English Sentence Improvement Questions

English Sentence Improvement Questions:

Dear Readers, Here we have given the Practice English Questions with explanation based on new pattern, candidates those who are preparing for upcoming examination can make use of it.

Directions (Q 1-10): Which of the words/phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below should replace the words/phrases given in bold in the following sentences to make it meaningful and grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is and ‘No correction is required’, mark (e) as the answer.
 
1).When it was frightened that the serfs might go too far and increase their freedom from serfdom, the protestant leaders united the princes at crushing them.
a)  Worried, rise, combined, into crushing
b)  Feared, gain, joined, in crushing
c)  Scared, swell, unified, without crushing
d)  Terrified, enhance, integrated, while crushing
e)  No improvement required
 
2).They are social insects, living in communities,regulated by definite laws, each member of society bearing well-defined and separate part in the work of a colony.
a)  Creatures, synchronized, bringing, detach
b)  Mortals, controlled, accepting, divide
c)  Persons, standardized, abiding, split
d)  Media, adjusted, allowing, break
e)  No improvement required
 
3).Realizing is the importance of technical education for mounting country; the government laid aside a large sum on it in the last plan-period.
a)  Substance, growing, put, within
b)  Meaning, swelling, locate, into
c)  Implication, rising, lay, inside
d)  Significance, developing, set, during
e)  No improvement required
 
4).In India today many of our scholars still converse in terms of the French Revolution and the Rights of Man, not understanding that much has ensued since then.
a)  Researchers, contrary, knowing, developed
b)  Academicians, communicate, realizing, followed
c)  Intellectuals, talk, appreciating, happened
d)  Investigators, discuss, recognizing, occurred
e)  No improvement required
 
5).The logic of Berlin wall had already been undermined but when the news came through that the wall itself had been opened I jumped into a car.
a)  Reason, subverted, during, leaped
b)  Motive, threatened, for, hopped
c)  Explanation, dispirited, in favor, dived
d)  Details, deflated, in support, soared
e)  No improvement required
 
6).It is the social process that manages the use and request of a technology which decides whether a particular technology brings more good than bad.
a)  Controls, application, determines, delivers
b)  Organizes, demand, chooses, conveys
c)  Directs, purpose, prefers, fetches
d)  Supervises, function, requires, obtains
e)  No improvement required
 
7).The great Acharyas have said that, having determined a great goal,give up yourself to that goal and work towards it, drawing your insight from that goal whereby you will get a new column of energy.
a)  Discovered, surrender, act, inspiration
b)  Realized, capitulate, perform, motivation
c)  Established, relent, operate, impulse
d)  Created, cede, proceed, inclination
e)  No improvement required
 
8).While we learn most words from familiar conversations, the best way of growing one’s vocabulary is by reading good books and mentioning to the dictionary whenever one comes athwart a difficult word.
a)  Easy, rising, looking, over
b)  Casual, improving, pointing, above
c)  Informal, increasing, referring, across
d)  Comfortable, expanding, spotting, through
e)  No improvement required
 
9).A serious theoretical problem often raised about general disarmament is that even if you thrive in eliminating all nuclear weapons on earth, you cannot eliminate man’s knowledge of the science following it.
a)  Notional, common, deteriorate, next to
b)  Conceptual, universal, succeed, behind
c)  Speculative, complete, bloom, subsequent to
d)  Fancied, entire, decline, over
e)  No improvement required
 
10).Caring people extend a practical gospel that underlined hard work, temperance and prudence and the result was quite remarkable.
a)  Solicitous, swell, accentuated, discretion
b)  Kind, expand, high light, diplomacy
c)  Attentive, broaden, bring out, carefulness
d)  Thoughtful, spread, emphasized, frugality
e)  No improvement required
Explanations:
1). Answer: b)
Feared – be afraid of (someone or something) as likely to be dangerous, painful, or threatening.
Gain – an increase in wealth or resources.
Joined – link or connect.
In crushing – bring about a feeling of overwhelming disappointment or embarrassment in (someone).
 
2). Answer: e)
Insects – An insignificant or contemptible person.
Regulated – control or maintain the rate or speed of (a machine or process) so that it operates properly.
Bearing – (of a person) carry.
Separate – forming or viewed as a unit apart or by itself.
 
3). Answer: d)
Significance – the state or fact of being of great significance or value.
Developing – grow or cause to grow and become more mature, advanced, or elaborate.
Set – fixed or arranged in advance.
During – throughout the course or duration of (a period of time).
 
4). Answer: c)
Intellectuals – a person possessing a highly developed intellect.
Talk – speak in order to give information or express ideas or feelings;
Appreciating – understand (a situation) fully; recognize the full implications of.
Happened – be experienced by (someone); befall.
 
5). Answer: e)
Logic – reasoning conducted or assessed according to strict principles of validity.
Undermined – erode the base or foundation of (a rock formation).
Through – moving in one side and out of the other side of (an opening, channel, or location).
Jumped – (of a person) move suddenly and quickly in a specified way.
 
6). Answer: a)
Controls – the power to influence or direct people’s behavior or the course of events.
Application – the action of putting something into operation.
Determines – firmly decide.
Delivers – bring and hand over (a letter, parcel, or ordered goods) to the proper recipient or address.
 
7). Answer: a)
Discovered – find (something or someone) unexpectedly or in the course of a search.
Surrender – the action of surrendering or committing to particular work.
Act – take action; do something.
Inspiration – the process of being mentally stimulated to do or feel something, especially to do something creative.
 
8). Answer: c)
Informal – having a relaxed, friendly, or unofficial style, manner, or nature.
Increasing – become or make greater in size, amount, intensity, or degree.
Referring – mention or allude to.
Across – from one side to the other of (something).
 
9). Answer: b)
Conceptual – of, relating to, or based on mental concepts.
Universal – of, affecting or done by all people or things in the world or in a particular group; applicable to all cases.
Succeed – achieve the desired aim or result.
Behind – at or to the far side of (something), typically so as to be hidden by it.
 
10). Answer: d)
Thoughtful – absorbed in or involving thought.
Spread – the fact or process of spreading over an area.
Emphasized – give special importance or prominence to (something) in speaking or writing.
Frugality – the quality of being economical with money or food; thriftiness.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests