English Sentence Rearrangement for SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-81)

Dear Readers, Here we have given Practice English Sentence Rearrangement quiz and questions for SBI Clerk 2018 Exams with detailed explanation. Candidates those who are preparing for Upcoming Bank Exams can make use of it.

English Sentence Rearrangement – SBI Clerk Exam

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (Q1-5): The passage below has been divided into seven sentences, denoted by A),B),C),D),E),F) and G). Read the sentences and arrange them in a manner that the sentences make a meaningful paragraph.

(A) The credit card issuer determines your credit limit when you first apply for the credit card by assessing your income, current debt level, and credit history.

(B) Credit cards are also known to have higher interest rates than other forms of consumer loans and lines of credit.

(C) But still they remain one of the most popular forms of payment for consumer goods and services, and almost every store allows for payment of goods and services through credit cards.

(D) A credit card is a card issued by a financial company to a user that enables the cardholder to borrow funds to pay for goods and services on the condition that the cardholder will pay back the original amount plus agreed-upon additional charges.

(E) If you have a new credit history or a history of late payments, low income, or a high debt level you may be approved for a low credit limit to start.

(F) Interest on the amount that is charged to the card usually begins one month after a purchase is made.

(G) The credit companies or banks who issue credit cards grant a credit limit to the cardholder from which the cardholder can borrow money in the form as a cash advance.

 

  1. Which sentence should be the FOURTH in the paragraph?

a) E

b) A

c) D

d) C

e) B

  1. Which sentence should be the SECOND in the paragraph?

a) C

b) F

c) G

d) B

e) A

  1. Which sentence should be the FIRST in the paragraph?

a) C

b) E

c) D

d) B

e) F

  1. Which sentence should be the FIFTH in the paragraph?

a) C

b) G

c) E

d) D

e) B

  1. Which sentence should be the LAST in the paragraph?

a) E

b) D

c) F

d) B

e) C

 

Direction (Q6-10): Five sentences denoted by A, B, C, D and E have been given. Identify the odd sentence and arrange rest of the four sentences in such a way that they make a meaningful paragraph.

6.

(A) The report, which summarized 2016 data for 4,300 cities, ranks 14 Indian cities among the 20 most polluted ones globally.

(B) In 2016 alone, it says, around 4.2 million people died owing to outdoor air pollution, while 3.8 million people succumbed to dirty cooking fuels such as wood and cow dung.

(C) All the countries in their region are making efforts to expand the availability of clean fuel and technologies.

(D) A new report from the World Health Organisation highlights not only how widespread air pollution is in urban India, but also how deficient air quality monitoring is.

(E) The report puts the global death toll from air pollution at seven million a year, attributable to illnesses such as lung cancer, pneumonia and ischemic heart disease.

a) BEAC

b) ADEC

c) CAEB

d) EBDA

e) DAEB

7.

(A) “This situation would not have arisen if the ASI had done its job”, bench of Justices told Additional Solicitor General.

(B) The counsel for ASI told the court that the problem of insects was due to stagnation of water of river Yamuna.

(C) The Supreme Court on Wednesday came down heavily on the Archological Survey of Indian for its failure to take appropriate steps to protect and preserve the iconic Taj Mahal.

(D) “It also added, “we are surprised at the way ASI is defending itself and Centre please consider if the ASI is needed there or not”.

(E) The apex court also expressed concern over Taj Mahal being infected by insects and asked the authorities, including the ASI, what steps they have taken to prevent this.

a) BEAC

b) DAEC

c) CEAD

d) EBDA

e) ADCE

8.

(A) If a salaried individual earns income from other sources then they have to pay advance tax too.

(B) Advance tax is the tax payable on total income of the year earned from different sources including salary, business, profession, rent, etc.

(C) Advance tax is applicable to individuals who earn income from sources other than salary like Interest earned on fixed deposits, Income received via capital gains on shares etc.

(D) Advance tax can be paid through tax payment challans at bank branches which are authorised by the Income Tax department.

(E) Salaried individuals need not pay advance tax as they already pay tax at source because their employer deducts the tax at source.

a) EBAC

b) DAEC

c) CAEB

d) BECA

e) ADCE

9.

(A) In his inaugural speech, Mr. Putin said he would stay focused on domestic issues in his new term, particularly the economy, which has just recovered from a painful recession.

(B) Mr. Putin presents himself as a strongman seeking to restore Russia’s lost glory.

(C) Vladimir Putin, who has maintained a tight grip on power in Russia for almost two decades, begins his fourth term as president at a time when the country is going through a difficult period, economically and diplomatically.

(D) Mr. Putin’s muscular foreign policy is a more solid source of public support for him.

(E) In the March presidential election he won 77% of the popular vote, the largest margin for any post-Soviet leader.

a) BEAC

b) CEAD

c) ADEB

d) EBDA

e) ADCE

10.

(A) This tax could be paid either to the local state government or Municipal Corporation, depending on government policies.

(B) Every property is an asset which is taxable and the property tax is an annual amount paid by a property/land owner to the government.

(C)  This tax amount is used to develop local amenities including road repairs, maintenance of parks and public schools, etc.

(D) Taxes are the primary source of income for a government and it dictate about the resources available to citizens.

(E) The word “property” in this context refers to all tangible real estate under the ownership of an individual and includes houses, office buildings and premises rented to third parties.

a) BEAC

b) DAEC

c) CAEB

d) DBAE

e) ADCE

Answers:

Directions (Q1-5):

The correct order of the sentences after rearrangement is DGAEBCF

(D) A credit card is a card issued by a financial company to a user that enables the cardholder to borrow funds to pay for goods and services on the condition that the cardholder will pay back the original amount plus agreed-upon additional charges.

(G) The credit companies or banks who issue credit cards grant a credit limit to the cardholder from which the cardholder can borrow money in the form as a cash advance.

(A) The credit card issuer determines your credit limit when you first apply for the credit card by assessing your income, current debt level, and credit history.

(E) If you have a new credit history or a history of late payments, low income, or a high debt level you may be approved for a low credit limit to start.

(B) Credit cards are also known to have higher interest rates than other forms of consumer loans and lines of credit.

(C) But still they remain one of the most popular forms of payment for consumer goods and services, and almost every store allows for payment of goods and services through credit cards.

(F) Interest on the amount that is charged to the card usually begins one month after a purchase is made.

Explanation: This passage is about the credit cards. According to the passage, the financial company which issues the credit cards allows the cardholder to have a loan of certain amount on a condition that he will repay that amount with additional charges. The credit card companies which issue the card determines the certain limit of amount and cardholder can borrow the amount within this limit. The credit card issuer company ascertains the credit limit by assessing your income, current debt level etc. if you have a history of late payment, high debt etc then you will be approved low credit limit to begin. Credit cards are also identified to have higher interest rate in comparison with the other lines of credit. But still they are famous and are allowed in almost every store for payment purpose. Interest charging on the card starts after one month of purchase.

  1. Correct Answer is: a)
  2. Correct Answer is: c)
  3. Correct Answer is: c)
  4. Correct Answer is: e)
  5. Correct Answer is: c)

Direction (6-10):

6. Correct Answer is: e)

(D) A new report from the World Health Organisation highlights not only how widespread air pollution is in urban India, but also how deficient air quality monitoring is.

(A) The report, which summarized 2016 data for 4,300 cities, ranks 14 Indian cities among the 20 most polluted ones globally.

(E) The report puts the global death toll from air pollution at seven million a year, attributable to illnesses such as lung cancer, pneumonia and ischemic heart disease.

(B) In 2016 alone, it says, around 4.2 million people died owing to outdoor air pollution, while 3.8 million people succumbed to dirty cooking fuels such as wood and cow dung.

(C) All the countries in their region are making efforts to expand the availability of clean fuel and technologies.

Explanation: this passage is about the world health organisaton’s report on air pollution. According to the passage, a new report of world health organization has mentioned not only about the widespread air pollution but also about the faulty air quality monitoring system. The report which has summarized the data of 2016 for 4300 cities has placed 14 Indian cities among the 20 most polluted cities in the world. As per the report, seven million people die every year due to the diseases like pneumonia, ischemic heart etc. which are caused by the air pollution. In 2016 4.2 million people died due to the outdoor air pollution and 3.8 million people lost their lives due to the air pollution caused by the cooking gas fuel like wood and cow dung etc.

7. Correct Answer is: c)

(C) The Supreme Court on Wednesday came down heavily on the Archological Survey of Indian for its failure to take appropriate steps to protect and preserve the iconic Taj Mahal.

(E)  The apex court also expressed concern over Taj Mahal being infected by insects and asked the authorities, including the ASI, what steps they have taken to prevent this.

(A) “This situation would not have arisen if the ASI had done its job”, bench of Justices told Additional Solicitor General.

(D) “It also added, “we are surprised at the way ASI is defending itself and Centre please consider if the ASI is needed there or not”.

(B) The counsel for ASI told the court that the problem of insects was due to stagnation of water of river Yamuna.

Explanation: this passage is about the Supreme Court’s reaction on carelessness of Archeological Survey of India (ASI). According to the passage, Supreme Court has asked ASI for its failure as it has not taken appropriate steps to protect Taj Mahal. The apex court has shown its concern for the Taj Mahal as it is being infected by the insects and that is why it asked the authorities including ASI to take actions to protect the Taj Mahal.  As per the bench of justices, this situation would not have come if ASI had done its work. It also added, “we are surprised as ASI is protecting itself” and directed the centre to consider whether the existence is ASI is needed or not.

8. Correct Answer is: d)

(B) Advance tax is the tax payable on total income of the year earned from different sources including salary, business, profession, rent, etc.

(E) Salaried individuals need not pay advance tax as they already pay tax at source because their employer deducts the tax at source.

(C) Advance tax is applicable to individuals who earn income from sources other than salary like Interest earned on fixed deposits, Income received via capital gains on shares etc.

(A)  If a salaried individual earns income from other sources then they have to pay advance tax too.

(D) Advance tax can be paid through tax payment challans at bank branches which are authorised by the Income Tax department.

Explanation: this passage is about the advance tax. According to the passage, advance tax is paid on total income of the year which is earned from different sources. Salaried individuals are not required to pay advance tax as their employers already deduct tax from their salary income. If the salaried individuals earn income from other resources then they are supposed to pay advance tax.

9. Correct Answer is: b)

(C) Vladimir Putin, who has maintained a tight grip on power in Russia for almost two decades, begins his fourth term as president at a time when the country is going through a difficult period, economically and diplomatically.

(E) In the March presidential election he won 77% of the popular vote, the largest margin for any post-Soviet leader.

(A) In his inaugural speech, Mr. Putin said he would stay focused on domestic issues in his new term, particularly the economy, which has just recovered from a painful recession.

(D) Mr. Putin’s muscular foreign policy is a more solid source of public support for him.

(B) Mr. Putin presents himself as a strongman seeking to restore Russia’s lost glory.

Explanation: this passage is about the president of Russia. According to the passage, in Russia Vladimir Putin has been in power for almost two decades and now he is going to start his fourth term as a president of Russia. He won the presidential election in March by 77% vote. As per his inaugural speech, he would pay attention on domestic issues especially the economy which has just recovered from the recession. Mr. Putin’s strong foreign policy is the major source of public support for him.

10. Correct Answer is: d)

(D) Taxes are the primary source of income for a government and it dictate about the resources available to citizens.

(B) Every property is an asset which is taxable and the property tax is an annual amount paid by a property/land owner to the government.

(A) This tax could be paid either to the local state government or Municipal Corporation, depending on government policies.

(E) The word “property” in this context refers to all tangible real estate under the ownership of an individual and includes houses, office buildings and premises rented to third parties.

(C) This tax amount is used to develop local amenities including road repairs, maintenance of parks and public schools, etc.

Explanation: this passage is about the property tax. According to the passage, taxes are the main source of the government’s income and it tells about the resources or wealth of the citizens. Property tax is the annual amount which property owner pays to the government. As per the government policy this tax can be payable to local, state government or Municipal corporation. Here the word “property” means all tangible asset which is owned by the individual like houses, office buildings etc.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

Online Mock Tests 2019: