English Sentence Rearrangement for SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-136)

Dear Readers, Here we have given Practice English Sentence Rearrangement quiz and questions for SBI Clerk 2018 Exams with detailed explanation. Candidates those who are preparing for Upcoming Bank Exams can make use of it.

English Sentence Rearrangement – SBI Clerk Exam

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-5): The passage below has been divided into seven sentences, denoted by A), B), C), D), E), F) and G). Read the sentences and arrange them in a manner that the sentences make a meaningful paragraph.

(A) Businesses can also use GDP as a guide to decide how best to expand or contract their production and other business activities.

(B) Though GDP is usually calculated on an annual basis, it can be calculated on a quarterly basis as well.

(C) GDP is commonly used as an indicator of the economic health of a country, as well as a gauge of a country’s standard of living.

(D) And investors also watch GDP since it provides a framework for investment decision-making.

(E) Gross domestic product (GDP) is the monetary value of all the finished goods and services produced within a country’s borders in a specific time period.

(F) Providing a quantitative figure for GDP helps a government make decisions such as whether to stimulate a stagnant economy by pumping money into it or, conversely, to slow down an economy that’s getting over-heated.

(G) GDP includes all private and public consumption, government outlays, investments, private inventories, paid-in construction costs and the foreign balance of trade (exports are added, imports are subtracted).

1) Which sentence should be the FOURTH in the paragraph?

a) E

b) A

c) F

d) C

e) B

2) Which sentence should be the SECOND in the paragraph?

a) C

b) F

c) A

d) G

e) B

3) Which sentence should be the FIRST in the paragraph?

a) C

b) D

c) E

d) B

e) F

4) Which sentence should be the FIFTH in the paragraph?

a) C

b) F

c) E

d) D

e) B

5) Which sentence should be the LAST in the paragraph?

a) E

b) C

c) F

d) D

e) B 

Direction (6-10): Five sentences denoted by A, B, C, D and E have been given. Identify the odd sentence and arrange rest of the four sentences in such a way that they make a meaningful paragraph.

 6)

(A) However, in January, the agency’s financial situation became catastrophic due to the sudden loss of USD 300 million in voluntary contributions.

(B) A total of 20 countries, including India, announced contributions to the 2018 budget of the UNRWA for Palestine Refugees in the Near East during a meeting.

(C) UNRWA is the only UN agency dedicated to helping refugees from a specific region or conflict and is separate from UNHCR.

(D) UNRWA has been providing health, education, relief and social services, as well as emergency humanitarian assistance, to some 5.3 million Palestinian refugees.

(E) India has pledged to contribute $5 million to the UN agency which works for the welfare of Palestinian refugees to help bolster its “severe funding crisis” following US’ cut in its annual aid to United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees (UNRWA).

a) BEAC

b) ADEC

c) CEAD

d) EBDA

e) ADBC

 7.

(A) Even the public sector banks have been mandated by the Department of Financial Services to wind-up businesses at unviable locations.

(B) The lender has operations in 36 countries with 190 branches, according to SBI website.

(C) He also added “capital is generally a constraint for most of the bank sites because obviously you want to use your capital at the place where it is best utilised”.

(D) State Bank of India (SBI) is in the process of closing down nine more foreign branches after shuttering six such branches as part of rationalizing overseas operations.

(E) “Branch rationalisation is an ongoing process and I think every branch has to justify its existence, so unless it is commercially viable, it doesn’t make sense for us to be operating particularly in foreign locations,” Managing Director (Retail & Digital Banking) at SBI Parveen Kumar Gupta said.

a) BEAC

b) DBEC

c) CEAD

d) DACE

e) ADBC

8.

(A) Under the plan, French youth would do a minimum of one-month service in the first phase which would focus on voluntary teaching and working with charities among others and the second phase will be voluntary  in which they will be encouraged to serve in an area linked to defence and security.

(B) France joined the growing number of European countries reintroducing mandatory national service.

(C) By bringing back national service, the French government hopes to promote social cohesion and foster and sustain a more active sense of citizenship.

(D) It was an idea put forward by Emmanuel Macron in his presidential campaign, to promote a sense of civic duty and national unity among French youth.

(E) The national service plan will cover all French youth and will be divided into two distinct phases.

a) BEAC

b) ADEC

c) CEAD

d) DACE

e) ACEB

 9.

(A) Chief Minister Jai Ram Thakur had announced the ban on the World Environment Day on June 5, but it was observed that it was still in use.

(B) The ban would be made effective after three months of publication of the notification in the government gazette.

(C) The Himachal Pradesh government has issued fresh notification banning use of thermocol cutlery across the state.

(D) The state government has set a deadline of three months for manufacturers to dispose off their stocks.

(E) The government has issued fresh notification reiterating that no person including shopkeepers, vendors, wholesalers, retailers will use thermocol cutlery in any form manufactured from non-biodegradable material.

a) BEAC

b) ADEC

c) CAED

d) DACE

e) ADBC

10.

(A) CIMON is equipped with a microphone on the back, an infrared camera on the front, and two batteries.

(B) A ball-shaped artificial intelligence robot nicknamed the “flying brain” because it is trained to follow and interact with a German astronaut.

(C) The Crew Interactive Mobile Companion (CIMON), is an English speaking robot which will assist German astronaut Alexander Gerst to conduct experiments on ISS.

(D) The robot has been described as a ‘Flying Brain ’and will return to earth in Dec 13, 2018.

(E) An Artificial Intelligence (AI) robot hardwired to assist astronauts is launched to the International Space Station (ISS) atop a SpaceX Falcon 9 rocket from Florida.

a) BEAC

b) ADEC

c) CEAD

d) ECAD

e) ADBC

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

The correct order of the sentences after rearrangement is EBGCFAD

(E) Gross domestic product (GDP) is the monetary value of all the finished goods and services produced within a country’s borders in a specific time period.

(B) Though GDP is usually calculated on an annual basis, it can be calculated on a quarterly basis as well.

(G) GDP includes all private and public consumption, government outlays, investments, private inventories, paid-in construction costs and the foreign balance of trade (exports are added, imports are subtracted).

(C) GDP is commonly used as an indicator of the economic health of a country, as well as a gauge of a country’s standard of living.

(F) Providing a quantitative figure for GDP helps a government make decisions such as whether to stimulate a stagnant economy by pumping money into it or, conversely, to slow down an economy that’s getting over-heated.

(A) Businesses can also use GDP as a guide to decide how best to expand or contract their production and other business activities.

(D) And investors also watch GDP since it provides a framework for investment decision-making.

This passage is about Gross Domestic Product. According to the passage, the total financial value of all goods and services produced in the country over a specified period of time is the GDP. Generally GDP is computed on annual basis but it can also be calculated on a quarterly basis. GDP includes government investments, consumption from public and private sectors, net export etc. GDP tells about the economic health of the country and measures the living standard of the country. The quantitative data for GDP helps the government in regulating the economy. GDP helps the businessmen in making business decision. GDP also helps the investors as it provides a outline for investment decisions.

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: e)

3) Answer: c)

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: d)

Direction (6-10)

6) Answer: d)

(E) India has pledged to contribute $5 million to the UN agency which works for the welfare of Palestinian refugees to help bolster its “severe funding crisis” following US’ cut in its annual aid to United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees (UNRWA).

(B) A total of 20 countries, including India, announced contributions to the 2018 budget of the UNRWA for Palestine Refugees in the Near East during a meeting.

(D) UNRWA has been providing health, education, relief and social services, as well as emergency humanitarian assistance, to some 5.3 million Palestinian refugees.

(A) However, in January, the agency’s financial situation became catastrophic due to the sudden loss of USD 300 million in voluntary contributions.

(C) UNRWA is the only UN agency dedicated to helping refugees from a specific region or conflict and is separate from UNHCR.

This passage is about UNRWA. According to the passage, in order to strengthen the financial condition of the UN agency which works for the welfare of Palestinian refugees, India has promised to contribute USD 5 million. During a meeting in Near East, a total of 20 countries declared the contribution to the 2018 budget of the UNRWA. It has been providing assistance to approximately 5.3 million Palestinian refugees in the field of health, education, relief and social services etc. But in January its financial condition became shattering because of the loss of USD 300 million in voluntary contribution.

7) Answer: b)

(D) State Bank of India (SBI) is in the process of closing down nine more foreign branches after shuttering six such branches as part of rationalizing overseas operations.

(B) The lender has operations in 36 countries with 190 branches, according to SBI website.

(E) “Branch rationalisation is an ongoing process and I think every branch has to justify its existence, so unless it is commercially viable, it doesn’t make sense for us to be operating particularly in foreign locations,” Managing Director (Retail & Digital Banking) at SBI Parveen Kumar Gupta said.

(C) He also added “capital is generally a constraint for most of the bank sites because obviously you want to use your capital at the place where it is best utilised”.

(A) Even the public sector banks have been mandated by the Department of Financial Services to wind-up businesses at unviable locations.

This passage is about the closing down of SBI overseas branches. According to the passage, after closing down the six foreign branches, SBI is in a process of closing down nine more overseas branches as a part of making its overseas operations more efficient. According to the website of SBI, it has 190 branches in 36 countries. According to the MD at SBI (Retail & Digital Banking), every branch has to give reason for its existence and if the profitable return is not possible then it does not seem sensible to operate such branch at foreign location.  He added, capital is main limitation behind the closing down process.

8) Answer: a)

(B) France joined the growing number of European countries reintroducing mandatory national service.

(E) The national service plan will cover all French youth and will be divided into two distinct phases.

(A) Under the plan, French youth would do a minimum of one-month service in the first phase which would focus on voluntary teaching and working with charities among others and the second phase will be voluntary  in which they will be encouraged to serve in an area linked to defence and security.

(C) By bringing back national service, the French government hopes to promote social cohesion and foster and sustain a more active sense of citizenship.

(D) It was an idea put forward by Emmanuel Macron in his presidential campaign, to promote a sense of civic duty and national unity among French youth.

This passage is about the national service. According to the passage, like other European countries France has also reintroduced the compulsory national service. All the youth of France will be covered in the national service plan which will be divided into two phases. In first phase French youth would do one month service which would focus on voluntary teaching and working with charities and in second phase they will be given confidence to serve areas linked to defence and security. By reintroducing the national service, French government expects to promote social unity and sense of citizenship.

9) Answer: c)

(C) The Himachal Pradesh government has issued fresh notification banning use of thermocol cutlery across the state.

(A) Chief Minister Jai Ram Thakur had announced the ban on the World Environment Day on June 5, but it was observed that it was still in use.

(E) The government has issued fresh notification reiterating that no person including shopkeepers, vendors, wholesalers, retailers will use thermocol cutlery in any form manufactured from non-biodegradable material.

(D) The state government has set a deadline of three months for manufacturers to dispose off their stocks.

(B) The ban would be made effective after three months of publication of the notification in the government gazette.

This passage is about the ban on thermocol cutlery. According to the passage, fresh notification has been issued by Himachal Pradesh government to ban the use of thermocol cutlery across the state. Initially the ban was announced on World Environment Day but it was found that after the announcement, thermocol cutlery was still in use. Due to this fresh notification has come from the government side which repeats the ban announcement. Three months time has been given to the manufacturers to dispose off their stocks.

10) Answer: d)

(E) An Artificial Intelligence (AI) robot hardwired to assist astronauts is launched to the International Space Station (ISS) atop a SpaceX Falcon 9 rocket from Florida.

(C) The Crew Interactive Mobile Companion (CIMON), is an English speaking robot which will assist German astronaut Alexander Gerst to conduct experiments on ISS.

(A) CIMON is equipped with a microphone on the back, an infrared camera on the front, and two batteries.

(D) The robot has been described as a ‘Flying Brain’ and will return to earth in Dec 13, 2018.

(B) A ball-shaped artificial intelligence robot nicknamed the “flying brain” because it is trained to follow and interact with a German astronaut.

This passage is about Artificial Intelligence robot. According to the passage, artificial intelligence robot has been launched to International Space Station from Florida. German astronaut will be assisted by CIMON is an English speaking robot, in conducting experiment on ISS. CIMON is prepared with microphone, infrared camera etc. It has been named as “Flying Brain” and it will come back to earth in December’18.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

Online Mock Tests 2019: