English Sentence correction New Pattern for IBPS/Indian Bank PO Prelims 2018 (Day-179)

Dear Readers, We all knew that IBPS/Indian Bank PO Prelims has introduced some new pattern in Sentence correction  Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Sentence correction – IBPS/Indian Bank PO Prelims New Pattern

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (1-5): Below is a given passage. Some sentences begin with a number (corresponding to the question number) and some words are highlighted in bold. One of the highlighted words is grammatically incorrect. Choose the word from the option as your answer. If all the highlighted words are correct, mark ‘All correct’ as your answer

1. India’s third-largest private sector lender Axis Bank Ltd will has a new chief four months from now. After a tumultuous three years, the private sector lender’s books are on the mend as its June quarter results showed. 2. Its stressed assets have fallen, it has made large provisions towards all toxic loans and the bank has improved its loan mix by focusing on retail. With toxic assets reducing as a part of total loans, the overhang on interest income and margins will recede. Shikha Sharma, current managing director and chief executive officer at the bank, will have some more time to fixing the balance sheet.3. Amitabh Chaudhry, currently heading HDFC Standard Life Insurance Co. Ltd, is likely to have a far better book to inherit next year. Of course, a lot of this depends on how resolutions of the assets under the insolvency code pan on in the direction of which Axis Bank has an exposure of close to Rs 6,000 crore.4. Chaudhry has deep exposure to technology for his BPO (business process outsourcing) days at Infosys Ltd. He also has knowledge on the retail segment for financial products through HDFC Standard Life.5. Analysts are already taking the leadership change positively as it puts an end to the uncertainty. “We would describe Mr Chaudhry as a turnaround expert,” writing analysts at IDFC Securities Ltd. They believe that his past success with HDFC Standard Life ensures that Axis Bank too will see its profitability grow.

1)

a) largest

b) has

c) tumultuous

d) showed

e) No correction required

2)

a) fallen

b) improved

c) with

d) fixing

e) No correction required

3)

a) heading

b) far

c) inherit

d) on

e) No correction required

4)

a) deep

b) for

c) at

d) knowledge

e) No correction required

5)

a) taking

b) turnaround

c) writing

d) profitability

e) No correction required

Directions (6-10): Below is a given passage. Some sentences begin with a number (corresponding to the question number) and some words are highlighted in bold. One of the highlighted words is grammatically incorrect. Choose the word from the option as your answer. If all the highlighted words are correct, mark ‘All correct’ as your answer

6. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has bought gold for the first time in near a decade, signalling that the metal could be in demand as a store of value when returns and capital values of fixed-income bonds are declining in a rising rate environment. 7. The RBI added 8.46 metric tonnes of gold to its stock of holdings during the financial year 2017-18 that end June 30, taking the level of gold reserves to 566.23 metric tonnes, according to its latest annual report. It last bought 200 metric tonnes from the IMF to boost its reserves in November 2009.8.The RBI’s decision to buy gold is significant because unlikely many other central banks such as the People’s Bank of China, RBI does not regularly trade in gold, although the RBI Act permits it to do so. 9.“The addition of gold to RBI’s forex reserves is probably a diversification of assets for their deployment, keeping in mind both the build-on of reserves in 2017 as well as the evolving global risks, including market volatility and rising policy rates in the US,” said Saugata Bhattacharya, chief India economist at Axis Bank. 10. The RBI did not said where it bought the gold from or the reasons for such transactions. But economists say that the central bank might also want to create a buffer to meet the redemption needs of Gold Bond Schemes through which it sold bonds worth more than Rs 4,000 crore.

6)

a) near

b) could

c) returns

d) declining

e) No correction required

7)

a) added

b) holdings

c) end

d) its

e) No correction required

8)

a) is

b) unlikely

c) does

d) permits

e) No correction required

9)

a) probably

b) keeping

c) on

d) volatility

e) No correction required

10)

a) said

b) might

c) redemption

d) which

e) No correction required

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1). Answer: b)

Replace “has” with “have”

2). Answer: d)

Replace “fixing” with “fix”

3). Answer: d)

Replace “on” with “out”

4). Answer: b)

Replace “for” with “through”

5). Answer: c)

Replace “writing” with “wrote”

Direction (6-10) :

6). Answer: a)

Replace “near” with “nearly”

7). Answer: c)

Replace “end” with “ended”

8). Answer: b)

Replace “unlikely” with “unlike”

9). Answer: c)

Replace “on” with “up”

10). Answer: a)

Replace “said” with “say”

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: