English Sentence Correction New Pattern for SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 (Day-46)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Sentence Correction Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Sentence Correction – SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive Exam New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (1-5): Below is a given passage. Some sentences begin with a number (corresponding to the question number) and some words are highlighted in bold. One of the highlighted words is grammatically incorrect. Choose the word from the option as your answer. If all the highlighted words are correct, mark ‘All correct’ as your answer

1.Buying a health insurance has become a necessity. In spite of rising costs of medical treatments and increasing awareness about buying health insurance, people have still unaware of what makes a health insurance policy a winner. 2.While we enjoy the tax benefit that come with buying a health insurance policy, how much do we actually know about the policy and how to choose the best health insurance scheme based on your needs? 3.There have been many cases where the insurance plans are sold to people differ based on their location. This has been a code of sorts where health insurance companies offer lower cover for health insurances bought from a tier II or tier III cities compared to a tier 1 city. This is one of the first factors that needs to be analysed. Whether you are bought any health insurance plan from Mumbai or Jaipur, the benefits need to be uniform. 4.Your health insurance plan is aims at keeping you covered and protected during a medical emergency, but what about the times when you have a claim free year? A good health insurance plan recognises and appreciates a claim free year with additional benefits.5. Health insurance plans should come with special benefits like bonus sum insured for a claim free year. The ICICI Lombard Complete Health Insurance policy offers an additional sum insured of 10% for every claim free year which is accumulated of Additional Sum Insured.

1.

a) necessity

b) awareness

c) have

d) makes

e) No correction required

2.

a) While

b) come

c) do

d) choose

e) No correction required

3.

a) have

b) are

c) analysed

d) bought

e) No correction required

4.

a) aims

b) protected

c) times

d) appreciates

e) No correction required

5.

a) should

b) offers

c) is

d) of

e) No correction required

 

Directions (6-10): Below is a given passage. Some sentences begin with a number (corresponding to the question number) and some words are highlighted in bold. One of the highlighted words is grammatically incorrect. Choose the word from the option as your answer. If all the highlighted words are correct, mark ‘All correct’ as your answer

6.Vizianagaram in Andhra Pradesh, Rajnandgaon in Chattisgarh and Osmanabad in Maharashtra figure in the top three spots of the ‘Baseline Ranking of Districts’ of the Niti Ayog on Wednesday. Haryana’s Mewat occupied the bottom-most spot in the ranking. 7.According to a report released by the Niti Ayog, the baseline ranking has been done taking into consideration 49 indicators and 81 data-points from six thematic quarters — Health and Nutrition, Education, Agriculture and Water Resources, Basic Infrastructure, Skill Development and Financial Inclusion. 8. Health and Nutrition and Education have been given a weightage of 30% each while Agriculture and Water Resources has been given 20%, Basis Infrastructure 10% and Skill Development and Financial Inclusion 5% each. 9. The ranking is a part of the government’s effort to facilitate the all-round development of 115 most backward districts identified and dub as “aspirational”. Prime Minister had said that the districts are termed so because the term backward has negative connotations. 10. “We don’t have to do a competition of backwards but of forwards,” Mr. Modi had explained while addressing the National Legislators Conference at Parliament’s Central Hall. Going forward, Niti Ayog plans to rank each district based on their progress on a real-time basis and then ‘distance to frontier’ will be calculated, which refer to the distance of each district from the State’s and nation’s best, said the report.

 

6.

a) figure

b) of

c) of

d) occupied

e) No correction required

7.

a) released

b) done

c) consideration

d) quarters

e) No correction required

8.

a) given

b) been

c) Basis

d) each

e) No correction required

9.

a) all-round

b) dub

c) are

d) negative

e) No correction required

10.

a) addressing

b) plans

c) their

d) refer

e) No correction required

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1). Correct Answer is: c)

Replace “ have” with “are”

2). Correct Answer is: b)

Replace “come” with “comes”

3). Correct Answer is: d)

Replace “bought” with “buying”

4). Correct Answer is: a)

Replace “aims” with “aimed”

5). Correct Answer is: d)

Replace “of” with “as”

 

Directions (6-10):

6). Correct Answer is: c)

Replace ‘of’’ with ‘by’

7). Correct Answer is: d)

Replace “quarters” with “areas”

8). Correct Answer is: c)

Replace “basis” with “basic”

9). Correct Answer is: b)

Replace “dub” as “dubbed”

10). Correct Answer is: d)

Replace “refer” with “refers”

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

 

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests