English Sentence Rearrangement and Fill In The Blanks New Pattern with Detailed Explanations (Day-28)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Sentence Rearrangement and Fill In The Blanks Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

English Sentence Rearrangement and Fill In The Blanks – SBI Clerk Exam New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (Q1-5): Five sentences denoted by A, B, C, D and E have been given. Identify the odd sentence and arrange rest of the four sentences in such a way that they make a meaningful paragraph.

1.

A) The principal objective of both Indian and international laws is to protect the human personality and its fundamental rights.

B) From a sociological perspective and perfect realization of human rights the whole society should accept the basic norms of human rights.

C) These rights are considered universal for humanity.

D) Human rights refer to the basic rights that are believed to be entitled to every human-being.

E) All human-beings are entitled to certain rights and freedom irrespective of their origin, ethnicity, colour, nationality, citizenship or religion.

a) BEAC

b) ABDE

c) DBEA

d) DECA

e) BDAE

2.

A) Cottage industries or the small scale industries (SSIs) are the terms used for small business carried on at home involving very less number of people as laborers who may or may not be the members of one family.

B) Since ancient times in India, such indigenous products have been able to attract foreign traders and merchants.

C) Not only they help this country in maintaining a distinct identity of its own but also provide it with a unique platform to display its specialty whenever a tough competition is faced in the international markets.

D) That is the only time when the indigenous goods can fairly compete with the foreign goods due to the impression of Indian culture that makes them unique.

E) Cottage Industries support a large portion of the rural population of India acting as one of the major sources of its economy, and are responsible for having hugely preserved the cultural heritage of India.

a) BEAC

b) ABDE

c) DBEA

d) ECBA

e) ECDA

3.

A) Another example can be of use of public transportation, when income is low people use more of public transportation which is not the case when their income increases.

B) Inferior goods are consumption of breads or cereals and as the income of the consumer increases he moves towards consumption of more nutritious foods.

C) Normal goods can be defined as those goods for which demand increases when the income of the consumer increases and falls when income of the consumer decreases, price of the goods remaining constant.

D) To the opposite side of normal goods are the inferior goods defined as those goods, the demand for which decreases when the income of the consumer increases.

E) Normal goods are demand of LCD and plasma television, demand for more expensive cars, expensive houses, diamonds etc… increases when the income of the consumers increases.

a) BEAC

b) CEDB

c) DBEA

d) ECBA

e) BDAE

4. A) Being physically active as a child makes it more likely to continue playing sports as an adult, promoting lifelong health

B)  Playing sports is a key strategy for reducing stress, because your body releases feel-good endorphins while exercising.

C) Playing sports can help people to achieve their fitness goals related to weight loss, muscle development and fat reduction etc.

D) Children who play sports are less likely to experience childhood obesity as the physical activities are associated with hormone regulation and strengthening the immune system.

E) Sports do not benefit your body only because playing sports contribute to mental health, helping to prevent depression and increase self-esteem.

a) BEAC

b) ABDE

c) CDAE

d) ECBA

e) BDAE

5.

A) While unregulated and illegal activities are a result of an absence of development policies and their implementation including the land use policy, and lack of clarity in ownership rights of resources.

B) Contamination and silting of water bodies has been caused by unregulated and unscientific mining, forest clearing.

C) The loss of natural forests is a serious concern in Meghalaya.

D) In addition to providing an economic and cultural backdrop for the lives of people, the vast forests in Meghalaya deliver an array of essential local and global environmental services.

E) It includes water storage and filtration, soil stabilization and carbon sequestration, prevention and reduction of floods, food, fodder, fuel, medicines, etc.

a) BEAC

b) ABDE

c) DBEA

d) CDEA

e) BDAE

Directions (Q 6-10): In each of the following sentences there is one blank space. Below each sentence there are four words denoted by a), b), c) and d). Find ONE word that to be fitted in both the sentences I and II and another word that to fit in sentence III and to make it meaning fully complete, In case no word is fit to these sentences, option ‘e’ is the answer.

6. 1) He is one of the __________ members of this organization and he must be knowing the about the confidential documents and password of the office computer.

2) The story he narrated is ________ but we should cross check it as he is in a habit of telling a lie.

3) The company will have to ________ its expenditure which is more than requirement then only it can invest in this venture.

a) credible / uphold

b) skeptical / control

c) plausible / curb

d) fantastic / curtail

e) cynical / restrain

7. 1) The police did not interrogate the domestic help of the house as father _______his innocence because he had been working for us for last 19 years.

2) The CEO of the company has clearly ________that no funds will be issued to the new branches unless they submit the details of previous expenditures.

3) The robbers could not _______ the spot as police reached on time and arrested them.

a) rebuffed /get away

b) declared / disclose

c) opposed /escape

d) asserted/ flee

e) refuted / run off

8. 1) The students of science stream ________40% of total strength of college.

2) After an argument, she had to ________herself as she had to go for induction meeting of new staff members.

3) When you had to complete this task by today then why did you ________ in gossip and magazines?

a) arrange/ cosset

b) compose / indulge

c) gather/ spoil

d) disperse / coddle

e) disband/ blot

9. 1) Few years back, he used to be ________ now he has mended his ways as he has to shoulder the responsibilities now.

2) He is worried as his son is _______ and often withdraws money from the bank account for his unnecessary requirements. 

3) The boss did not sign his leave application _________ as he has not completed his work, which had been given to him before two months.

a) wasteful / accidentally

b) profligate/ unintentionally

c) overgenerous/ inadvertently

d) prodigal / consciously

e) vigilant /knowingly

10. 1) Numbers of products _________with each other in the market to become the first choice of customers but consumers look for the best quality and reasonable price of the product.

2) He is really trying hard to ________with other players as he wants to win the tournament.

3) The proposal was not ________ but the management could not say yes for it as it had some drawbacks.

a) argue / regular

b) match / curious

c) battle / standard

d) race / usual

e) compete / quaint

Answers:

Direction (Q1-5):

  1. Correct Answer is: d)

Human rights refer to the basic rights that are believed to be entitled to every human-being.

All human-beings are entitled to certain rights and freedom irrespective of their origin, ethnicity, colour, nationality, citizenship or religion.

These rights are considered universal for humanity.

The principal objective of both Indian and international laws is to protect the human personality and its fundamental rights.

 From a sociological perspective and perfect realization of human rights the whole society should accept the basic norms of human rights.

Explanation: This passage is based on human right. According to the passage, human rights mean the basic privileges that are allowed to every human being. According to the concept of human rights, all individuals   are permitted to enjoy certain rights and freedom irrespective of their origin, colour, nationality, religion. These rights are worldwide. The main objective of Indian and international laws is to guard the human personality and its basic rights.

  1. Correct Answer is: e)

Cottage Industries support a large portion of the rural population of India acting as one of the major sources of its economy, and are responsible for having hugely preserved the cultural heritage of India.

 Not only they help this country in maintaining a distinct identity of its own but also provide it with a unique platform to display its specialty whenever a tough competition is faced in the international markets.

 That is the only time when the indigenous goods can fairly compete with the foreign goods due to the impression of Indian culture that makes them unique.

Cottage industries or the small scale industries (SSIs) are the terms used for small business carried on at home involving very less number of people as laborers who may or may not be the members of one family.

Since ancient times in India, such indigenous products have been able to attract foreign traders and merchants.

Explanation: this passage is about the cottage industries. According to the passage, large portion of indian population depends on the cottage industries which support the economy and preserve the cultural heritage of India. On one hand, these industries help the country in maintaining its own identity and on the other hand these industries provide the platform to the country to face the competition in international market. The impression of indian culture makes the indigenous goods unique and they can easily compete with foreign goods. cottage industries are the small business carried on at home by small number of people.

  1. Correct Answer is: b)

Normal goods can be defined as those goods for which demand increases when the income of the consumer increases and falls when income of the consumer decreases, price of the goods remaining constant.

Normal goods are demand of LCD and plasma television, demand for more expensive cars, expensive houses, diamonds etc… increases when the income of the consumers increases.

To the opposite side of normal goods are the inferior goods defined as those goods, the demand for which decreases when the income of the consumer increases.

 Inferior goods are consumption of breads or cereals and as the income of the consumer increases he moves towards consumption of more nutritious foods.

Another example can be of use of public transportation, when income is low people use more of public transportation which is not the case when their income increases.

Explanation: This passage is about the normal goods and inferior goods. According to the passage, normal goods are those goods for which demand increases as the income of consumer increases like demand for plasma TV, more expensive cars, expensive houses etc on the other hand, inferior goods are those goods, demand for which reduces when the income of the consumer increases. Inferior goods are the consumption of bread or cereals and the consumer will move towards more nutritious foods as his income increases.

  1. Correct Answer is: c)

Playing sports can help people to achieve their fitness goals related to weight loss, muscle development and fat reduction etc.

Children who play sports are less likely to experience childhood obesity as the physical activities are associated with hormone regulation and strengthening the immune system.

Being physically active as a child makes it more likely to continue playing sports as an adult, promoting lifelong health

Sports do not benefit your body only because playing sports contribute to mental health, helping to prevent depression and increase self-esteem.

 Playing sports is a key strategy for reducing stress, because your body releases feel-good endorphins while exercising.

Explanation: This passage is about the importance of playing sports. According to the passage, with the help of playing sports people can attain their goal of physical fitness as playing sports help in weight loss, muscle development etc. Children who play sports do not face the problem of childhood obesity as the physical activities are related to hormone regulation and strengthening the immune system. Physically active child can easily play sports as an adult. Playing sports contribute to mental health also.

  1. Correct Answer is: d)

The loss of natural forests is a serious concern in Meghalaya.

 In addition to providing an economic and cultural backdrop for the lives of people, the vast forests in Meghalaya deliver an array of essential local and global environmental services.

It includes water storage and filtration, soil stabilization and carbon sequestration, prevention and reduction of floods, food, fodder, fuel, medicines, etc.

While unregulated and illegal activities are a result of an absence of development policies and their implementation including the land use policy, and lack of clarity in ownership rights of resources.

Contamination and silting of water bodies has been caused by unregulated and unscientific mining, forest clearing.

Explanation: This passage is about environmental problems in Meghalaya.  According to the passage, reducing natural forests is serious concern in Meghalaya although the forests of Meghalaya deliver an array of essential local and global environment services for providing economic and cultural background for the people. It includes water storage and filtration, soil stabilisation and carbon sequestration, prevention and reduction of floods etc. on the other hand illegal activities are result of absence of development plans and their implementation. Lack of clarity in ownership of resources is also a problem.

Directions (Q 6-10):

  1. Correct Answer is: c)

Explanation: the meaning of “plausible” is “believable / credible” and it is suitable for i and ii blanks and the meaning of “curb” is “to control / limit” so it is appropriate for iii blank.

  1. Correct Answer is: d)

Explanation: the meaning of “assert” is “to state firmly that something is true / to declare” so it is suitable of i and ii sentence and the meaning of “flee” is “to run away” so it is suitable of iii sentence.

  1. Correct Answer is: b)

Explanation: The meaning of “compose” is “constitute or make up (a whole, or a specified part of it / Calm or settle” so it is suitable of i and ii blanks and the meaning of “indulge” is “to allow oneself to enjoy the pleasure / to become involved in” so it is suitable for iii blank.

  1. Correct Answer is: d)

Explanation: The meaning of “prodigal” is  “extravagant” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks and the meaning of “consciously” is “deliberately  / intentionally” so it is appropriate for iii blank.

  1. Correct Answer is: e)

Explanation: the meaning of “compete” is “strive to gain or win something by defeating or establishing superiority over others / to fight” so it is appropriate for i and ii blanks and the meaning of  “quaint” is  “old fashioned / strange” so it is suitable for iii blank.

English New Pattern Questions 

 

 

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests