English Odd one out in paragraph Questions

English Odd one out in paragraph Questions:

Dear Readers, Here we have given the Practice English Questions with explanation based on new pattern, candidates those who are preparing for upcoming examination can make use of it.

Directions (Q1-10): Five statements are given below, labeled a, b, c, d and e. Among these, four statements are in logical order and form coherent paragraph. From the given options, choose the option the does not fit into the theme of the paragraph.
1). A.As unemployment has risen throughout the world, governments have become more focused on protecting their own industries than on promoting international commerce.
B.The US, though typically an enthusiastic supporter of open markets, included flailing “buy American” clauses in its stimulus package and propped up its failing auto industry with handouts.
C.But according to the Asian Development Bank (ADB), in the part of the world that was hit hardest by the trade crash – Asia – the number of Free-Trade Agreements (FTAs) signed by Asian countries has grown from just three in 2000 to 56 by the end of August 2009.
D.Nineteen of those FTAs are among 16 Asian economies, a trend that could help the region become a powerful trading bloc.
E.When there is a free trade agreement it makes it a lot easier for countries to deal with each other and work out good deals.
a)   A
b)   B
c)   D
d)   E
e)   All fits to the paragraph
 
2). A.A decade after the devastating tsunami on December 26, 2004, that killed more than 2 lakh people across.
B.This change in governance distinguished UNESCO from its predecessor, the CICI, in how member states would work together in the organization’s fields of competence.
C.14 countries and leveled entire towns and villages, is the world, and India, where 12,000 people died, better prepared to deal with a crisis of that magnitude?
D.In a heartening departure from the usual story of benign government neglect that characterizes long – term responses to such events, indications are that some lessons have indeed been learnt.
E.Ten years on, and not without some finger – pointing and political jockeying, the multilateral, UNESCO – supported Indian Ocean Tsunami Warning and Mitigation System has established a network of seismometers, tidal gauges and tsunami buoys to detect undersea tremors.
a)   C
b)   A
c)   E
d)   D
e)   B
 
3). A.“In the absence of data, there are only two options: you can stay with existing structures and forecast them or, as a lot of people have done, make assumptions about what the structures are.
B.That India’s economic momentum has slowed down is now beyond doubt.
C.Advance GDP estimates and gross value added (GVA) for the current fiscal year from the Central Statistics Office clearly reveals the extent of the slowdown.
D.While GDP growth is now pegged at 7.1 per cent, compared with a 7.6 per cent pace in 2015-16, GVA is forecast to expand at 7 per cent this year, easing from the 7.2 per cent posted 12 months earlier.
E.And as the Chief Statistician emphasized, these projections were based solely on data from the first seven months through October and do not factor in the impact from the withdrawal of high-value banknotes and the consequent cash crunch.
a)   A
b)   B
c)   D
d)   E
e)   All fits to the paragraph
 
4). A.The move to make New Delhi’s iconic Connaught Place a pedestrian zone from February, and keeps out cars and other vehicles from its middle and inner circle roads; during a three-month trial programme is an inspiring attempt to reconquer public space.
B.Urban design in India is the preserve of State governments and local bodies, which have failed spectacularly to provide a safe, comfortable and accessible experience for walkers.
C.The pilot project in the national capital represents a refreshing change, taking a leaf out of the book of global cities that have pedestrianised their landmarks, often in the face of conservative opposition.
D.Prominent examples are Times Square in New York and the route along the Seine in Paris, and the curbs on cars in central avenue in Madrid.
E.Contrary to apprehensions that restrictions affect commercial activity, the experience around the world has been quite the opposite: better walking and public transport infrastructure and availability of food plazas attract more people, improving the local economy.
a)   C
b)   A
c)   E
d)   B
e)   All fits to the paragraph
 
5). A.The assault on the purity of the environment is the price that we pay for many of the benefits of modern technology.
B.If global warming is your issue, and then pushes to make plants that remove CO2 from the environment better than anything nature has produced so far.
C.For the advantage of automotive transportation we pay a price in smog-induced diseases; for the powerful effects of new insecticides, we pay a price in dwindling wildlife and disturbances in the relation of living things and their surroundings; for nuclear power, we risk the biological hazards of radiation.
D.By increasing agricultural production with fertilizers, we worsen water population.
E.The highly developed nations of the world are not only the immediate beneficiaries of the good that technology can do that are also the first victims of environmental diseases that technology breeds.
a)   A
b)   B
c)   D
d)   E
e)   All fits to the paragraph
 
6). A.There was a marked difference of quality between the personages who haunted near bridge of brick and the personages who haunted the far one of stone.
B.Those of lowest character preferred the former, adjoining the town; they did not mind the glare of the public eye.
C.They had been of no account during their successes; and though they might feel dispirited, they had no sense of shame in their ruin.
D.Those who, while they disapprove of the character and measures of a administration, yield to it their allegiance and support are undoubtedly its most conscientious supporters, and so frequently the most serious obstacles to reform.
E.Instead of sighing at their adversaries they spat, and instead of saying the iron had entered into their souls they said they were down in their luck.
a)   C
b)   B
c)   D
d)   E
e)   All fits to the paragraph
 
7). A.Two were reading different sections of a newspaper while Roger was stirring his coffee and chatting, although no one seemed to be listening.
B.The casual horrors and real disasters are thrown at newspaper reader without discrimination.
C.In the contemporary arrangements for circulating the news, an important element, evaluation is always weak and often wanting entirely.
D.There is no point anywhere along the line somewhere someone put his foot down for certain and says, “This is important and that does not amount to row of beans; deserves no one’s attention, and should travel the wires no farther”.
E.The junk is dressed up to look as meaningful as the real news.
a)   A
b)   B
c)   D
d)   E
e)   All fits to the paragraph
 
8). A.  Modern economies do not differentiate between renewable and non-renewable materials, as its method is to measures everything by means of a money price.
B.Thus, taking various alternatives fuels, like coal, oil, wood or water power: the only difference between them recognized by modern economics is relative cost per equivalent unit.
C.When energy is produced by the sun and it can easily be recreated, this is an example of renewable energy.
D.The cheapest is automatically the one to be preferred, as to do otherwise would be irrational and ‘uneconomic’.
E.From a Buddhist point of view of course this will not do, the essential difference between non-renewable fuels like coal and oil on the one hand and renewable fuels like wood and water power on the other cannot be simply overlooked.
a)   A
b)   B
c)   C
d)   E
e)   All fits to the paragraph
 
9). A.The Indian middle class consist of so many strata that it defines categorization under a single term class, which would imply a considerable degree of homogeneity.
B.Corruption is a poison which has been spread in the mind of wrong people of the society, community and country.
C.Yet two paradoxical features characterize its conduct fairly uniformly; extensive practice and intensive abhorrence of corruption.
D.In the several recent surveys of popular perceptions of corruptions, politicians of course invariably and understandably top the list, closely followed by bureaucrats, policemen, lawyers, businessmen and others.
E.The quintessential middle class. If teachers do not figure high on this priority list, it is not for lack of trying, but for lack of opportunities.
a)   C
b)   B
c)   D
d)   E
e)   All fits to the paragraph
 
10). A.Soft bodied animals like caterpillars often fall a prey to voracious hunters like birds or reptiles.
B.Despite having no means to ‘actively’ defend them, with weapons like claws or jaws, they have nevertheless, evolved other equally effective deterrents.
C.A particular species of the caterpillar lives at an altitude over 2.500 metres in the Himalayas.
D.It uses prominent colour to inform would be predators of its in edibility.
E.Butterfly wings are amazingly fragile, yet also incredibly strong, thin as tissue; these wings carry the butterfly on flights of thousands of miles.
a)   A
b)   E
c)   C
d)   D
e)   All fits to the paragraph
 
Explanations:
1). Answer: d)
Option d) is the one which is not part of the logical paragraph as we see that other options are talking about the unemployment and opportunities with respect to available sources. But
option d) is explaining about the free trade agreement.
2). Answer: e)
Option e) is the one which is not part of the logical paragraph as we see that other options are talking about the Tsunami and its effects. But option e) is defining about the UNESCO and its work with member states.
 
3). Answer: a)
Solution: Option a) is the one which is not part of the logical paragraph as we see that other options are talking about economy which was slow. But option a) is defining about the structures and its related data.
 
4). Answer: e)
Option e) is the answer since all the options are talking about the Unblocking the cities pedestrian zone.
 
5). Answer: b)
Option b) is the one which is not part of the logical paragraph as we see that other options are talking about the impurity in the environment and the diseases caused due to that. But option b) is defining about the issue of global warming.
 
6). Answer: c)
Option c) is the one which is not part of the logical paragraph as we see that other options are explaining about two different types of people. But option c) is defining about the people’s character in an organization.
 
7). Answer: a)
Option a) is the one which is not part of the logical paragraph as we see that other options are talking about the content in the newspaper. But option a) is defining about conversation between two persons who are reading the newspaper.
 
8). Answer: c)
Option c) is the one which is not part of the logical paragraph as we see that other options are explaining about the modern economy with respect to renewable and non-renewable materials. But option c) is defining about the renewable energy source.
 
9). Answer: d)
Option d) is the one which is not part of the logical paragraph as we see that other options are talking about the characteristics of middle class and surveys. But option d) is explaining about the description of corruption.
 
10). Answer: b)
Option b) is the one which is not part of the logical paragraph as we see that other options are talking about the Caterpillar and its habits. But option b) is defining about the butterflies.