English Sentence Rearrangement New Pattern for SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-138)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Sentence Rearrangement Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Sentence Rearrangement – SBI Clerk Exam New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): Five sentences denoted by A, B, C, D and E have been given. Identify the odd sentence and arrange rest of the four sentences in such a way that they make a meaningful paragraph.

1)

A) Before turning to Turner’s argument, it’s worth revisiting previous attempts to resolve the apparent puzzle, one perspective argues that slow productivity growth is at least partly a mirage, the challenge is to determine whether the measurement errors are any bigger today than in the past and how large they plausibly are in any case.

B) A scintillating new paper by Adair Turner of the Institute for New Economic Thinking suggests that rather than presenting a puzzle, the combination of technological innovation and low measured productivity growth is exactly what we should expect.

C) Turner is focused on the next several decades, and over that period he may prove to be increasingly correct unless we see automation dramatically changing

D) Some new research suggests that the errors may be growing meaningfully larger, but most studies suggest that any effect is too small to explain the bulk of the productivity slowdown, also there is a lag before new technologies raise productivity, because businesses need to adjust operations to take advantage of them

E) Existing advances in technology from smartphones to new car services affect our everyday lives, yet aggregate productivity has been growing very sluggishly.

a) EBAD

b) BEAC

c) ADEB

d) DBEC

e) CBED

2)

A) Europe’s establishment is luxuriating in two recent announcements that would have been momentous even if they were only partly accurate: the end of Greece’s debt crisis, and a Franco-German accord to redesign the eurozone.

B) Instead of a courageous and therapeutic haircut, or the moderate gross domestic product-indexing solution, the Eurogroup’s recent decision, proclaimed as the end of the Greek debt crisis.

C) Unfortunately, both reports offer fresh proof of the European Union establishment’s remarkable talent for never missing an opportunity to miss an opportunity, the two announcements did not come in the same week by accident.

D) In 2015, the Greeks staged a rebellion, which Europe’s establishment ruthlessly crushed, neither Brexit nor the EU’s steady delegitimation in the eyes of European voters managed to convince the establishment to change its ways.

E) The Greek debt implosion, back in 2010, was the ugly symptom of the eurozone’s design flaws, which is why it triggered a domino effect across the continent while three French presidents and the same German chancellor were failing to agree on the institutional changes that would render the eurozone sustainable, Greece was asked to bleed quietly.

a) DCBE

b) ACED

c) ECBD

d) BEDA

e) CDEA

3)

A) Risks are also likely to emanate from possible higher pre-election expenditure in more than 10 States and implementation of the balance pay commission awards, particularly to the extent that they are not fully provided for under the budgeted expenditure.

B) Apart from having a dampening impact on rural credit institutions, such loan waivers, impact credit discipline, vitiate credit culture and dis-incentivise borrowers to repay loans, thus engendering moral hazard.

C) The Reserve Bank of India has pointed to the fiscal stress that States are facing due to several factors including farm loan waivers, and said higher borrowing by them could crowd out private investment.

D) In recent years, signs of pressures on the fiscal position of States have re-emerged while States budgeted a gross fiscal deficit to gross domestic product ratio of 2.7% in 2017-18, revised estimates reveal GFD-GDP ratio of 3.1%, the RBI said.

E) In a report State Finances: the central bank noted that States consolidated gross fiscal deficit overshot the budget estimates in 2017-18 due to shortfalls in own tax revenues and higher revenue expenditure.

a) ADEB

b) EBDC

c) CEDA

d) DBAE

e) BCED

4)

A) Second, NITI Aayog released the Composite Water Management Index, the CWMI is a pioneering exercise that seeks to target and improve key water resources-related indicators, this index shown how low-performing states house approximately 50% of India’s population, and how 21 major cities may run out of ground water by 2021.

B) The conversations about water resources now are not confined to the privileged discussions in air-conditioned rooms of New Delhi’s policy circles, it has now become part of everyday discussions also two successive events have led to such a watershed change in discussion on water resources.

C) First, the news came in that Shimla is running out of water and was forced to turn away tourists that drive the city’s economy during summer, the unfortunate event gave the country an early glimpse of what may happen if we continue to recklessly waste water.

D) This matter has been studied from various aspects of income and productivity, but it holds immense value for increasing water-use efficiency.

E) Critical areas such as source augmentation, major and medium irrigation, watershed development, participatory irrigation practices, sustainable on-farm water use practices, rural drinking water, urban water supply and sanitation, and policy and governance have been accorded high priority.

a) ECBA

b) BEDA

c) ADEB

d) BCAE

e) CBED

5)

A) The first is to do with the principle of separation of good and bad assets, the separation of bad asset helps the banks to focus on their business expansion, the second relates to maximum recovery and hence minimum burden or cost on the banks or the government.

B) Issuance of AMC bonds has been the major source of finance in a majority of the countries. Ideally, the government must invest first for the creation of such an institution.

C) The limited success of the current NPA resolution framework and its mechanisms calls for new forms of institutions which will be effective in dealing with the current NPA crisis, the need for a new institution is warranted due to two basic reasons.

D) Countries that have gone through banking crises at different times have adopted the above two principles and have created specific institutions to deal with their NPA problem while the essence of the institution remained same, the operational structure, however, varied from country to country.

E) International experience shows that a Asset Management Company has the potential to fulfil the above vital principles and can possibly address the NPA resolution challenge more effectively.

a) CAED

b) DACE

c) BDAC

d) AECD

e) EACB

6)

A) The reduction in extreme poverty has several implications, it is time to close the tired debate about whether the economic reforms of 1991 have only helped the rich, though empirical proof will not come in the way of grand claims that poverty is actually increasing in India

B) India is perhaps no longer home to the highest number of people living in extreme poverty, Researchers at Brookings Institution say Nigeria had 87 million people living in extreme poverty in May 2018, compared to 73 million in India.

C) Few would remember that India was battling the threat of widespread famine some five decades ago, when even its ability to feed a growing population was questioned.

D) Poverty numbers have always been a source of heated debate in India and the claims that India is on the verge of winning the battle against extreme poverty sit uneasily with the current concerns about job creation or rural distress.

E) The results of the recently concluded consumer expenditure survey conducted by the National Sample Survey Organisation which is used to generate estimates of absolute poverty will show that there are 50 million Indians now living below the poverty line defined by the Suresh Tendulkar committee, or one in 25.

a) EABD

b) BEDA

c) ADCB

d) DBEC

e) CBED

7)

A) The flip side of the coin is the anxiety and depression supposedly caused by consuming the picture perfect curated images of others’ lives.

B) Back in 2000, Hillary Clinton campaigned against video games, she argued that games would steal the innocence of our children, making the difficult job of being a parent even harder, a bout of anxiety about the alleged ill effects of video games seems to crop up every few years.

C) This is vague enough to affect an estimated 9% of gamers worldwide, that’s potentially tens of millions of people, the organistaion named it as internet gaming disorder, most of them in the younger age cohorts, affected by IGD.

D) WHO defines the disorder as characterized by impaired control over gaming, increasing priority given to gaming over other activities to the extent that gaming takes precedence over other interests and daily activities, and continuation or escalation of gaming despite the occurrence of negative consequences.

E) It’s also so vague that it makes it nearly impossible to draw a line between a bad habit and an addiction, WHO’s recognition of IGD does have a nugget of truth in it but it has less to do with video games and more with broader trends of technological and social change.

a) ACBE

b) DCEB

c) ECBD

d) BDCE

e) CDEA

8)

A) The main reason for the stark difference in the two estimates seems to lie in the definition of forest cover used by Forest Survey of India, Forest Survey of India employs satellite imagery to estimate forest cover considering all lands which have a tree canopy density of more than 10% while the Convention on Biological Diversity mentions that the land in question should not be under agricultural or non-forest use.

B) The Delhi high court will hear a petition challenging the felling of 16,000 trees to build houses for government employees in Delhi on Wednesday, the hearing comes in the wake of growing protests over the felling of 16,000 trees.

C) However, a Mint analysis of official and alternative estimates suggests that the Forest Survey of India estimate may be grossly overstating the true extent of forest cover in the national capital while the official data suggests that India has been able to increase green cover since the turn of the century.

D) The tree cover loss for Indian states shows an accelerating trend in recent years, with the heavily forested northeastern states, Odisha, and Kerala showing the greatest amount of tree cover loss in the period 2001-2017.

E) The protests appear surprising in a city which has claimed to have witnessed a spectacular rise in green cover since the turn of the 21st century, according to official estimates of the Forest Survey of India, Delhi has witnessed a whopping 73% rise in forest cover between 2001 and 2017.

a) ADEB

b) DEBC

c) EDCA

d) DBEC

e) BECA

9)

A) Beijing has vowed to respond immediately with an equal amount of tariffs of its own against US autos, agricultural and other products, Chinese shares, which have been battered in the run-up to the tariff deadline, slipped further from early deals and pulled Asian markets down

B) Just before the US tariffs on Chinese goods took effect, China’s state media lashed out at US President Donald Trump, accusing the White House of behaving like a gang of hoodlums, Trump warned that the United States may ultimately target over $500 billion worth of Chinese goods.

C) Beijing has said it will not fire the first shot in a trade war with the United States, but has made clear that Chinese tariffs on American goods would take effect immediately after U.S. duties on Chinese goods are put in place.

D) In effect, the Trump administration is behaving like a gang of hoodlums with its shakedown of other countries particularly China, the state-run China Daily newspaper said in an English language editorial, its unruliness looks set to have a profoundly damaging impact on the global economic landscape in the coming decades, unless countries stand together to oppose it.

E) US tariffs on $34 billion in Chinese imports took effect as a deadline and with Beijing having vowed to respond immediately in kind, the two biggest economies were set on a risky path toward a full-blown trade war.

a) EBAD

b) BEDC

c) ADEB

d) DBEC

e) CBED

10)

A) So the government may set an aspirational target but its influence on prices on the ground remains limited, due to constraints in reach and infrastructure facilities.

B) Will the sharp increase in the minimum support prices for various kharif crops lead to higher rural demand that is the whole point of the exercise, which is aimed at alleviating rural distress, about which the government has been at the receiving end politically.

C) Firms may be better positioned to pass on cost increases from rising food prices, higher wages and other input prices including fuel to consumers if rural demand increases, this has the potential to ignite an inflationary spiral.

D) In its last monetary policy report, the Reserve Bank of India had said, if the monsoon is deficient and the budget proposals on MSPs lead to higher food prices, headline inflation could rise above the baseline by around 80 bps.

E) Some fear the broad-based MSP hike can accelerate inflation, triggering rate hikes, the MSP hike is likely to raise inflationary pressures and we have revised up our inflation call for FY19 to 5.3% from 5%.

a) CDEA

b) DACE

c) BEDC

d) AECD

e) EACB

ANSWER:

  1. Answer: a)

E) Existing advances in technology from smartphones to new car services affect our everyday lives, yet aggregate productivity has been growing very sluggishly.

B) A scintillating new paper by Adair Turner of the Institute for New Economic Thinking suggests that rather than presenting a puzzle, the combination of technological innovation and low measured productivity growth is exactly what we should expect.

A) Before turning to Turner’s argument, it’s worth revisiting previous attempts to resolve the apparent puzzle, one perspective argues that slow productivity growth is at least partly a mirage, the challenge is to determine whether the measurement errors are any bigger today than in the past and how large they plausibly are in any case.

D) Some new research suggests that the errors may be growing meaningfully larger, but most studies suggest that any effect is too small to explain the bulk of the productivity slowdown, also there is a lag before new technologies raise productivity, because businesses need to adjust operations to take advantage of them

The passage is about the why productivity is not matching technology. Even after so much advancement in technology we find that there is productivity has been growing very slowly. The disconnect between productivity growth and the technology revolution has triggered a sharp debate. As per the Adan turner’s suggestion we should actually expect the fusion of technological innovation and low measured productivity growth. The relationship between them may depend on who accrues income from the new inventions and what their additional consumption is.

2. Answer: b)

A) Europe’s establishment is luxuriating in two recent announcements that would have been momentous even if they were only partly accurate: the end of Greece’s debt crisis, and a Franco-German accord to redesign the eurozone.

C) Unfortunately, both reports offer fresh proof of the European Union establishment’s remarkable talent for never missing an opportunity to miss an opportunity, the two announcements did not come in the same week by accident.

E) The Greek debt implosion, back in 2010, was the ugly symptom of the eurozone’s design flaws, which is why it triggered a domino effect across the continent while three French presidents and the same German chancellor were failing to agree on the institutional changes that would render the eurozone sustainable, Greece was asked to bleed quietly.

D) In 2015, the Greeks staged a rebellion, which Europe’s establishment ruthlessly crushed, neither Brexit nor the EU’s steady delegitimation in the eyes of European voters managed to convince the establishment to change its ways.

The passage is about the Greece’s debt crisis. According to the passage in order to fix up Eurozone there has been two announcements that would have been push even if they were only somewhat precise, the end of Greece’s debt crisis and a Franco-German accord. In 2010 flaws emerged in model of Eurozone which was particularly due to The Greek debt implosion. Any objective assessment of the Eurogroup’s recent deal on Greek public debt would conclude that it condemns Greece to permanent debt bondage.

3. Answer: c)

C) The Reserve Bank of India has pointed to the fiscal stress that States are facing due to several factors including farm loan waivers, and said higher borrowing by them could crowd out private investment.

E) In a report State Finances: the central bank noted that States consolidated gross fiscal deficit overshot the budget estimates in 2017-18 due to shortfalls in own tax revenues and higher revenue expenditure.

D) In recent years, signs of pressures on the fiscal position of States have re-emerged while States budgeted a gross fiscal deficit to gross domestic product ratio of 2.7% in 2017-18, revised estimates reveal GFD-GDP ratio of 3.1%, the RBI said.

A) Risks are also likely to emanate from possible higher pre-election expenditure in more than 10 States and implementation of the balance pay commission awards, particularly to the extent that they are not fully provided for under the budgeted expenditure.

The passage is about the current fiscal stress on States. According to the Reserve Bank of India In recent years, signs of pressures on the fiscal position of States have re-emerged. Also RBI has pointed to the fiscal stress that States are facing is basically because of several reasons several that includes farm loan waivers as well as higher borrowing. In the recent report by the Reserve Bank of India the situation is worsening due to due to inadequacies in tax revenues and higher revenue expenditure.

4. Answer: d)

B) The conversations about water resources now are not confined to the privileged discussions in air-conditioned rooms of New Delhi’s policy circles, it has now become part of everyday discussions also two successive events have led to such a watershed change in discussion on water resources.

C) First, the news came in that Shimla is running out of water and was forced to turn away tourists that drive the city’s economy during summer, the unfortunate event gave the country an early glimpse of what may happen if we continue to recklessly waste water.

A) Second, NITI Aayog released the Composite Water Management Index, the CWMI is a pioneering exercise that seeks to target and improve key water resources-related indicators, this index shown how low-performing states house approximately 50% of India’s population, and how 21 major cities may run out of ground water by 2021.

E) Critical areas such as source augmentation, major and medium irrigation, watershed development, participatory irrigation practices, sustainable on-farm water use practices, rural drinking water, urban water supply and sanitation, and policy and governance have been accorded high priority.

The passage is about the water efficiency in country. According to the passage over the past few months, concern and awareness about water resources have reached an unprecedented high. The reason for this major concern is decreasing efficiency of water. Recently Shimla was in news as the city was facing major issue of shortage of water. As per the index released by NITI Aayog the Composite Water Management Index, approximately 50% of India’s population may run out of ground water by 2021. India has come a long way from the days of the Green Revolution and now it is time to focus on more nuanced aspects of water-use efficiency and agriculture productivity. So there is need to identify and improve key water resources-related indicators.

5. Answer: a)

C) The limited success of the current NPA resolution framework and its mechanisms calls for new forms of institutions which will be effective in dealing with the current NPA crisis, the need for a new institution is warranted due to two basic reasons.

A) The first is to do with the principle of separation of good and bad assets, the separation of bad asset helps the banks to focus on their business expansion, the second relates to maximum recovery and hence minimum burden or cost on the banks or the government.

E) International experience shows that a Asset Management Company has the potential to fulfil the above vital principles and can possibly address the NPA resolution challenge more effectively.

D) Countries that have gone through banking crises at different times have adopted the above two principles and have created specific institutions to deal with their NPA problem while the essence of the institution remained same, the operational structure, however, varied from country to country.

The passage is about the NPA resolution. According to the passage an Asset Management Company has the potential to possibly undertake the NPA resolution more effectively. It is possible to conceptualise and set up an institution in India on a similar lines. There is immediate need of separation of bad assets from the good one as it will further help to focus on their business expansion. These are the principles around which a new institution should be framed.

6. Answer: b)

B) India is perhaps no longer home to the highest number of people living in extreme poverty, Researchers at Brookings Institution say Nigeria had 87 million people living in extreme poverty in May 2018, compared to 73 million in India.

E) The results of the recently concluded consumer expenditure survey conducted by the National Sample Survey Organisation which is used to generate estimates of absolute poverty will show that there are 50 million Indians now living below the poverty line defined by the Suresh Tendulkar committee, or one in 25.

D) Poverty numbers have always been a source of heated debate in India and the claims that India is on the verge of winning the battle against extreme poverty sit uneasily with the current concerns about job creation or rural distress.

A) The reduction in extreme poverty has several implications, it is time to close the tired debate about whether the economic reforms of 1991 have only helped the rich, though empirical proof will not come in the way of grand claims that poverty is actually increasing in India

The passage is about the poverty in India. According to the passage a research done in Brookings Institution founded that Nigeria has more number of people living in extreme poverty as compared to India. Hence presently India is not a country with Nigeria had 87 million people living in extreme poverty. Nigeria had 87 million people living in extreme poverty. But the topic of reducing extreme poverty will still be in debate as the country need to do a lot more than this. Also as per the Suresh Tendulkar committee one in 25 in India living below the poverty line.

7. Answer: d)

B) Back in 2000, Hillary Clinton campaigned against video games, she argued that games would steal the innocence of our children, making the difficult job of being a parent even harder, a bout of anxiety about the alleged ill effects of video games seems to crop up every few years.

D) WHO defines the disorder as characterized by impaired control over gaming, increasing priority given to gaming over other activities to the extent that gaming takes precedence over other interests and daily activities, and continuation or escalation of gaming despite the occurrence of negative consequences.

C) This is vague enough to affect an estimated 9% of gamers worldwide, that’s potentially tens of millions of people, the organistaion named it as internet gaming disorder, most of them in the younger age cohorts, affected by IGD.

E) It’s also so vague that it makes it nearly impossible to draw a line between a bad habit and an addiction, WHO’s recognition of IGD does have a nugget of truth in it but it has less to do with video games and more with broader trends of technological and social change.

The passage is about the addiction of video games. According to the world health organization the addiction is a disorder and it is characterized by impaired control over gaming. This disorder is known as internet gaming disorder (IGD). People of younger age are most affected by this addiction. But the estimation done is not sufficient to predict anything regarding addiction. In a way, the whole thing is misdirection. It makes it nearly impossible to predict a difference between a bad habit and an addiction

8. Answer: e)

B) The Delhi high court will hear a petition challenging the felling of 16,000 trees to build houses for government employees in Delhi on Wednesday, the hearing comes in the wake of growing protests over the felling of 16,000 trees.

E) The protests appear surprising in a city which has claimed to have witnessed a spectacular rise in green cover since the turn of the 21st century, according to official estimates of the Forest Survey of India, Delhi has witnessed a whopping 73% rise in forest cover between 2001 and 2017.

C) However, a Mint analysis of official and alternative estimates suggests that the Forest Survey of India estimate may be grossly overstating the true extent of forest cover in the national capital while the official data suggests that India has been able to increase green cover since the turn of the century.

A) The main reason for the stark difference in the two estimates seems to lie in the definition of forest cover used by Forest Survey of India, Forest Survey of India employs satellite imagery to estimate forest cover considering all lands which have a tree canopy density of more than 10% while the Convention on Biological Diversity mentions that the land in question should not be under agricultural or non-forest use.

The passage is about the forest cover in India. According to the passage the Delhi high court recently going to hear a petition challenging the felling of 16,000 trees. But the question has been raised over the protest as the city. As per the mint analysis the Forest Survey of India estimate may be overstating the true extent of forest cover in the Delhi. Also official data suggests that India has been able to increase green cover.

9. Answer: a)

E) US tariffs on $34 billion in Chinese imports took effect as a deadline and with Beijing having vowed to respond immediately in kind, the two biggest economies were set on a risky path toward a full-blown trade war.

B) Just before the US tariffs on Chinese goods took effect, China’s state media lashed out at US President Donald Trump, accusing the White House of behaving like a gang of hoodlums, Trump warned that the United States may ultimately target over $500 billion worth of Chinese goods.

A) Beijing has vowed to respond immediately with an equal amount of tariffs of its own against US autos, agricultural and other products, Chinese shares, which have been battered in the run-up to the tariff deadline, slipped further from early deals and pulled Asian markets down.

D) In effect, the Trump administration is behaving like a gang of hoodlums with its shakedown of other countries particularly China, the state-run China Daily newspaper said in an English language editorial, its unruliness looks set to have a profoundly damaging impact on the global economic landscape in the coming decades, unless countries stand together to oppose it.

The passage is about the US tariffs on Chinese imports. According to the passage US tariffs on $34 billion in Chinese imports has set the two biggest economies were on a risky path and has led to a full-blown trade war. China accused the United States of opening fire on the world with its raft of tariffs aimed at China. In return Beijing has affirmed to answer with an equal amount of tariffs of its own against US autos, agricultural and other products.

10. Answer: C)

B) Will the sharp increase in the minimum support prices for various kharif crops lead to higher rural demand that is the whole point of the exercise, which is aimed at alleviating rural distress, about which the government has been at the receiving end politically.

E) Some fear the broad-based MSP hike can accelerate inflation, triggering rate hikes, the MSP hike is likely to raise inflationary pressures and we have revised up our inflation call for FY19 to 5.3% from 5%.

D) In its last monetary policy report, the Reserve Bank of India had said, if the monsoon is deficient and the budget proposals on MSPs lead to higher food prices, headline inflation could rise above the baseline by around 80 bps.

C) Firms may be better positioned to pass on cost increases from rising food prices, higher wages and other input prices including fuel to consumers if rural demand increases, this has the potential to ignite an inflationary spiral.

The passage is about the minimum support price hike. According to the passage although minimum support prices for various kharif crops have but the question that arises is will it lead to higher rural demand? It is basically aimed at diminishing rural suffering. Also as per the RBI verdict inflation could rise, if the monsoon is insufficient and the budget proposals on MSPs lead to higher food prices. With elections around the corner, ensuring that farmers are taken care of is a key objective.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests