English Sentence Rearrangement for SBI PO 2018 (Day-123)

Dear Readers, Here we have given Practice English Reading Comprehension quiz and questions for SBI PO 2018 Exams with detailed explanation. Candidates those who are preparing for Upcoming Bank Exams can make use of it.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

English Sentence Rearrangement – SBI PO Exam

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-5): The passage below has been divided into seven sentences, denoted by A), B), C), D), E), F) and G). Read the sentences and arrange them in a manner that the sentences make a meaningful paragraph.

(A) “This is for the first time in the country that farmers will be able to produce solar energy, consume as much as they need and sell the remaining to the government.

(B) “Using solar panels, which will be connected to the feeders, farmers would get 12 hours of power supply for their pumps during the day time.

(C) The scheme is a step towards realising Prime Minister’s dream of doubling farmer income by 2022, the CM added.

(D) With an aim to generate additional income for farmers, the state government on Saturday launched Suryashakti Kisan Yojna (SKY).

(E) At present, farmers get eight hours of supply, that too during the night hours.

(F) This is a revolutionary step after Jyoti Gram Yojna that brought round-the-clock electricity in the villages,” Chief Minister Vijay Rupani said at the launch of the scheme.

(G) Under this scheme, grid-connected solar panels will be provided to over 12,000 cultivators who have already taken regular electricity connections for irrigation purpose.

  1. Which sentence should be the FOURTH in the paragraph?

a) E

b) A

c) F

d) C

e) B

  1. Which sentence should be the SECOND in the paragraph?

a) C

b) F

c) A

d) B

e) G

  1. Which sentence should be the FIRST in the paragraph?

a) C

b) D

c) E

d) B

e) F

  1. Which sentence should be the FIFTH in the paragraph?

a) C

b) G

c) E

d) D

e) B

  1. Which sentence should be the LAST in the paragraph?

a) E

b) D

c) F

d) C

e) B

Direction (6-10): Five sentences denoted by A, B, C, D and E have been given. Identify the odd sentence and arrange rest of the four sentences in such a way that they make a meaningful paragraph.

6.

(A) Just behind Bharti Airtel, the company recently pipped Idea Cellular to take the third spot.

(B) Just within 19 months of its commercial launch of its services, the company has become the second largest telecom operator in India.

(C) The Mukesh Ambani-led Reliance Jio started operating commercially in September 2016, and just within one-and-a-half years, the company has completely changed the face of the Indian telecom industry.

(D) The newest telecom company in the country, Reliance Jio has become the second largest operator in terms of revenue.

(E) Now the company has overtaken Vodafone India as well and has become the second largest telecom operator in the country by revenue.

a) BEAC

b) ADEC

c) CEAD

d) DACE

e) ADBC

7.

(A) During his interaction with Israel’s Agriculture Minister he emphasised that agriculture is at the core of his priorities and Gujarat is committed to fulfill the dream  of Prime Minister Modi of doubling the farmers’ income by year 2022.

(B) The objective of the meeting was strengthening the Indo-Israeli agricultural cooperation and extension of the Indo-Israel Agriculture Plan.

(C) Gujarat has always been at the forefront in introducing innovative measures in Agriculture.

(D) After the meeting he said, “A joint working group headed by Additional Chief Secretary of Agriculture would be constituted to work consistently in the direction of agriculture.

(E) On the second day of his visit to Israel , Gujarat Chief Minister  met Israel’s Agriculture and Rural Development Minister  and announced a joint working group between Gujarat and Israel in the fields of agriculture.

a) BEAC

b) ADEC

c) EADB

d) ABCE

e) DAEB

8.

(A) These rankings were launched as a part of ‘Transformation of Aspirational Districts’ programme of PM Narendra Modi.

(B) The NITI Aayog on June 29, 2018 launched the first Delta Ranking (Incremental Progress) of the Aspirational Districts based on self-reported data of districts between March 31, 2018 to May 31, 2018.

 

(C) Bijapur district in Chhattisgarh also made significant improvement by gaining 14.7 points, fetching 6th position in Delta ranking. It ranked at 45th position in Baseline ranking.

(D) The data was received on five developmental areas- Health and Nutrition, Education, Agriculture and Water Resources, Financial Inclusion and Skill Development, and Basic Infrastructure.

 

(E) The purpose of Delta Ranking of Aspirational Districts is to spur a sense of competition among the dynamic teams in the districts.

a) BEAC

b) ADEC

c) CEAD

d) EBDA

e) BDAE

9.

(A) The government expects the Solar Charkha Mission to help generate employment in rural areas and contribute to green economy.

(B) Recently the government also announced that it is preparing to launch the Kisan Urja Suraksha evam Utthaan Mahabhiyan (KUSUM) program with an aim to solarize the agricultural sector using solar-powered water pumps.

(C) The President of India, Ram Nath Kovind, recently launched the Solar Charkha Mission in New Delhi under which the Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME) will disburse a subsidy of ₹5.5 billion to the artisans covered under this mission.

(D) The use of solar charkha will reduce the cost method for production of yarn and will also help in knocking off conventional power from the grid and as per Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) an artisan can begin working with a solar charkha within a week of training.

(E) The mission will cover 50 clusters and every cluster will employ 400 to 2,000 artisans.

a)BEAC

b)ADEC

c) CAED

d)EBDA

e)DAEB

10.

(A) The panel will review the concepts, definitions, classifications, data conventions, data sources and data requirements for preparation of State Domestic Product (SDP) and District Domestic Product (DDP) to lay down revised guidelines.

(B)  It will also suggest state-level annual or benchmark surveys keeping in view the needs of the System of National Accounts especially in view of the next base year revision.

(C)  It will suggest measures for improving SDP and DDP in the country, taking into consideration availability of data and requirements of the Centre and States or Union Territories. 

(D)  It will submit its report within one year and may also submit interim reports, as necessary. 

(E) The Union Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MOSPI) on June 30, 2018 formed a 13 member committee to upgrade the norms for computation of economic data at states and districts level.

a) BEAC

b) ADEC

c) CEAD

d) EACB

e) DAEB

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

The correct order of the sentences after rearrangement is DGAFBEC

(D) With an aim to generate additional income for farmers, the state government on Saturday launched Suryashakti Kisan Yojna (SKY).

(G) Under this scheme, grid-connected solar panels will be provided to over 12,000 cultivators who have already taken regular electricity connections for irrigation purpose.

(A) “This is for the first time in the country that farmers will be able to produce solar energy, consume as much as they need and sell the remaining to the government.

(F) This is a revolutionary step after Jyoti Gram Yojna that brought round-the-clock electricity in the villages,” Chief Minister Vijay Rupani said at the launch of the scheme.

(B) “Using solar panels, which will be connected to the feeders, farmers would get 12 hours of power supply for their pumps during the day time.

(E) At present, farmers get eight hours of supply, that too during the night hours.

(C) The scheme is a step towards realising Prime Minister’s dream of doubling farmer income by 2022, the CM added.

Explanation: this passage is about Suryashakti Kisan Yojna (SKY). According to the passage, Suryashakti Kisan Yojna has been launched by the government with an objective to generate the additional income for the farmers.  Under this scheme, 12000 farmers will be covered who have regular electricity connections for irrigation purpose.  This is happening for the first time in the country that farmers will be able to produce solar energy for the irrigation purpose and sell the surplus energy to the government after consuming as much as they need for irrigation. After Jyoti Gram Yojna that brought electricity in the villages for 24 hours, this is the revolutionary step, said the chief minister at the launch of the scheme. Now farmers will be able to get 12 hours power supply for their pumps during day time as at present they get 8 hours power supply during the night hours. This scheme is an important step towards the aim of doubling the farmers’ income by 2022.

1.Correct Answer is: c)

2.Correct Answer is: e)

3.Correct Answer is: b)

4.Correct Answer is: e)

5.Correct Answer is: d)

6.Correct Answer is: d)

(D) The newest telecom company in the country, Reliance Jio has become the second largest operator in terms of revenue.

(A) Just behind Bharti Airtel, the company recently pipped Idea Cellular to take the third spot.

(C) Now the company has overtaken Vodafone India as well and has become the second largest telecom operator in the country by revenue.

(E) The Mukesh Ambani-led Reliance Jio started operating commercially in September 2016, and just within one-and-a-half years, the company has completely changed the face of the Indian telecom industry.

(B) Just within 19 months of its commercial launch of its services, the company has become the second largest telecom operator in India.

Explanation: this passage is about the telecom company Reliance Jio. According to the passage, Reliance Jio has turned out to be the second largest telecom company in the country as it earned huge amount of revenue. Recently it took the third position after beating the Idea Cellular and now it is just behind the Bharti Airtel which is at number one position in the Indian telecom market. Now Reliance Jio has overtaken the Vodafone India also and become the second largest telecom operator. It has changed the picture of Indian telecom industry within one and a half year from its start as it was started by Mukesh Ambani in September 2016.

7.Correct Answer is: c)

(E) On the second day of his visit to Israel , Gujarat Chief Minister  met Israel’s Agriculture and Rural Development Minister  and announced a joint working group between Gujarat and Israel in the fields of agriculture.

(A) During his interaction with Israel’s Agriculture Minister he emphasised that agriculture is at the core of his priorities and Gujarat is committed to fulfill the dream  of Prime Minister Modi of doubling the farmers’ income by year 2022.

(D) After the meeting he said, “A joint working group headed by Additional Chief Secretary of Agriculture would be constituted to work consistently in the direction of agriculture.

(B) The objective of the meeting was strengthening the Indo-Israeli agricultural cooperation and extension of the Indo-Israel Agriculture Plan.

(C) Gujarat has always been at the forefront in introducing innovative measures in Agriculture.

Explanation: This passage is about Gujarat Chief Minister’s visit to Israel. According to the passage, joint working group between India and Israel in the field of agriculture has been announced by Gujarat CM on second day of his Israel visit. During his conversation with Israel’s minister he said agricultural development is top priority of Gujarat as it is committed to support the PM’s dream of doubling the farmers’ income. He added Joint Working Group would be set to work constantly in this direction. The meeting held with an objective of making strong Indo-Israeli agricultural cooperation.

8.Correct Answer is: e)

(B) The NITI Aayog on June 29, 2018 launched the first Delta Ranking (Incremental Progress) of the Aspirational Districts based on self-reported data of districts between March 31, 2018 to May 31, 2018.

(D) The data was received on five developmental areas- Health and Nutrition, Education, Agriculture and Water Resources, Financial Inclusion and Skill Development, and Basic Infrastructure.

(A) These rankings were launched as a part of ‘Transformation of Aspirational Districts’ programme of PM Narendra Modi.

(E) The purpose of Delta Ranking of Aspirational Districts is to spur a sense of competition among the dynamic teams in the districts.

(C) Bijapur district in Chhattisgarh also made significant improvement by gaining 14.7 points, fetching 6th position in Delta ranking. It ranked at 45th position in Baseline ranking.

Explanation: This passage is about the incremental progress data of Aspirational District. According to the passage, rankings based on the data related to incremental progress of aspirational districts had been released by NITI Aayog on 29th June’18. The data for the rankings was related to or divided into five development areas. The rankings based on these data were presented as part of ‘Transformation of Aspirational Districts’ programme of PM Modi. The objective behind the ranking is to promote the sense of competition among the active teams in the districts.

9.Correct Answer is: c)

(C) The President of India, Ram Nath Kovind, recently launched the Solar Charkha Mission in New Delhi under which the Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME) will disburse a subsidy of ₹5.5 billion to the artisans covered under this mission.

(A) The government expects the Solar Charkha Mission to help generate employment in rural areas and contribute to green economy.

(E) The mission will cover 50 clusters and every cluster will employ 400 to 2,000 artisans.

(D) The use of solar charkha will reduce the cost method for production of yarn and will also help in knocking off conventional power from the grid and as per Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) an artisan can begin working with a solar charkha within a week of training.

(B) Recently the government also announced that it is preparing to launch the Kisan Urja Suraksha evam Utthaan Mahabhiyan (KUSUM) program with an aim to solarize the agricultural sector using solar-powered water pumps.

Explanation: this passage is about the solar charkha mission. According to the passage, recently solar charkha mission has been launched by President and according to this mission, artisans covered under this will be disbursed a subsidy of Rs 5.5 billion by the ministry of MSME. According to the government, this mission will help in generating the employment opportunities in rural areas. This mission will cover 50 groups of artisans and each group will have 400 to 2000 artisans.  With the help of the solar charkha, yarn will be produced at lower cost and on the other hand, it will consume less power also. The work with the solar charkha can be started by artisans within a week of training.

10.Correct Answer is: d)

(E) The Union Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MOSPI) on June 30, 2018 formed a 13 member committee to upgrade the norms for computation of economic data at states and districts level.

(A) The panel will review the concepts, definitions, classifications, data conventions, data sources and data requirements for preparation of State Domestic Product (SDP) and District Domestic Product (DDP) to lay down revised guidelines.

(C) It will suggest measures for improving SDP and DDP in the country, taking into consideration availability of data and requirements of the Centre and States or Union Territories.

(B) It will also suggest state-level annual or benchmark surveys keeping in view the needs of the System of National Accounts especially in view of the next base year revision.

(D) It will submit its report within one year and may also submit interim reports, as necessary.
Explanation: this passage is about the advancement of the norms for the computation of the economic data. According the passage, for the advancement of the standards for the computation of economic data, a 13 member committee has been set up. To lay down the revised guidelines the various concepts and definitions will be analyzed by the panel. By taking into consideration the availability and requirement of data by state and centre it will suggest measures for improving SDP and DDP. The level of benchmark survey will also be suggested by the committee by analyzing the needs of the system of national account.

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

/ 5. Reviews