English Error Spot Questions

English Error Spot Questions

Dear Readers, Here we have given the Practice English Questions with explanation based on new pattern, candidates those who are preparing for upcoming examination can make use of it. 

Directions (1-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one or more sentence. Then choose the sentence(s) without error as your answer. If there is error in all the sentences, then your answer is E. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

 
1). A.Locke’s treatises on government toleration and education show a mind fully awake in the possibilities of social reconstruction.
B.A large scale exchange of nuclear weapons will produce unprecedented amounts of radiation that can penetrate into the biological tissue.
C.The person who was recommended for the position did not fulfill the prescribed qualifications.
D.The presumption that the average investor does not understand or take interest in the affairs of the company is not correct.
a)  Only A
b)  Only D
c)  Both A& C
d)  Both C& D
e)  None of the sentence is correct.
 
2). A.At the moment the house was burgled the family attended a night party in the neighborhood.
B.Though he stoutly persisted in denying his involvement in the case, the facts made it very clear that he had hand in the cruel murder of his wife.
C.There was very heavy rain last night, and the rivers have overflown their banks causing severe hardship to the people living by them.
D.Scarcely had I finished washing the car than the master came and asked me to clean the floor of the house.
a)  Only B
b)  Only A
c)  Both B& C
d)  Both C& D
e)  None of the sentence is correct.
 
3). A.Few scientists have changed people’s ideas as much as Darwin with his Theory of Evolution.
B.The meeting adjourned abruptly by the Chairman after about three hours of deliberation.
C.Another reason for pharmaceutical companies beefing up their OTC (Over the Country) divisions is that prescription drugs with proven safety records which have been reached the end of the their patent protection period are allowed to be sold without a prescription.
D.Last month we celebrated the wedding of our sister for whom we have been looking for a suitable alliance for three years.
a)  Only B
b)  Only A
c)  Both A& C
d)  Both C& B
e)  None of the sentence is correct.
 
4). A.Unless you stop making noise at once I will have no option but to bring the matter to the attention of the police.
B.Since India gained Independence 49 years ago much progress has been made in almost every field.
C.He wanted to work all night but we saw that he was completely worn out and so we persuaded him to stop.
D.The party chief made it a point to state that the Prime Minister and the Union Home Minister should also come and they see what his party men had seen.
a)  Only A
b)  Only D
c)  Both A& B
d)  Both C& D
e)  None of the sentence is correct.
 
5). A.This questions force us to face the unpleasant truth that the policies of social justice have reached a dead end.
B.The judge advised the government to have metered auto rickshaws across the state while recounting his personal experience where an auto- rickshaw driver made him to wait and also demanded Rs. 100.
C.India’s largest corporate house may be forced to review the selection parameters after struggling to shortlist potential candidates for the past eight months.
D.Australian scientists have developed a new anti-venom treatment that could save household pets from deadly snakebites.
a)  Only C
b)  Only D
c)  Both A& B
d)  Both C& D
e)  None of the sentence is correct.
 
6). A.Chief Minister K. Chandrasekhar Rao will leave for New Delhi on Friday evening to attend the Inter-State Council meeting convened by Prime Minister Narendra Modi the previous day.
B.Besides, the jallikattu ban is hardly enforceable as benign cultural practices enjoying widespread support can’t be curbed through fiat.
C.Astronomers have found two exo-planet that are potentially habitable, as they do not have hydrogen-dominated atmospheres that smother life.
D.Researchers have discovered that a deadly bacteria, which can be picked up by a simple sniff, can travel to the brain and spinal cord in just 24 hours.
a)  Only B
b)  Only A
c)  Both B& D
d)  Both C& D
e)  None of the sentence is correct.
 
7). A.The idea ought to be to move to a competitive market price rather then a distorted subsidized price that is perverse incentive for arbitrage and artificial shortages.
B.The broker plays an important part as a matchmaker enabling buyer and seller to agree to terms which would spark a transaction.
C.Other investments planned in sectors like public transport (namely, low-floor buses) and railways also need to be expediting to reap immediate benefits.
D.A good broker is aware that without strong logistics support, transactions could take longer to transpire, in some cases might never happen.
a)  Only A
b)  Only B
c)  Both A& B
d)  Both C& D
e)  None of the sentence is correct.
 
8). A.With theatrics such as these, both the Government and the Opposition have left an question hanging in the politically charged air: what was the point?
B.It also failed to end the session on a note of federal cooperation to set on the shift to Budget day to February 1 from next year.
C.With the Opposition parties mustering all its disruptive tactics to stall the functioning of both Houses, insisting on maximalist demands on just how the debate on demonetization should be structured, hopes for any substantive work had diminished.
D.Basic self-interest demands that government and opposition avert the possibility for the Budget session meeting  the same fate as this one.
a)  Only C
b)  Only D
c)  Both A& B
d)  Both C& D
e)  None of the sentence is correct.
 
9). A.My all hopes were dashed to the ground when I came to know that my son had fallen in bad company.
B.Although he only earns eight hundred rupees a month, he manages to support his family adequately.
C.Though the first portion of the book was dull, but the later part was quite interesting.
D.The current economic scenario could possibly undo the growth that had followed the economic liberalization of 1991.
a)  Only D
b)  Only A
c)  Both A& B
d)  Both C& D
e)  None of the sentence is correct.
 
10). A.The Renaissance was a time to ‘reawakening’ in both the arts and the sciences.
B.While luminaries of the dance world have a dearth of opportunities to display their art upcoming dancers suffer from an unfortunate lack of exposure.
C.Motivating employees with traditional authority and financial incentives have become increasingly difficult.
D.Our neighbors would have repeated the same illogical sequence of activities if we had not brought the facts to their notice.
a)  Only B
b)  Only D
c)  Both B& D
d)  Both C& D
e)  None of the sentence is correct.
Explanation:
1). Answer: d)
In A, replace ‘awake in’ by ‘alert to’; In B, remove “into”;
 
2). Answer: e)
In A, remove “at”; In B, replace ‘hand’ by “involved”; In C, replace ‘overflown’ by “overflowed”; In D, replace ‘ than’ by “when”.
 
3). Answer: b)
In B, ‘adjourned abruptly’ should be replaced by “was abruptly adjourned”; In C, remove ‘been’; In D, replace ‘have’ by “had”.
 
4). Answer: c)
In C, replace by ‘was completely’ by “had completely been”; In D, remove ‘they’.
 
5). Answer: a)
In A, Use “These” in place of ‘This’; In B, ‘made him to wait’ should be replaced by “made him wait”; In D, replace “could” with “can”;
 
6). Answer: c)
In A, it should be “the next day” instead of “the previous day”. Because first part of sentence is in future tense so meeting should be held on the next day; In C, it should be “exo-planets” instead of “exo-planet”
 
7). Answer: b)
In A, Replace “then” with “than” – Rather…than is correct sequence; In C, Replace “expediting” with “expedited”; In D, Replace “might” with “may”.
 
8). Answer: e)
In A, it should be “a question” instead of ‘an question’; In B, Replace “on” with “up”; In C, it should be “their” instead of ‘its’; In D, Replace “for” with “of”;
 
9). Answer: a)
In A, Put ‘all’ before ‘my’; In B, Change the position of ‘only’. Put it before ‘eight hundred rupees’; In C, Substitute ‘but’ by ‘yet’ or delete ‘but’;
 
10). Answer: d)
In A, “of” should come instead of ‘to’; In B, “no” should come in place of ‘a’.
More Practice English Questions for Upcoming Exams – Click Here 

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: