English Fill in the Blanks Questions

English Fill in the Blanks Questions

Dear Readers, Here we have given the Practice English Questions with explanation based on new pattern, candidates those who are preparing for upcoming examination can make use of it.

Directions (Q 1-10): In each of the following sentences there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence there are four words denoted by numbers a), b), c) and d). Find out ONE word that to be fitted in both the sentences I and II and another word that fit to the sentence III and to make it meaningfully complete. In case no word is fit to these sentences, option ‘e’ is the answer.
 
1). I. Marry returned to the School in May 1874, and quietly looked on when the _____________ took place at the end of that year.
II. Schemes for the collection of funds and the complete __________ of the temple were immediately set on foot, the architect being Mr. Aravind.
III. Science and _________ together led him to try to make his way into the soul which he believed was born in Laura Bridgman as in every other human being.
a)  Retrieval, belief
b)  Resumption, substance
c)  Restoration, faith
d)  Renovation, certainty
e)  Resurrection, confidence
 
2). I. The time between the recorded call and the fatal crash was such to give further ____________ that the kidnapper held his captors nearby.
II. Even though my daughter swore she told me the truth, I could not give any __________ to her story about aliens eating the last slice of pie.
III. ______________ the size of a crowd is difficult but necessary for police in order to determine how many officers will be required in case of problems.
a)  Credence, estimating
b)  Credit, determining
c)  Trust, describing
d)  Distrust, approximating
e)  Confidence, guessing
 
3). I. Studies show that the impact of social origin on educational attainment has ___________ over the past century.
II. The fur industry has _________ dramatically in the last 20 years as people come to realize how much the animals suffer.
III. The low number of people attending the lecture is a clear ____________ of lack of interest in the topic.
a)  Refused, data
b)  Rejected, information
c)  Developed, evidence
d)  Finished, warning
e)  Declined, indication
 
4). I. As the judge looked at the rebellious teen, he realized the fear of prison was not a strong enough _____________ to keep young people out of trouble.
II. This is a __________ to war and a force for peace because it increases understanding, empathy, and mutual self-interest.
III. When I walk into an expensive store wearing my sweat clothes, I always feel the sales people are watching me with a great deal of ___________.
a)  Restraint, search
b)  Incitement, inspection
c)  Command, assessment
d)  Deterrent, scrutiny
e)  Moderation, consideration
 
5). I. All were noted for the doctrinal coherence of their principles and the dialectical ____________ of their arguments.
II. In those days the world had oscillated, under higher leading than its royal laxity, to ______________. 
III. With his picture of the little girl crying, the photographer summed up a nation’s _________ after the bombing.
a)  Stiffness, grief
b)  Rigidity, anguish
c)  Solidity, agony
d)  Strength, distress
e)  Severity, misery
 
6). I. The change that has taken place in him cannot lessen his love for his neighbors; on the contrary, that change can only _____________ love in his heart.
II. It said that cancellation of President Clinton’s planned visit to India this fall would be disastrous and only ___________ nationalist fervor in that country.
III. As the Looking-glass represents not any image within itself, unless it receive some from without; so the Moon have not any light, but what is ___________ by the Sun.
a)  Deepen, granted
b)  Exaggerate, imparted
c)  Inflate, given
d)  Intensify, bestowed
e)  Increase, conferred
 
7). I. Everything feels so warm and lovely, very much different from the ___________ atmosphere of the sea over at our place.
II. Watching television or listening to music or a book on audiotape until becoming ________ promotes falling asleep naturally.
III. That was made apparent by our ______________ of the subject, and by our agreeing-without agreement-to make my recovery of the use of my hands a question of so many hours, not of so many weeks.
a)  Drowsy, avoidance
b)  Lethargic, prevention
c)  Dozy, hindrance
d)  Weary, difficulty
e)  Indolent, complexity
 
8). I. When Margaret was trying to sell her home, she hired an interior decorator to ____________ the spacious design of the property.
II. I actually like a bit of humour; when applied correctly it can __________ the gist of an item and throw into sharp relief what the “community” really thinks.
III. Psychologists now believe that memory deficits which occur as we get older may be because we lose the ability to _____________ irrelevant thoughts or irrelevant stimuli.
a)  Emphasize, stifle
b)  Highlight, restrain
c)  Stress, bring
d)  Show up, contain
e)  Accentuate, suppress
 
9). I. Former militants with military-style firearms were able to ________ millions of dollars from Government coffers.
II. The con man hoped to ______________ money from the grocery story by pretending to fall on a slippery floor.
III. However, the proposed Bill does not include the two crucial provisions for taking ______ of the landowner and the social impact assessment of the displacement.
a)  Wring, compliance
b)  Extract, accord
c)  Extort, consent
d)  Force, denial
e)  Vigor, dissent
 
10). I. Even though the company claims the energy drink is ________, you may experience some unwanted side effects after drinking the beverage.
II. Because the new tax laws were voted in at the last moment, we can assume their effects will not be nearly as __________ as Congress suggests.
III. A recent study reveals that good marriages may protect couples against the stress of _____________ jobs in which the worker has little control.
a)  Kind, difficult
b)  Benign, demanding
c)  Gentle, severe
d)  Tender, hard
e)  Mild, challenging
 
Explanations:
1). Answer: c)
Restoration – bringing back to a former position or condition.
Faith – complete trust or confidence in someone or something.
 
2). Answer: a)
Credence – belief in or acceptance of something as true.
Estimating – roughly calculate or judge the value, number, quantity, or extent of.
 
3). Answer: e)
Declined – (typically of something regarded as good) become smaller, fewer, or less; decrease.
Indication – a sign or piece of information that indicates something.
 
4). Answer: d)
Deterrent – a thing that discourages or is intended to discourage someone from doing something.
Scrutiny – critical observation or examination.
 
5). Answer: b)
Rigidity – inflexibility
Anguish – severe mental or physical pain or suffering.
 
6). Answer: d)
Intensify – become or make more intense.
Bestowed – confer or present (an honor, right, or gift).
 
7). Answer: a)
Drowsy – sleepy and lethargic; half asleep.
Avoidance – the action of keeping away from or not doing something.
 
8). Answer: e)
Accentuate – make more noticeable or prominent.
Suppress – forcibly put an end to.
 
9). Answer: c)
Extort – obtain (something) by force, threats, or other unfair means.
Consent – permission for something to happen or agreement to do something.
 
10). Answer: b)
Benign – (of a disease) not harmful in effect: in particular, (of a tumor) not malignant or gentle; kindly.
Demanding – (of a task) requiring much skill or effort.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests