and inspiration to the whole world which faces the difficult problem of North-South confirmation.
d)  By effectively implementing its economic reform with the support of public opinion, this democratic polity of India has again demonstrated its viability and resilience.
e)  However, thanks to the almost revolutionary reforms put into effect by the Indian government, those impediments either have been removed or now are on their way out.
 
10). There is good news in the form of Europe’s unemployment falling from 11.1% in June to 10.9% in July. But unemployment generally lags behind the economic cycle. _____________. The European Commission’s long-running economic-sentiment indicator, which combines business as well as consumer confidence and tends to track GDP, has been broadly stable since picking up in early 2015. This suggests that the Euro area is not about to break out of its unspectacular growth.
a)  A more likely decision would be for the ECB to extend the planned length of its purchase programme for another year.
b)  The ECB’s council is not expected to make a change in policy and is likely to indicate that the ECB recognizes the downside risks to growth and stands ready to respond if they materialise.
c)  There is increasing concern that the ECB’s effort to break the grip of “low-flation” will be swamped by global deflationary effects.
d)  Business surveys, which provide more up-to-date readings of activity, point to a continuing subdued recovery in Europe.
e)  One option would be to raise the amount of assets that it is buying each month from the current amount of 60 billion euro.
Explanations:
1). Answer: c)
Option c) is correct answer since the paragraph is giving details about the facts related to novel and drama. So, option c) is fit to the blank and makes the paragraph coherent since it describes about recourse of novel while others are explaining about the activities of novelist.
 
2). Answer: e)
Option e) is correct answer since in the beginning of the passage it is explaining about difficulties of the middle class with respect to money. So, option e) will give a coherent passage since others are describing about various factors like physical exercise, positive thinking and importance of education.
 
3). Answer: b)
Option b) is correct answer since the paragraph is describing about the effects of Tsunami and various organizations that will monitor the seismic level and other factors. So, option b) is opt for the blank since it explains the network under the Tsunami Warning and Mitigation System in finding the undersea tremors.
 
4). Answer: d)
Option d) is correct answer since the passage is explaining about the unemployment and different ways take in USA to overcome unemployment and growth in Free Trade Agreement (FTA) among Asian countries. So, option d) is explaining about problem of unemployment in the world and way of thinking of government.
 
5). Answer: a)
Option a) is correct answer since the passage is explaining about the policies of FDI and ways to improve the connectivity at low fares. So, option a) is explaining about raise in FDI and approval by foreign ownership.
 
6). Answer: b)
Option b) is correct answer since the paragraph is describing about the practical issues and problems with respect to ethics in different companies and shareholders. So, option b) is opt for the blank since it explains about the definition of ethics.
 
7). Answer: c)
Option c) is correct answer since the paragraph is giving details about the PSBs and its aim with respect to insurance. So, option c) is fit to the blank and makes the paragraph coherent since it describes about role of PSBs in insurance penetration.
 
8). Answer: a)
Option a) is correct answer since the passage is explaining about the children and their fear for innovative thinking and taking risk due to the people in surrounding. So, option a) is explaining about reason for creating fear in children.
 
9). Answer: e)
Option e) is correct answer since in the beginning of the passage it is explaining about liberalisation policy and its impact in Indian government and some mission which was implemented by China. So, option e) will give a coherent passage since others are describing about various facts like parliamentary democracy, enlarging India’s export and economic reform.
 
10). Answer: d)
Option d) is correct answer since the passage is explaining about the reduction in unemployment in European country which involves business, consumer confidence, GDP and also growth of Europe. So, option d) is explaining about the business surveys and subdued recovery of Europe.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests