English Sentence Rearrangement for SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 (Day-65)

Dear Readers, Here we have given Practice English Sentence Rearrangement quiz and questions for SBI Clerk and IDBI Executive 2018 Exams with detailed explanation. Candidates those who are preparing for Upcoming Bank Exams can make use of it.

English Sentence Rearrangement – SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive Exam

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (Q1-5): The passage below has been divided into seven sentences, denoted by A), B), C), D), E), F) and G). Read the sentences and arrange them in a manner that the sentences make a meaningful paragraph.

(A) Scientific management implies the art of knowing exactly what is to be done and how it is to be done.

(B) Taylor argued that the principle of management should be to secure the maximum prosperity for the employer, coupled with the maximum prosperity for each employee.

(C) The origin of the term scientific management can be traced to Charles Babbage, who discussed the principles of scientific management in his book.

(D) But the person, who popularized scientific management and made it universally acceptable, is Dr. F.W Taylor that is why he is called as “Father of Scientific Management’.

(E) Management means establishing a coordination between the various factors of production so that maximum production can be obtained at minimum cost but the scientific management is different from the management.

(F) He argued that the most important object of both the employer and the management should be the training and development of each individual in the establishment, so that he can do the highest class of work for which his natural abilities fit him.

(G) Under this approach, scientific techniques are applied in the recruitment, selection and training of workers and are also used in tackling various industrial problems.

  1. Which sentence should be the FOURTH in the paragraph?

a) E

b) A

c) D

d) C

e) B

  1. Which sentence should be the SECOND in the paragraph?

a) C

b) F

c) G

d) B

e) A

  1. Which sentence should be the FIRST in the paragraph?

a) C

b) E

c) D

d) B

e) F

  1. Which sentence should be the FIFTH in the paragraph?

a) C

b) G

c) E

d) D

e) B

  1. Which sentence should be the LAST in the paragraph?

a) E

b) D

c) F

d) B

e) C

Direction (Q6-10): Five sentences denoted by A, B, C, D and E have been given. Identify the odd sentence and arrange rest of the four sentences in such a way that they make a meaningful paragraph.

6.

(A) Treasury bills are issued when the government needs money for shorter period while bonds are issued when it needs debt for more than five years.

(B) Hence, they are categorized as money market instruments as money market deals with funds with maturity of less than one year.

(C) Treasury bills are usually held by financial institution including banks.

(D) When the government goes to financial market to raise money, it can do it by issuing two types of debt instruments- treasury bills and government bonds.

(E) Treasury bills, are generally shortened as T-bills, have maximum maturity of 364 days.

a) BEAC

b) ABDE

c) CAEB

d) DAEB

e) ADEC

7.

(A) The ability to pay taxes is a way to redistribute the wealth of a nation.

(B) This principle is an economic term that states that those who have more resources or earn higher income should pay more taxes.

(C) A taxpayer, for example, pays direct taxes to the government for different purposes, including real property tax, personal property tax, income tax or taxes on assets.

(D) Direct taxes cannot be passed onto a different person or entity and the individual or organization upon which the tax is levied is responsible for the fulfillment of the full tax payment.

(E) Direct taxes are based on the ability-to-pay principle.

a) BEAC

b) ABDE

c) CAEB

d) BACA

e) EBAD

8.

(A) After which she can herself operate it but deposits in the account may be made by the guardian or any other person or authority.

(B) Finance Minister Arun Jaitley had announced the scheme in his budget speech in March.

(C) The government has notified ‘Sukanya Samriddhi Account’, a new small savings instrument for the girl child that could be operated by her after the age of 10.

(D) The account could be opened in a post office or a public sector bank.

(E)  The account can be opened and operated by the natural or legal guardian of a girl child till she attains the age of 10,

a) BEAC

b) ABDE

c) CEAD

d) EBCA

e) DAEC

9.

(A) Power is primarily used by the farmers for irrigation objectives.

(B) The electricity subsidies imply that the government charges low rates for the electricity supplied to the farmers.

(C) The State Electricity Boards (SEBs) either generate the power themselves or purchase it from other producers such as NTPC and NHPC.

(D) Power subsidy “acts as an incentive to farmers to invest in pumping sets, bore-wells, tube wells etc.

(E) It is the difference between the cost of generating and distributing electricity to farmers and price received from farmers.

a) EBAC

b) ABDE

c) CAEB

d) BEAD

e) DAEC

10.

(A) To turn their dreams of increasing in sale, earning high profit etc into reality all businessmen have to think about future and make predictions and achieve target.

(B) Plans are always developed for a fixed time period as no business can go on planning endlessly.

(C) It can also be defined as setting up of objectives and targets and formulate the actions plan to achieve them.

(D) All organizations whether it is the government, a private business or small businessman require planning.

(E) Planning can be defined as “thinking in advance what is to be done, when it is to be done, how it is to be done and by whom it should be done”.

a) BEAC

b) DAEC

c) CAEB

d) EBCA

e) ADCE

Answers:

Direction (Q1-5):

The correct order of the sentences after rearrangement is EAGCDBF

Management means establishing a coordination between the various factors of production so that maximum production can be obtained at minimum cost but the scientific management is different from the management.

Scientific management implies the art of knowing exactly what is to be done and how it is to be done.

Under this approach, scientific techniques are applied in the recruitment, selection and training of workers and are also used in tackling various industrial problems.

The origin of the term scientific management can be traced to Charles Babbage, who discussed the principles of scientific management in his book.

But the person, who popularized scientific management and made it universally acceptable, is Dr. F.W Taylor that is why he is called as “Father of Scientific Management’.

Taylor argued that the principle of management should be to secure the maximum prosperity for the employer, coupled with the maximum prosperity for each employee.

He argued that the most important object of both the employer and the management should be the training and development of each individual in the establishment, so that he can do the highest class of work for which his natural abilities fit him.

This passage is about the scientific management. According to the passage, management means setting up the synchronization between the different factors of production so that maximum output can be obtained at minimum cost. Scientific management tells what is to be done and how it is to be done. The scientific management techniques are used in the recruitment, selection and training of workers and also tell how to face the industrial problems. The term scientific management was discussed for the first time by Charles Babbage in his book but. F.W Taylor was a person who popularized and made is acceptable everywhere. Taylor said that the principle of management should secure the welfare and benefit of both employer and employee. According to him, the important objective of both employer and management should be the development of each employee so that he can give the best quality of work as per his capabilities.

1) Correct Answer is: d)

2) Correct Answer is: e)

3) Correct Answer is: b)

4) Correct Answer is: d)

5) Correct Answer is: c)

Direction (Q6-10):

6) Correct Answer is: d)

When the government goes to financial market to raise money, it can do it by issuing two types of debt instruments- treasury bills and government bonds.

Treasury bills are issued when the government needs money for shorter period while bonds are issued when it needs debt for more than five years.

Treasury bills, are generally shortened as T-bills, have maximum maturity of 364 days.

Hence, they are categorized as money market instruments as money market deals with funds with maturity of less than one year.

Treasury bills are usually held by financial institution including banks.

This passage is about treasury bills. According to the passage, when government wants to fulfill its money requirement from financial market it can issue two types of debt instruments. These are Treasury bill and government bonds. Government issues treasury bills when it needs money for shorter period of time and bonds are issued when government needs money for longer period of time.  Generally Treasury bills are abbreviated as T-bills have maximum maturity of 364 days. Treasury bills are money market instruments.

7) Correct Answer is: e)

Direct taxes are based on the ability-to-pay principle.

This principle is an economic term that states that those who have more resources or earn higher income should pay more taxes.

The ability to pay taxes is a way to redistribute the wealth of a nation.

Direct taxes cannot be passed onto a different person or entity and the individual or organization upon which the tax is levied is responsible for the fulfillment of the full tax payment.

A taxpayer, for example, pays direct taxes to the government for different purposes, including real property tax, personal property tax, income tax or taxes on assets.

This passage is about direct taxes. According to the passage, the direct taxes are based on the theory of ability-to- pay. This theory says that the person who earns more should pay more taxes. The main concept behind this theory is to reduce the unequal distribution of income and wealth in the nation. The direct tax cannot be passed on to anybody else as it is paid by the individuals and organisaion upon whom it is imposed.

8) Correct Answer is: c)

The government has notified ‘Sukanya Samriddhi Account’, a new small savings instrument for the girl child that could be operated by her after the age of 10.

The account can be opened and operated by the natural or legal guardian of a girl child till she attains the age of 10,

After which she can herself operate it but deposits in the account may be made by the guardian or any other person or authority.

The account could be opened in a post office or a public sector bank.

Finance Minister Arun Jaitley had announced the scheme in his budget speech in March.

This passage is based on the scheme for girl child. According to the passage, the government has launched a saving account scheme (sukanya smariddhi account) for girl child and she will be able to operate this account after the age of ten years. The natural or legal guardian of the girl child can open and operate the account till she attains the age of ten years. After the age of ten years, she can herself operate the account but deposit in the account can be made by the guardian. This account can be opened in any public sector banks or post office.

9) Correct Answer is: d)

The electricity subsidies imply that the government charges low rates for the electricity supplied to the farmers.

It is the difference between the cost of generating and distributing electricity to farmers and price received from farmers.

Power is primarily used by the farmers for irrigation objectives.

Power subsidy “acts as an incentive to farmers to invest in pumping sets, bore-wells, tube wells etc.

The State Electricity Boards (SEBs) either generate the power themselves or purchase it from other producers such as NTPC and NHPC.

This passage is based on the power subsidies to the farmers. According to the passage, electricity subsidies mean that the government charges low rates for the electricity provided to the farmers. It is difference between the amount which government spend on generation of electricity and the amount which farmers pay for the usage of electricity. The farmers generally use electricity for the irrigation. Power subsidy works as an incentive to the farmers to invest in pumping sets etc.

10) Correct Answer is: b)

All organizations whether it is the government, a private business or small businessman require planning.

To turn their dreams of increasing in sale, earning high profit etc into reality all businessmen have to think about future and make predictions and achieve target.

Planning can be defined as “thinking in advance what is to be done, when it is to be done, how it is to be done and by whom it should be done”.

It can also be defined as setting up of objectives and targets and formulate the actions plan to achieve them.

Plans are always developed for a fixed time period as no business can go on planning endlessly.

This passage is about the importance of planning. According to the passage, all types of organizations (public or private and big or small) need planning to turn their dreams of earning profit into reality. Planning can be defined as “deciding in advance” what to do, how to do and who is to do it. It can also be defined as setting up the organizational goals and formulate the action plans to achieve them.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: