English Odd One Out in Paragraph Questions

English Odd One Out in Paragraph Questions

Dear Readers, Here we have given the Practice English Questions with explanation based on new pattern, candidates those who are preparing for upcoming examination can make use of it.

Directions (Q 1-10): Four statements are given below, labeled A, B, C and D. Among these, some statements are in logical order and form coherent paragraph. From the given options a), b), c), d) and e), choose the option the does not fit into the theme of the paragraph.
 
1). A.New technologies of various kinds, together with globalization, are powerfully affecting the range of employment options for individuals in advanced and developing countries alike – and at various levels of education.
B.From recent research, we have learned a number of interesting things about how the evolution of economic structure affects employment.
C.How, then, should policymakers confront the new and difficult challenges for employment especially in developed economies?
D.Technological innovations are not only reducing the number of routine jobs, but also causing changes in global supply chains and networks that result in the relocation of routine jobs – and, increasingly, non-routine jobs at multiple skill levels – in the tradable sector of many economies.
a)  A
b)  B
c)  C
d)  D
e)  All fits to paragraph
 
2). A.Not long ago the world’s main worry was that people had too little to eat.
B.In an age of plenty, individuals have the luxury of eating what theylike.
C.Persuading children to eat vegetables is hardly a new struggle, nor would it seem to rank high on the list of global priorities.
D.Yet America, for its entire libertarian ethos, is now worrying about how its citizens eat and how much exercise they take.
a)  B
b)  D
c)  A
d)  C
e)  None of the above
 
3). A.Among the many new gadgets unveiled at the recent Consumer Electronics Show in Las Vegas was a pair of smart phones able to exchange data using light.
B.Using light offers the possibility of breaking out of this conundrum by exploiting a completely different part of the electromagnetic spectrum, one that is already ubiquitous because it is used for another purpose: illumination.
C.These phones, as yet only prototypes from Casio, a Japanese firm, transmit digital signals by varying the intensity of the light given off from their screens.
D.The flickering is so slight that it is imperceptible to the human eye, but the camera on another phone can detect it at a distance of up to ten meters.
a)  C
b)  D
c)  A
d)  B
e)  All fits to paragraph
 
4). A.A thorough understanding of what civilization and culture are requires knowledge of all the qualities that make up human nature and a full understanding of world history.
B.To be truly world history, an account of the past must not only retell what happened but must also relate events and people to each other.
C.It must inquire into causes and effects.
D.It must try to discern false hood in the old records, such as attempts of kings to make themselves look better than they really were.
a)  A
b)  C
c)  B
d)  D
e)  None of the above
 
5). A. Since our economy is heavily dependent on cash, demonetisation has caused a lot of problems and imbalance in the functioning of the nation.
B. The effects are more severe as only less than half the population uses banking system for monetary transactions.
C. The aim of demonetisation was to free the society of black money and make the terrorists powerless who had entered our country.
D. Demonetisation has hit trade and consumption hard and has severely affected the wages and income of huge masses of people.
a)  A
b)  B
c)  C
d)  D
e)  All fits to the paragraph
 
6). A.The rapid shrinkage of Arctic ice cover is one of the most dramatic changes in nature currently occurring anywhere on the planet, with profound environmental and economic implications.
B.There are several oil-related environmental risks specific to the Arctic Ocean.
C.The once fabled northeast and northwest passages will reduce shipping times and costs by as much as half, bringing China and Japan much closer to Europe and North America’s east coast.
D.We stand to lose one of the Earth’s largest and most significant ecosystems.
a)  C
b)  D
c)  A
d)  All fits to paragraph
e)  None of the above
 
7). A.NASA could design another rover, equipped with all sorts of life-hunting instrumentation, only to find it is taking the wrong measurements with the wrong detectors.
B.The reason scientists favour a sample return mission is that they do not know exactly what they are looking for.
C.Lunar rocks and soil were sealed in bags and only opened in airtight laboratories.
D.Martian life, for example, could come in many different guises and using equipment designed to detect life on Earth, may not pick it up on Mars.
a)  A
b)  B
c)  C
d)  D
e) All fits to the paragraph
 
8). A.In these centuries, there were important advances in the aesthetics of nature, including the emergence of the concepts of disinterestedness and the picturesque, as well as the introduction of the idea of positive aesthetics.
B.Although environmental aesthetics has developed as a sub-field of philosophical aesthetics only in the last 40 years, it has historical roots in eighteenth and nineteenth-century aesthetics.
C.Thus, by the end of the eighteenth century, there were three clearly distinct ideas each focusing on different aspects of nature’s diverse and often contrasting moods.
D.These notions continue to play a role in contemporary work in environmental aesthetics, especially in the context of its relationship to environmentalism.
a)  C
b)  B
c)  D
d)  All fits to paragraph
e)  None of the above
 
9). A.Drugs with serious adverse safety profiles are used to treat potentially fatal conditions – including various forms of cancer, inflammatory arthritis, and HIV – because they ultimately help more than they hurt.
B.Moreover, drug safety is a leading factor in determining how medicines are regulated.
C.Rather than assess a medicine’s safety in isolation, its adverse effects must be considered in relation to its efficacy.
D.In other words, a benefit-risk balance must be struck.
a)  A
b)  D
c)  C
d)  B
e)  All fits to the paragraph
 
10). A.For better or worse, youth brands have lost the fear of alienating people who are not the core demographic.
B.The ’91 and later generations have grown up with a far wider and more global set of influences.
C.Or at least expect them to take a lot more ribbing without complaining.
D.These ads are early signs of the clash between the pre and post liberalization generations.
a)  C
b)  D
c)  A
d)  All fits to paragraph
e)  None of the above
Explanations:
1). Answer: b)
Option b) is the one which is not part of the logical paragraph as we see that other options are talking about how new technologies affect jobs and raises the question how policy makers this challenge. But option b) is defining about the “evolution of economic structure” not necessarily new technologies or globalization.
 
2). Answer: c)
Option c) is the one which is not part of the logical paragraph since others are explaining about the eating habits of Americans – children don’t eat vegetable – individuals eat what they like – their eating habit has become a national concern. But option c) does not fit well in this scheme of things.
 
3). Answer: d)
Option d) is the one which is not part of the paragraph since “breaking out of this conundrum” in statement B does not related to any of the other three sentences; While the other three sentences introduce a new discovery or technology to us.
 
4). Answer: a)
Option a) is the one which is not part of the logical paragraph since others are explaining about the world history and some facts. But option a) explains some facts about culture and civilization.
 
5). Answer: c)
Option c) is the one which is not part of the logical paragraph as we see that other options are explaining about the negative impacts of demonetisation. But option c) is defining about the aim of demonetization.
 
6). Answer: e)
Statement B is the one which is not part of the logical paragraph since it is explaining about “oil related environmental risks”; where others are describing about the effects of rapid shrinkage of Arctic ice cover.
 
7). Answer: c)
Option c) is the one which is not part of the logical paragraph because others are explaining about, why scientists prefer sample return missions. But option c) is giving details about soils and rocks.
 
8). Answer: a)
Option a) is the one which is not part of the logical paragraph since others are explaining about the development of environmental aesthetics – its roots in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries. But option a) is explaining about some ideas with respect to nature’s diverse.
 
9). Answer: d)
Option d) is the one which is not part of the paragraph because other sentences are explaining about the drugs and its security risks. But option d) talks about regulation related to drugs.
 
10). Answer: e)
Statement B is the one which is not part of the paragraph; while the other three sentences are about youth brands. But statement B talks about – wider and more global exposure of the liberalized generation.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests