English Sentence Rearrangement New Pattern for SBI Clerk/PO 2018 (Day-86)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Sentence Rearrangement Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Sentence Rearrangement – SBI Clerk/PO Exam New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): Five sentences denoted by A, B, C, D and E have been given. Identify the odd sentence and arrange rest of the four sentences in such a way that they make a meaningful paragraph.

1)

A) However, the frequency and severity of individual, catastrophic weather events depend heavily on the variability of temperatures as well as their mean, the larger the swings, the more often extremely hot or cold conditions can wreak havoc.

B) Far from the equator, countries will actually see smaller temperature fluctuations, because of changing atmospheric patterns.

C) Their paper finds that, as the planet warms, soil in areas near the equator will dry up, reducing its ability to dampen temperature swings, and this problem is expected to be especially acute in the Amazon rainforest.

D) Unfortunately, according to a new study by Sebastian Bathiany of Wageningen University and three other scientists, poor countries are not only predicted to bear the brunt of the increase in average temperatures, but also to suffer from higher variation.

E) Global warming is often used as a synonym for climate change, and most discussions of the topic focus on the expected increase in average global temperatures.

a) ABDE

b) EADC

c) BADC

d) DBEA

e) ACBE

2)

A) Our own assessment is that it would take another six to nine months before the banks see revival of confidence to lend afresh as they would then see reasonable amount of their NPAs get unlocked through a resolution.

B) It also said the process of resolution of the companies under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code reference would gather pace in the coming months.

C) Twin balance sheet problem refers to the stress on balance sheets of banks due to non-performing assets or bad loans on the one hand, and heavily indebted corporates on the other.

D) In the coming months, the IBC process would see some refinement, based on the experience gained so far even as the capacity to handle the cases would get built up in an institutionalised manner.

E) It may take at least three quarters before the twin balance sheet problem of banks saddled with bad loans and highly leveraged corporates gets resolved, industry body Assocham said.

a) DACB

b) ECAD

c) CDBA

d) EBCA

e) ABED

3)

A) The RBI has always maintained that it intervened in the foreign exchange market to cut volatility and not to target a particular level for the rupee.

B) The report said, quoting Petroleum Planning & Analysis Cell, that a $10/bbl oil price rise raises India’s current account deficit by $15 billion and the fiscal deficit by 0.1% of GDP, if domestic fuel prices are unchanged.

C) The rupee ended the day at 67.27 to a dollar, a fresh 15- month low, the domestic currency, which has depreciated more than 5% in 2018, is one of the worst-performing Asian currency this year.

D) According to a UBS Securities report, since India is a net oil importer with inelastic demand, global crude oil price movement tends to have an important bearing on macro stability risks and economic growth prospects.

E) Withdrawal of accommodation would mean interest rate could only go up from now, as opposed to the neutral stance, that indicates interest rate can move either ways.

a) ACDB

b) DAEC

c) CABC

d) EADC

e) AECB

4)

A) A wave of extreme weather over northern States in India has killed at least 124 people and caused much misery, mostly in Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh.

B) There is also a body of research that points to altered climate patterns due to accumulation of dust particles, which affect even the Himalayan glaciers.

C) The residents of this weather hotspot region are used to annual storms carrying natural dust clouds in the pre-monsoon season, from the Thar Desert and further west, but they have been hit by a particularly destructive version this year, one that combined hot western winds and moisture from the east.

D) Many of the casualties in the recent storms were caused by collapsing infrastructure, such as electricity transmission lines that were not built to withstand such weather.

E) This could be a recurring feature, and there is a need to develop accurate forecasting methods and protocols to mitigate the impact

a) BCAD

b) DEBA

c) ACED

d) CBAE

e) BAEC

5)

A) Asia is expected to grow at 5.6 per cent this year and next, it said, adding that the outlook was supported by strong global demand, as well as still accommodative policies and financial conditions

B) The Indian economy is expected to grow at 7.4 per cent in the current fiscal and accelerate further to 7.8 per cent as it recovers from the impact of demonetisation and Goods and Services Tax rollout, the International Monetary Fund said.

C) But there are risks and challenges ahead, including from a tightening of global financial conditions, a shift toward inward-looking policies, and over the longer run population aging, slowing productivity growth, and the rise of the digital economy.

D) Noting that present rates of inflation in Asia were some of the lowest in decades, it said, it had seen some upward movement since September 2017 on the back of rising oil prices.

E) Asia continues to be the main engine of the world’s economy, accounting for more than 60 per cent of global growth three-quarters of which comes from China and India alone, as per IMF’s Regional Economic Outlook: Asia and Pacific.

a) CDEB

b) BECA

c) ADEC

d) DEAB

e) ECBA

6)

A) Oil prices apart, the tightening of U.S. monetary policy has almost always spelled trouble for emerging market economies hooked to Western capital inflows.

B) April clocked a sharp decline in exports from employment-intensive sectors such as readymade garments and gems and jewellery also the trade deficit has consequently widened to $13.7 billion in April, compared to $13.25 billion in the same month in 2017.

C) The rupee, already one of the worst performing Asian currencies, has now weakened 6.2% in 2018, the rise in crude oil prices through this year, amidst rising geopolitical tensions in West Asia and dwindling global supply, have obviously hurt the rupee and the trade balance.

D) Meanwhile, despite a depreciating currency, India’s merchandise exports are stumbling instead of gaining from the opportunity.

E) India’s macroeconomic threats lie exposed as it grapples with the rupee’s slide, the currency sunk to a closing low of 68.07 against the U.S. dollar its lowest level in 16 months, before recovering slightly the next day.

a) ADEB

b) CEBD

c) ECDB

d) DBAE

e) ECBA

7)

A) Therefore, a matter of serious concern is that the draft policy published this year has completely deleted the section on safeguards to be followed for diversion of forest land

B) In the last few years, forest clearances granted by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change have been challenged before the National Green Tribunal by affected and concerned persons.

C) Concerned groups have also raised questions about the manner in which cost-benefit analyses have been done and how detailed examination by specialists was undertaken, it is these specific provisions with regard to forest diversion which has been finding it difficult to justify forest diversion in light of the restrictions under NFP, 1988.

D) The Ministry has been having a tough time in the Tribunal justifying how tropical moist evergreen forests in the Western Ghats, the Northeast and other regions which have to be totally safeguarded, in terms of the forest policy, have been allowed to be diverted in ecologically-sensitive locations.

E) The main objective, in plain and simple terms, is to facilitate speedy diversion of forest land for various non-forest purposes such as mining, laying roads and building dams without any detailed scientific and legal scrutiny.

a) ECBA

b) ADEB

c) DBEC

d) CBED

e) BDCA

8)

A) Growth in bank loans to the farm sector declined significantly in the financial year 2017-18 while overall non-food credit growth remained unchanged, from the previous fiscal, latest data from the Reserve Bank of India showed.

B) Retail credit such as home and auto loans grew 17.8% for the year to March 2018 compared with a 16.4% rise, overall non-food credit growth of commercial banks in 2017-18 remained at 8.4% as in the previous year.

C) Credit to agriculture and allied activities rose 3.8% for the year ended March 2018 as compared with a 12.4% in the previous year, the farm sector is in distress in several parts of the country with many State governments announcing loan waivers to farmers in the last few years.

D) Credit to major sub-sectors such as textiles, vehicles, vehicle parts and transport equipment, engineering, food processing accelerated while loan to infrastructure, metal, cement etc. has declined.

E) Further, the data shows, credit to industry increased by 0.7% during the period as compared with a contraction of 1.9% in March 2017.

a) ACBE

b) DCEB

c) ECBD

d) BCEA

e) CDEA

9)

A) In several countries, including the U.S., Indian teas were sold at prices higher than the average export price of $3 per kg, this buoyancy now makes a 15% rise to 275 million kg by 2020 seem attainable.

B) Indian tea exports had touched 240.7 million kg in 2017, five importing countries including two of India’s rivals in the global arena, helped India reach this export level.

C) India is now targeting a larger slice of this market with speciality teas such as orthodox, Darjeeling and green tea. In 2017, Indian tea was showcased at food shows and through delegations to the U.S., Russia, Australia, Germany and in Chile.

D) The board is planning to participate in the 64th Summer Fancy Food Show, a major food and beverage exposition in New York, starting June 30, it had first participated in this event last year.

E) In a bid to sustain the high level of exports touched last year, the Tea Board is proposing a delegation to participate in a food show in the U.S. A delegation to further trade prospects with China is also on the anvil.

a) CDEA

b) BEAD

c) DBAC

d) AECD

e) EBAD

10)

A) Launched in April 2016, PMFBY provides comprehensive crop insurance from pre-sowing to post harvest against non-preventable natural risks at extremely low premium rate of 2% for kharif crops, 1.5% for rabi crops and 5% for horticulture and commercial crops.

B) The Centre has allowed states to set up their own insurance companies for implementing the Pradhan Mantri Fasal BimaYojana.

C) The move comes after several requests from states as well as observations made by the Comptroller and Auditor General in its 2017 report that old crop insurances schemes which have now been merged with PMFBY, were poorly implemented during 2011-2016.

D) During the 2017-18 crop year, 4.79 crore farmers have been covered under PMFBY and the government is in the process of assessing the claims.

E) Presently, five public sector insurers and 13 private insurance companies are empanelled for implementation of the scheme, the public insurers include Agriculture Insurance Company of India, United India Insurance Company, National Insurance Company, Oriental Insurance Company and New India Assurance Company.

a) ACDE

b) DEAB

c) BCEA

d) CDEA

e) ECDB

Answers:

1). Correct answer – b)

E) Global warming is often used as a synonym for climate change, and most discussions of the topic focus on the expected increase in average global temperatures.

A) However, the frequency and severity of individual, catastrophic weather events depend heavily on the variability of temperatures as well as their mean, the larger the swings, the more often extremely hot or cold conditions can wreak havoc.

D) Unfortunately, according to a new study by Sebastian Bathiany of Wageningen University and three other scientists, poor countries are not only predicted to bear the brunt of the increase in average temperatures, but also to suffer from higher variation.

C) Their paper finds that, as the planet warms, soil in areas near the equator will dry up, reducing its ability to dampen temperature swings, and this problem is expected to be especially acute in the Amazon rainforest.

The passage is about the change in a climate and variations occurring in it. According to the passage

There is a presumption that there will be rise in average global temperature. Also the graveness of the calamitous events that are expected to arouse basically depends on the variability of temperature. A study by Sebastian Bathiany of Wageningen University and three other scientists, predicted that the poor countries are going to bear the impact if there will be rise in the level of global warming.

2). Correct answer – d)

E) It may take at least three quarters before the twin balance sheet problem of banks saddled with bad loans and highly leveraged corporates gets resolved, industry body Assocham said.

B) It also said the process of resolution of the companies under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code reference would gather pace in the coming months.

C) Twin balance sheet problem refers to the stress on balance sheets of banks due to non-performing assets or bad loans on the one hand, and heavily indebted corporates on the other.

A) Our own assessment is that it would take another six to nine months before the banks see revival of confidence to lend afresh as they would then see reasonable amount of their NPAs get unlocked through a resolution.

Explanation- the passage is about the twin balance sheet problems in bank. According to the passage Resolution of twin balance sheet problem to take upto nine months. Twin balance sheet problem refers to the stress on balance sheets of banks due to non-performing assets. Also the industrial body Assocham said it would take atleast three quarter for resolution of highly leveraged corporates and before the twin balance sheet problem of banks burdened with bad loans.

3). Correct answer –a)

A) The RBI has always maintained that it intervened in the foreign exchange market to cut volatility and not to target a particular level for the rupee.

C) The rupee ended the day at 67.27 to a dollar, a fresh 15- month low, the domestic currency, which has depreciated more than 5% in 2018, is one of the worst-performing Asian currency this year.

D) According to a UBS Securities report, since India is a net oil importer with inelastic demand, global crude oil price movement tends to have an important bearing on macro stability risks and economic growth prospects.

B) The report said, quoting Petroleum Planning & Analysis Cell, that a $10/bbl oil price rise raises India’s current account deficit by $15 billion and the fiscal deficit by 0.1% of GDP, if domestic fuel prices are unchanged.

The passage is about the fall of the rupee. According to the passage UBS Securities presented a report which states that further depreciation of the currency may prompt a rate increase. There is a fall of fifteen month low as rupee ended the day at 67.27 to a dollar, along with this the report also states that oil price rise raises India’s current account deficit by $15 billion and the fiscal deficit by 0.1% of GDP

4). Correct answer –c)

A) A wave of extreme weather over northern States in India has killed at least 124 people and caused much misery, mostly in Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh.

C) The residents of this weather hotspot region are used to annual storms carrying natural dust clouds in the pre-monsoon season, from the Thar Desert and further west, but they have been hit by a particularly destructive version this year, one that combined hot western winds and moisture from the east.

E) This could be a recurring feature, and there is a need to develop accurate forecasting methods and protocols to mitigate the impact

D) Many of the casualties in the recent storms were caused by collapsing infrastructure, such as electricity transmission lines that were not built to withstand such weather.

Explanation- the passage is about the extreme weather conditions in India. According to the passage due to calamitous weather events in northern States in the country there is terrible condition of misery particularly in Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh. About 124 people has been killed in the disastrous event. To cope up with there is need to develop accurate forecasting methods and protocols to mitigate the impact

5). Correct answer –b)

B) The Indian economy is expected to grow at 7.4 per cent in the current fiscal and accelerate further to 7.8 per cent as it recovers from the impact of demonetisation and Goods and Services Tax rollout, the International Monetary Fund said.

E) Asia continues to be the main engine of the world’s economy, accounting for more than 60 per cent of global growth three-quarters of which comes from China and India alone, as per IMF’s Regional Economic Outlook: Asia and Pacific.

C) But there are risks and challenges ahead, including from a tightening of global financial conditions, a shift toward inward-looking policies, and over the longer run population aging, slowing productivity growth, and the rise of the digital economy.

A) Asia is expected to grow at 5.6 per cent this year and next, it said, adding that the outlook was supported by strong global demand, as well as still accommodative policies and financial conditions.

Explanation- the passage is about the growth of the Indian economy. According to the international monetary fund if there is recovery in terms of impact of demonetisation and Goods and Services Tax rollout Indian economy is expected to grow at 7.4 per cent. Also it has been mentioned that Asia would be the main engine of the world’s economy, accounting for more than 60 per cent of global growth but there are certain challenges ahead that includes tightening of global financial conditions etc.

6). Correct answer- c)

E) India’s macroeconomic threats lie exposed as it grapples with the rupee’s slide, the currency sunk to a closing low of 68.07 against the U.S. dollar its lowest level in 16 months, before recovering slightly the next day.

C) The rupee, already one of the worst performing Asian currencies, has now weakened 6.2% in 2018, the rise in crude oil prices through this year, amidst rising geopolitical tensions in West Asia and dwindling global supply, have obviously hurt the rupee and the trade balance.

D) Meanwhile, despite a depreciating currency, India’s merchandise exports are stumbling instead of gaining from the opportunity.

B) April clocked a sharp decline in exports from employment-intensive sectors such as readymade garments and gems and jewellery also the trade deficit has consequently widened to $13.7 billion in April, compared to $13.25 billion in the same month in 2017.

Explanation- the passage is about the slide of the currency and a widening trade deficit. According to the passage the fall of the rupee was at its lowest level ever after it closed low of 68.07 against the U.S. dollar. The rupee is currently one of the worse performing currencies along with this it has also weakened by 6.2% basically due to the rise in crude oil prices.

7) Correct answer- e)

B) In the last few years, forest clearances granted by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change have been challenged before the National Green Tribunal by affected and concerned persons.

D) The Ministry has been having a tough time in the Tribunal justifying how tropical moist evergreen forests in the Western Ghats, the Northeast and other regions which have to be totally safeguarded, in terms of the forest policy, have been allowed to be diverted in ecologically-sensitive locations.

C) Concerned groups have also raised questions about the manner in which cost-benefit analyses have been done and how detailed examination by specialists was undertaken, it is these specific provisions with regard to forest diversion, which has been finding it difficult to justify forest diversion in light of the restrictions under NFP, 1988.

A) Therefore, a matter of serious concern is that the draft policy published this year has completely deleted the section on safeguards to be followed for diversion of forest land

Explanation- the passage is about the Draft National Forest Policy, 2018. According to the policy diversion of forest land for any-non-forest purpose should be subject to the most careful examinations by specialists from the standpoint of social and environmental costs and benefits but questions have been raised regarding the methodology in which cost-benefit analyses have been done and how detailed examination by specialists was commenced. Also the issue of diversion has been put up i.e. forests in the Western Ghats and the Northeast which have to be totally shieldedhave been allowed to be rerouted in ecologically-sensitive locations.

8). Correct answer- a)

A) Growth in bank loans to the farm sector declined significantly in the financial year 2017-18 while overall non-food credit growth remained unchanged, from the previous fiscal, latest data from the Reserve Bank of India showed.

C) Credit to agriculture and allied activities rose 3.8% for the year ended March 2018 as compared with a 12.4% in the previous year, the farm sector is in distress in several parts of the country with many State governments announcing loan waivers to farmers in the last few years.

B) Retail credit such as home and auto loans grew 17.8% for the year to March 2018 compared with a 16.4% rise, overall non-food credit growth of commercial banks in 2017-18 remained at 8.4% as in the previous year.

E) Further, the data shows, credit to industry increased by 0.7% during the period as compared with a contraction of 1.9% in March 2017.

Explanation- the passage is about the decline in the growth of the loans to the farm sector. According to the passage the farm sector is in affliction in many parts of the country along with this the State governments declared loan waivers to farmers. Also it has been mentioned that Credit to agriculture and allied activities has been hiked 3.8% for the year in end of March 2018

9). Correct answer- e)

E) In a bid to sustain the high level of exports touched last year, the Tea Board is proposing a delegation to participate in a food show in the U.S.A delegation to further trade prospects with China is also on the anvil.

B) Indian tea exports had touched 240.7 million kg in 2017, five importing countries including two of India’s rivals in the global arena, helped India reach this export level.

A) In several countries, including the U.S., Indian teas were sold at prices higher than the average export price of $3 per kg, this buoyancy now makes a 15% rise to 275 million kg by 2020 seem attainable.

D) The board is planning to participate in the 64th Summer Fancy Food Show, a major food and beverage exposition in New York, starting June 30, it had first participated in this event last year.

Explanation- the passage is about the food show to be held in the U.S.A According to the passage since level of tea exports gone high last year, the Tea Board is initiating a diplomatic mission to participate in a food show in the U.S.A delegation which is particularly a food show named as 64th Summer Fancy Food Show, also to further trade lookouts with China. It has been mentioned that Indian tea exports had touched 240.7 million kg in 2017

10). Correct answer- c)

B) The Centre has allowed states to set up their own insurance companies for implementing the Pradhan Mantri Fasal BimaYojana.

C) The move comes after several requests from states as well as observations made by the Comptroller and Auditor General in its 2017 report that old crop insurances schemes which have now been merged with PMFBY, were poorly implemented during 2011-2016.

E) Presently, five public sector insurers and 13 private insurance companies are empanelled for implementation of the scheme, the public insurers include Agriculture Insurance Company of India, United India Insurance Company, National Insurance Company, Oriental Insurance Company and New India Assurance Company.

A) Launched in April 2016, PMFBY provides comprehensive crop insurance from pre-sowing to post harvest against non-preventable natural risks at extremely low premium rate of 2% for kharif crops, 1.5% for rabi crops and 5% for horticulture and commercial crops.

Explanation- the passage is about the implementation of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana. According to the passage Centre has allowed states to set up their own insurance companies for executing the scheme in order to administer it more properly. The scheme was launched in in April 2016. The scheme aims at furnishing comprehensive crop insurance from pre-sowing to post harvest against non-preventable natural risks

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests