English Error Spot Questions

English Error Spot Questions

Dear Readers, Here we have given the Practice English Questions with explanation based on new pattern, candidates those who are preparing for upcoming examination can make use of it.

Directions (Q 1-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one or more sentence. Then choose the sentence(s) without error as your answer. If there is error in all the sentences, then your answer is e). (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)
1).A. There will be no scrutiny or enquiry of money declared, neither under the Income – Tax Act or the Wealth Tax Act and the declarants will have immunity from prosecution.
B. The victim was persuaded to recall back what had happened with her but she was unable to recollect anything.
C. The carbonic acid thus produced leads to ocean acidulation by decreasing the pH of the ocean, reducing the concentration of the carbonate ion.
D. The Constitution granted the right to citizens to join such bodies to pursue their interest in sports, religion, culture and art etc.
a)   Only B
b)   Only A
c)   Both A& C
d)   Both C& B
e)   None of the sentence is correct.
2).A. The government have decided to open a one-time, four month compliance window for domestic black money holders.
B. The process to be adopted by the government for these activities has to be defined because the government is responsible for any object put up in space and for what happens to it in orbit or because of it.
C. Should have been nice if we could have played this game before the Australia one, would have had a better idea of the conditions.
D. We swap up to the drowning man, caught hold of his clothes, before he would go down again and pulled him, out safe to the shore.
a)   Only C
b)   Only D
c)   Both B& D
d)   Both C& D
e)   None of the sentence is correct.
3). A.The scheme which will be launched during the next two years requires an additional investment of one hundred crores.
B. Household spends will support real domestic growth of 2 percent or perhaps more, because real earnings are rising at 2 percent, house prices are increasing even faster in real terms and employment prospects are good.
C.The projects that the government takes up these days are all dominated by modern technologies.
D. The Prime Minister has observed many changes in the rural areas when he last visited the country side.
a)   Only A
b)   Only B
c)   Both A& B
d)   Both B& D
e)   None of the sentence is correct.
4). A. The students decided to donate blood after they saw the plight of the injured in various accidents in a documentary film.
B. An enquiry committee has been formed as devastating poverty and indebtedness have forced farmers in the country to commit suicide.
C. Unemployed are more concerned to get an employment than to know the number of the unemployed in the country.
D. Martin Luther King, who led the Gandhian Movement against racial discrimination, brought considerable amount of justice and equality for the blacks in the US.
a)   Only B
b)   Only A
c)   Both B& C
d)   Both B& D
e)   None of the sentence is correct.
5). A.The leader told the people, “You yourself have to build your nation; and no neighbor or a powerful county will come for your help.”
B.The Commonwealth Games committee is unhappy as the preparations for the 2010 games are in front of schedule
C.Only till few years ago people could not dream of the facilities and comforts that they enjoy now.
D.R.K. Narayan’s, the famous Indian English authors, stories are known for deep insight into their characters.
a)   Only B
b)   Only C
c)   Both A& B
d)   Both C& D
e)   None of the sentence is correct.
6). A.In time of crisis the Bhagavad Gita gives light and guide to the mind tortured by doubt and torn by conflict of duties.
B.The builders have promised a customers that the construction will be completed as soon as possible.
C.While it is apparent that biotechnology offers significant benefits adequate attention has not been focused to this vital area.
D.Each of the students whom I have chosen to take part in the discussion have indicated that he will be happy to do so.
a)   Only B
b)   Only D
c)   Both B& C
d)   Both A& D
e)   None of the sentence is correct.
7). A.I am opposed to the plan of action not because it is ill conceived but that it seems impractical.
B.The President of Costa Rica, along with two vice-presidents, are elected for a four-year term by the people.
C.The number of people applying was so large that the company had to stop issuing job application forms.
D.The Headmaster advised the student who had failed in the examination twice, not to attempt it again until he had time to prepare for it properly.
a)   Only B
b)   Only A
c)   Both B& C
d)   Both C& D
e)   None of the sentence is correct.
8). A.Mahesh hesitated in accepting the post as he did not think that the salary package was enough for a man with a family of ten.
B.Sumathi was trying for admission in the Engineering College even though her parents wanted her to do something different.
C.Rajesh was popular with his college mates that he always had some or the other coming to his house.
D.Prem was the one person who could somehow manage to working in this job for such a long time.
a)   Only D
b)   Only A
c)   Both A& C
d)   Both C& B
e)   None of the sentence is correct.
9). A.The car went off the road and fell into the valley because Tamizh was driving faster.
B.Even after working in the organization for ten years Hema had hardly mastered any job at all.
C.As soon as the police inspector entered the crime scene all people approached him and reported the matter.
D.Sooner than he had arrived his relatives arranged a grand welcome in his honour in at the city bus stand.
a)   Only C
b)   Only A
c)   Both A& C
d)   Both B& D
e)   None of the sentence is correct.
10). A.He had obtained good grades not only in tenth class but also in eighth class which was full of complicated subjects.
B.No sooner did Chandru see the Policeman that he jumped over the wall and ran away.
C.Raman was one of those great sons of India who has earned everlasting fame for scientific researches.
D.The only good thing about these books is their color and their premium pages.
a)   Only A
b)   Only B
c)   Both A& D
d)   Both B& C
e)   None of the sentence is correct.
Answers with explanations:
1). Answer: e)
In A, ‘Neither’ should be replaced by “Either”; In B, ‘Back’ should be removed; In C, ‘the carbonate ion’ should be replaced by “carbonate ion”; In D, “Grants” should come in place of ‘Granted’.
2). Answer: c)
In A, ‘have’ should be replaced by “has”; In C, replace ‘should’ by “would”.
3). Answer: a)
In B, ‘spends’ should be replaced by “Spending”; In C, ‘takes up’ should be replaced by “is taking up”; In D” observed” should come in place of ‘has observed’.
4). Answer: d)
In A, “had seen” should come in place of ‘saw’; In C, “the unemployed” should come in place of ‘unemployed’ at beginning of the sentence;
5). Answer: b)
In A, ‘yourself’ should be replaced by “yourselves”; In B, ‘in front of’ should be replaced by “behind”; In D, ‘R.K. Narayan’s, the famous Indian English authors’ should be replaced by “R.K. Narayan, the famous Indian English author’s”.
6). Answer: e)
In A, replace ‘guide’ by ”guides”; In B, replace ‘a customers’ by “customer”; In C, use “on” in place of ‘to’; In D, ‘have indicated’ should be replaced by “has indicated”;
7). Answer: d)
In A, ‘that’ should be replaced by “because”; In B, “is elected” should come in place of ‘are elected’.
8). Answer: b)
In B, use “Had wanted” in place of ‘wanted’; In C, “so popular” should come in place of ‘popular’; In D, ‘working’ should be replaced by “work”.
9). Answer: a)
In A, use “Fast” in place of ‘faster’; In B, ‘after working’ should be replaced by “after having worked”; In D,use “No sooner had he arrived than” in place of ‘sooner than he had arrived’.
10). Answer: c)
In B, “than” should come in place of ‘that’; In C, use “who have” in place of ‘who has’.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests