English Fill Up Questions

English Fill Up Questions:

Dear Readers, Here we have given the Practice English Questions with explanation based on new pattern, candidates those who are preparing for upcoming examination can make use of it.

Directions (Q 1-10): In each of the following sentences there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence there are four words denoted by numbers a), b), c), d) and e). Find out ONE word that to be fitted in both the sentences I and II and another word that fit to the sentence III and to make it meaningfully complete.
 
1). I. The young politician ________ with his party and decided to contest the election as an independent candidate.
II. He didn’t break his leg when he ______ of the tree, but he did some serious damage to the tissue around the bones in his ankle.
III.We should __________ our traditional ways to utilize the knowledge of medicine to plug the loopholes in modern healthcare.
a)   Fell down, implement
b)   Fell out, evolve
c)   Fell through, tackle
d)   Fell off, forward
e)   Fell in, progress
 
2). I. Militants within the party are calling for the leader’s resignation, saying that he has ______ the party’s principles.
II. It is really sad that an organization which openly decries the constitution and the national flag and __________ the national movement is not being checked.
III. It is gross superstition to suppose that knowledge can be _______ only by going to schools and colleges.
a)   Sustained, accomplished
b)   Rebuked, garnered
c)   Censured, achieved
d)   Reprimand, attained
e)   Betrayed, obtained
 
3). I. The kind-hearted judge pardoned the thief since he had __________ for the theft.
II. Even before Otto left Rome the pope had, however, _______ of his recognition of a power which threatened altogether to overshadow his authority, and had begun to conspire against the new emperor.
III. The booklets__________ you through the process of starting your own business.
a)   Called, teaching
b)   Accepted, test
c)   Repented, pilot
d)   Forced, embolden
e)   Denied, assess
 
4). I. The five-year-old angel, whose appearance in her life several weeks ago _______ her into the Immortal underworld, squeezed through the cracked door.
II. Instead of waiting for the other to attack again, Darian spun and _______ his knife into the creature’s belly.
III. The vehicle careened down the block, narrowly missing a mail truck that _______ its irri­tation, and sped around the corner before Dean had staggered to his feet.
a)   Plunged, honked
b)   Forced, hooted
c)   Pushed, roared
d)   Fell, yelled
e)   Stabbed, bawled
 
5). I. The hornbeam _________ well on stiff, clayey, moist soils, into which its roots penetrate deeply; on chalk or gravel it does not flourish.
II. Prosperity requires civil liberties, prosperity ___________ under lower taxes, and prosperity shrivels as wars disrupt the free flow of labor and capital.
III. Though he frequently refers to the envy and ___________ which pursued him, Phaedrus seems to have attracted little attention in antiquity.
a)   Increases, extraction
b)   Thrives, detraction
c)   Raises, origin
d)   Enhances, deviation
e)   Improves, digression
 
6). I. He took each side of her collar and pulled, the ___________movement ripping the black uniform down the middle.
II. The swimmer glided through the water with ______ motion on his way to setting a new world record in the breaststroke.
III. I do remember some theories __________ relativity suggesting some sort of motion in space might allow time travel if space-time geometrics are possible.
a)   Unforced, about
b)   Graceful, with respect to
c)   Refined, reverence
d)   Effortless, concerning
e)   Worthless, awe
 
7). I. It was a weekly summer ritual for one or the other, but _______ both; they enjoyed stocking up on local-grown produce.
II. If you _________ wear an item of clothing, perhaps you should donate it to charity.
III. The steam crane has the __________ advantage of being completely self-contained.
a)   Rarely, huge
b)   Often, massive
c)   Regularly, vast
d)   Commonly, enormous
e)   Seldom, immense
 
8). I. The old counts began irresolutely to __________ Nicholas and beg him to abandon his purpose.
II. It is suitable for a parent, teacher, or employer, to ________ for neglect of duty; but not for an inferior to adopt such a course towards a superior.
III. Nowadays, the rate of birth and death along with immigration and emigration increases, the rate of crimes are _________ as well.
a)   Caution, increased
b)   Reproach, higher
c)   Admonish, Soaring
d)   Censure, advanced
e)   Rebuke, difficult
 
9). I. Everyone who works at that company is required to be completely ___________to all the terms of the contract.
II. Since the fracture was so serious, the doctor instructed him to keep his arm immobile and __________ to his body.
III. In order to _______ food supplies throughout the harsh winter, the settlers had to reduce the size of food portions.
a)   Adherent, sustain
b)   Fanatic, prolong
c)   Militant, protract
d)   Radical, extend
e)   Combative, pull out
 
10). I. Dean, who’d been on the force for their entire tenure, was used to their early morning __________ and paid no attention.
II. That was some fun watching how the giant two-headed lizard’s constant __________ among itself eventually led to its extinction, a lesson for us all.
III. Russia has expressed support for a freeze, while China has voiced ___________ about lack of flexibility on the part of the US.
a)   Wrangling, distress
b)   Squabbling, apprehensions
c)   Disputing, anxieties
d)   Bickering, concerns
e)   Arguing, dreads
Explanations:
1). Answer: b)
Fell out – Fall out means stop being friendly due to disagreement, break relations with.
Evolve – develop gradually, especially from a simple to a more complex form.
 
2). Answer: e)
Betrayed – be disloyal to.
Obtained – get, acquire, or secure (something).
 
3). Answer: c)
Repented – feel or express sincere regret or remorse about one’s wrongdoing or sin.
Pilot – done as an experiment or test before introducing something more widely.
 
4). Answer: a)
Plunged – push or thrust quickly.
Honked – make or cause to make a honk (sound).
 
5). Answer: b)
Thrives – grow or develop well or vigorously.
Detraction – a lessening of reputation or esteem especially by envious, malicious or petty criticism.
 
6). Answer: d)
Effortless – requiring no physical or mental exertion.
Concerning – on the subject of or in connection with; about.
 
7). Answer: e)
Seldom – not often; rarely.
Immense – extremely large or great, especially in scale or degree.
 
8). Answer: c)
Admonish – warn or reprimand someone firmly.
Soaring – fly or rise high in the air.
 
9). Answer: a)
Adherent – someone who supports a particular party, person, or set of ideas / sticking fast to an object or surface.
Sustain – strengthen or support physically or mentally.
 
10). Answer: d)
Bickering – argue about petty and trivial matters.
Concerns – anxiety; worry.
More Practice English Questions for Upcoming Exams – Click Here