English Sentence Rearrangement for IBPS/Indian Bank PO Prelims 2018 (Day-180)

Dear Readers, Here we have given Practice English Sentence Rearrangement quiz and questions for IBPS/Indian Bank PO Prelims 2018 Exams with detailed explanation. Candidates those who are preparing for Upcoming Bank Exams can make use of it.

English Sentence Rearrangement – IBPS/Indian Bank PO Prelims

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): Five sentences denoted by A, B, C, D and E have been given. Identify the odd sentence and arrange rest of the four sentences in such a way that they make a meaningful paragraph

1)

A) They allocated responsibilities to all the stakeholders and provided that all the tasks mentioned under the rules be implemented within six months of their notification.

B) Our lawmakers draft excellent laws but we are terrible at ensuring their implementation, the reasons cited are lack of adequate infrastructure, absence of trained and adequate staff, overall lack of awareness, information asymmetry, and, possibly, wavering political will

C) Environmental activists have been criticizing the government for its lax enforcement of environmental standards in order to attract foreign investment.

D) It has been more than two years since the rules were notified and we still find ourselves clueless about managing our plastic waste, like most environmental laws, the missing key remains implementation.

E) In 2016, the Central government came up with the Plastic Waste Management Rules, these sought to extend the responsibility of the plastic producers and generators to create an effective waste management system, including collection, recycling, and a phase-out of plastic which could not be recycled.

a) DEBC

b) ACDE

c) BDCA

d) EADB

e) CBAD

2)

A) Banks have been proactive in passing on rate hikes in the past to borrowers, but the transmission was not encouraging when rates went down, for instance, in 2015, the RBI cut rates by 125 bps, while banks pared base rates by only 60-75 bps, reflecting a lack of full transmission.

B) The immediate fallout would be that interest rates might begin to firm up, banks have already been raising lending as well as deposit rates over the past few months, the most recent being just a couple of days ago, some banks have already raised MCLR.

C) The RBI’s main objective behind the monetary policy is to keep CPI inflation under check, CPI has been going up over the past few months, and various indicators like inflation expectation surveys, crude prices or exchange rate depreciation were pointing towards inflation risks

D) Even without the RBI move, there was a de-facto rate hike in the system in G-Secs, corporate bonds, bank MCLR and deposit rates, all of these were anyway rising.

E) The RBI too in its monetary policy reviews in the past has flagged the issue of rate cut benefits not being passed on to retail customer, whether there will be an immediate change by banks in deposit and lending rates will need to be seen especially because most banks as well as markets had factored in the rate hike already.

a) DACE

b) BCAE

c) ADBE

d) BACD

e) CBAE

3)

A) Our interactions with dealers and distributors, industry bodies, transporters and unorganised manufacturers indicate that unorganised trade activity has reduced post e-way bill implementation.

B) Another factor working against organized companies in these sectors could be the relatively low value of goods, leading to easier under-invoicing or even no-invoicing, said a tax expert, who did not want to be named.

C) Companies in sectors such as ceramic tiles and plywood, where the unorganized sector has a significant presence, continue to face challenges from informal trade, showed an analysis by brokerage firm Edelweiss Securities Ltd.

D) The goods and services tax which was implemented in July 2017, was touted as a game changer that would see the formal economy grow faster, lower effective taxes, along with increased compliance, would accelerate formalization, and organized businesses would gain share and tax collections would surge.

E) In fact, the initial months of GST saw a significant increase in unorganized trade, removal of check-posts across many states and the simultaneous deferment of the e-way bill implementation may have led to unchecked transport of goods.

a) EBCD

b) DCEB

c) ABDC

d) BCDE

e) CDEA

4)

A) The increase in crude prices is pushing India’s current account deficit, after an estimated tripling to about $50 billion in the last fiscal, the CAD is estimated to widen further in the current fiscal

B) Foreign institutional investors have sold stocks and bonds worth over $4 billion so far this year in Indian markets, the most since the global financial crisis year of 2008, there are multiple reasons why foreign investors are selling.

C) On the other hand, the US government has substantially increased bond issuance to finance tax cuts, although markets were aware of the pace at which the Fed would normalize its balance sheet, a widening of the US budget deficit is adding to the dollar liquidity squeeze.

D) It remains to be seen if it is willing to accommodate the concerns of emerging market economies, as it could potentially spill back and affect the US economy.

E) The liquidity condition in global markets is tightening and India is part of a wider emerging market sell-off, on the one hand, the US Federal Reserve is reducing the size of its balance sheet at a predetermined pace while raising policy rates.

a) BECA

b) CABE

c) ABED

d) DBAE

e) EACD

5)

A) By 2025, the report projected, it could drop to 8.5%, putting India well in line to meeting its 2025 target under a WHO global plan to tackle non-communicable disease while this is excellent news, it needs to be highlighted that smokeless tobacco is the bigger scourge in the country.

B) Even when a product contains tobacco, it is passed off as being tobacco-free. Worse, one of the tactics of the tobacco industry is to use flavours such as cardamom and saffron to attract youngsters, triggering life-long addiction.

C) The WHO report doesn’t model usage trends in this segment because of the paucity of global data, other data, however suggest that India is lagging on this front, even though there is a 2011 government ban on the sale of food items with tobacco or nicotine in them

D) A report from the World Health Organisation on the occasion of World No Tobacco Day suggests that India’s efforts to cut the prevalence of cigarette smoking are paying off, between 2000 and 2015, this fell from 19.4% to 11.5%.

E) The Global Adult Tobacco Survey in 2016 for example, found that 29.6% of Indian men and 12.8% of Indian women were users, children are victims of this lethal addiction too, and the WHO report noted that 7.9 million adolescents between 13 and 15 years used smokeless tobacco in the South-East Asian region.

a) ABEC

b) EDAC

c) DACE

d) BEAC

e) CBDE

6)

A) However, the stated objectives of the foundation course are a feeling of pride and behaviour, to foster greater cooperation and coordination among various public services by building an esprit de corps, and to promote all round development of the personality of an officer trainee intellectual, moral, physical and aesthetic.

B) The proposed lateral entry for 10 identified posts on contract at the level of joint secretary to bring in fresh ideas and new approaches opening so-called cadre posts to other services and persons from society, is in line with global trends.

C) In October 2017, prime minister spent a day with 360 officer trainees of the foundation course and encouraged them to study and research governance issues in depth, so that they could understand them well.

D) The related proposal of the prime minister’s office for allotment of service and state cadres on the combined basis of Union Public Service Commission results and performance in the 100-day foundation course could be a significant development, if both initiatives lead to a new approach to training.

E) The statement focuses on a caring, ethical and transparent framework, with the core value of serving the underprivileged with integrity, respect, collaboration and professionalism.

a) BCEA

b) DACE

c) EACB

d) BDCA

e) ABEC

7)

A) An additional challenge to LVC is low consumer proclivity for increased monetary contributions towards TOD through financing instruments such as betterment levies and surcharges.

B) The project has since stalled unsurprisingly, as few stakeholders in India seem to know how to get TOD off the ground, operationalizing TOD typically takes many years, it requires significant capital investment often without definitive returns until the project has been completed and is in use.

C) It is therefore, financially burdensome for public coffers, hence financing of TOD is critical, an innovative method gaining traction globally and across several Indian cities is land value capture.

D) The Karkardooma project was launched with great fanfare in 2015 as Delhi’s first attempt at transit-oriented development, the aim was to create a liveable inclusive space near the Metro station so people can enjoy easier access to jobs and opportunities.

E) This financing technique allows authorities to capture the increases in monetary values of land generated by the provision of transit systems as well as other public infrastructure and leverage it for the public good

a) DBCE

b) BEAD

c) ABCE

d) BDEA

e) DEAB

8)

A) The government has also announced setting up of a Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund fisheries sector and an Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund for financing infrastructure requirement of animal husbandry sector, total Corpus of these two new Funds would be Rs.10,000 crore.

B) To meet the working capital needs of small and marginal farmers in fisheries and animals husbandry sector, the government has extended the facility of Kisan Credit Cards to the sector.

C) The government announced that it keep the minimum support price for all hitherto unannounced crops of Kharif at least at one-and-a-half times their production cost.

D) This would give benefit of crop loan and interest subvention, so far available to agriculture sector only under KCC, for rearing of cattle, buffalo, goat, sheep poultry and fisheries.

E) The government announced doubling of allocation for the Food Processing Ministry, with the increased allocation for the sector, the government will promote establishment of specialised agro-processing financial institutions in this sector and to set up state-of-the-art testing facilities in all the 42 mega food park.

a) DEBC

b) BEAD

c) ABCE

d) CDEA

e) EBDA

9)

A) The feeble response by democratically elected government, and the resulting ascent of the central banks, has produced two results, mainstream politicians have squandered their moral authority, giving rise to populist forces both in Europe and in the US.

B) In 2011, it increased interest rates twice a move that is now widely judged to have been premature and may have contributed to worsening the incipient sovereign-debt crisis.

C) Meanwhile, the world’s leading monetary authorities have faced accusations of overreach, which will not go away so long as central bankers keep the powers and the instruments they have obtained.

D) The history of the financial crisis tells a disturbing tale for those who hold dear prosperity and democracy, although this should have been the moment for representative governments to rise to the occasion too often political leaders failed to take the actions needed to preserve the welfare of those who elected them.

E) From Japan to the US, central banks around the rich world slashed interest rates and bought vast amounts of assets as they sought to ward off deflation and restore growth, it has taken some time for this flood of cheap money to generate enough growth to heal the post-recession wounds, particularly in the euro zone.

a) BEDC

b) EABD

c) DACE

d) CBAE

e) ABED

10)

A) NITI Aayog in consultation with Central and State governments, will put in place a foolproof mechanism so that farmers will get adequate price for their produce.

B) The government also proposed raising institutional credit for the agriculture sector to ₹11 lakh crore for 2018-19 from ₹10 lakh crore in 2017-18. To boost organic women self-help groups would be encouraged to take up organic agriculture in clusters under the National Rural Livelihood Programme.

C) The government proposed the launching of Operation Greens to address price volatility of perishable commodities such as potatoes, tomatoes and onions, at an outlay of ₹500 crore, operation Greens shall promote farmer producers organisations, agri-logistics, processing facilities and professional management in the sector.

D) An agri-infrastructure fund with a corpus of ₹2,000 crore will be set up for developing and upgrading agricultural marketing infrastructure in the 22,000 grameen agricultural markets and 585 APMCs.

E) There will be 100% deduction in respect of profits to farmer producer companies, having a turnover up to ₹100 crore, for a period of five years from the financial year 2018-19, in order to encourage professionalism in post-harvest value addition in agriculture.

a) CEAD

b) ACEB

c) BAED

d) DACB

e) CABE

Answers:

1) Answer: d)

E) In 2016, the Central government came up with the Plastic Waste Management Rules, these sought to extend the responsibility of the plastic producers and generators to create an effective waste management system, including collection, recycling, and a phase-out of plastic which could not be recycled.

A) They allocated responsibilities to all the stakeholders and provided that all the tasks mentioned under the rules be implemented within six months of their notification.

D) It has been more than two years since the rules were notified and we still find ourselves clueless about managing our plastic waste, like most environmental laws, the missing key remains implementation.

B) Our lawmakers draft excellent laws but we are terrible at ensuring their implementation, the reasons cited are lack of adequate infrastructure, absence of trained and adequate staff, overall lack of awareness, information asymmetry, and, possibly, wavering political will.

The passage is about thewaste management of plastics. According to the passage the government had proposed certain rules of plastic waste management in 2016. The rules states that producers of plastics need to constitute a functional waste management system, recycling, and also to discontinue the usage of plastic which could not be recycled. However the menace remained the same, our government is excellent in outlining of laws but dreadful in further process as everything is dome except the implementation of rules. Still the people find themselves clueless about managing our plastic waste.

2) Answer: e)

C) The RBI’s main objective behind the monetary policy is to keep CPI inflation under check, CPI has been going up over the past few months, and various indicators like inflation expectation surveys, crude prices or exchange rate depreciation were pointing towards inflation risks

B) The immediate fallout would be that interest rates might begin to firm up, banks have already been raising lending as well as deposit rates over the past few months, the most recent being just a couple of days ago, some banks have already raised MCLR.

A) Banks have been proactive in passing on rate hikes in the past to borrowers, but the transmission was not encouraging when rates went down, for instance, in 2015, the RBI cut rates by 125 bps, while banks pared base rates by only 60-75 bps, reflecting a lack of full transmission.

E) The RBI too in its monetary policy reviews in the past has flagged the issue of rate cut benefits not being passed on to retail customer, whether there will be an immediate change by banks in deposit and lending rates will need to be seen especially because most banks as well as markets had factored in the rate hike already.

The passage is about the RBI’s recent monetary policy review. According to the passage the main purpose of RBI in this monetary policy was to keep Consumer Price Index inflation under perusal. Also there is probability of inflation risk due to indicators like inflation expectation surveys, crude prices or exchange rate depreciation.The RBI action is a reaction to rising inflation threat. But there is a lot of uncertainty around global events and inflation. To keep their options open, they have maintained a neutral stance, which is prudent in an uncertain environment. During meeting RBI also has indicated the issue of rate cut benefits not being imparted to retail customer

3) Answer: b)

D) The goods and services tax which was implemented in July 2017, was touted as a game changer that would see the formal economy grow faster, lower effective taxes, along with increased compliance, would accelerate formalization, and organized businesses would gain share and tax collections would surge.

C) Companies in sectors such as ceramic tiles and plywood, where the unorganized sector has a significant presence, continue to face challenges from informal trade, showed an analysis by brokerage firm Edelweiss Securities Ltd.

E) In fact, the initial months of GST saw a significant increase in unorganized trade, removal of check-posts across many states and the simultaneous deferment of the e-way bill implementation may have led to unchecked transport of goods.

B) Another factor working against organized companies in these sectors could be the relatively low value of goods, leading to easier under-invoicing or even no-invoicing, said a tax expert, who did not want to be named.

The passage is about the consequences after the execution of the goods and services tax which was implemented in July 2017. According to the passage the goods and services tax was publicized as a groundbreaking that would see the formal economy grow faster. However the results so far show a mixed picture, as per the report by Edelweiss Securities Ltd. those companies where the unorganized sector has a considerable existence, continue to face challenges from informal trade. Also another issue that has emerged is easier under-invoicing or even no-invoicing

4) Answer: a)

B) Foreign institutional investors have sold stocks and bonds worth over $4 billion so far this year in Indian markets, the most since the global financial crisis year of 2008, there are multiple reasons why foreign investors are selling.

E) The liquidity condition in global markets is tightening and India is part of a wider emerging market sell-off, on the one hand, the US Federal Reserve is reducing the size of its balance sheet at a predetermined pace while raising policy rates.

C) On the other hand, the US government has substantially increased bond issuance to finance tax cuts, although markets were aware of the pace at which the Fed would normalize its balance sheet, a widening of the US budget deficit is adding to the dollar liquidity squeeze.

A) The increase in crude prices is pushing India’s current account deficit, after an estimated tripling to about $50 billion in the last fiscal, the CAD is estimated to widen further in the current fiscal

The passage is about the sell off by the foreign institutional investors. According to the passage this year foreign institutional investors have sold stocks and bonds worth over $4 billion and there are certain reasons to do so. First reason is the constricting of the liquidity condition in global market and the second reason is the increment in crude prices is knocking current account deficit of India. Foreign debt investors are more sensitive to such changes because of their relatively short-term investment horizon.

5) Answer: c)

D) A report from the World Health Organisation on the occasion of World No Tobacco Day suggests that India’s efforts to cut the prevalence of cigarette smoking are paying off, between 2000 and 2015, this fell from 19.4% to 11.5%.

A) By 2025, the report projected, it could drop to 8.5%, putting India well in line to meeting its 2025 target under a WHO global plan to tackle non-communicable disease while this is excellent news, it needs to be highlighted that smokeless tobacco is the bigger scourge in the country.

C) The WHO report doesn’t model usage trends in this segment because of the paucity of global data, other data, however suggest that India is lagging on this front, even though there is a 2011 government ban on the sale of food items with tobacco or nicotine in them

E) The Global Adult Tobacco Survey in 2016 for example, found that 29.6% of Indian men and 12.8% of Indian women were users, children are victims of this lethal addiction too, and the WHO report noted that 7.9 million adolescents between 13 and 15 years used smokeless tobacco in the South-East Asian region.

The passage is about the World Health Organisation’s report on the occurrence of World No Tobacco Day. According to the passage the report indicates that the attempts of India to decrease the generality of cigarette smoking are proving to be effective, along with this the report stated , there is possibility that it could drop to 8.5%, putting India well in order to meet its 2025 target as per the WHO global plan to tackle non-communicable disease

6) Answer: d)

B) The proposed lateral entry for 10 identified posts on contract at the level of joint secretary to bring in fresh ideas and new approaches opening so-called cadre posts to other services and persons from society, is in line with global trends.

D) The related proposal of the prime minister’s office for allotment of service and state cadres on the combined basis of Union Public Service Commission results and performance in the 100-day foundation course could be a significant development, if both initiatives lead to a new approach to training.

C) In October 2017, prime minister spent a day with 360 officer trainees of the foundation course and encouraged them to study and research governance issues in depth, so that they could understand them well.

A) However, the stated objectives of the foundation course are a feeling of pride and behaviour, to foster greater cooperation and coordination among various public services by building an esprit de corps, and to promote all round development of the personality of an officer trainee intellectual, moral, physical and aesthetic.

The passage is about the lateral entry at the level of joint secretary. According to the passage now the process of assigning the service and allotting the state cadre will be depend on the foundation course’s performance as well as UPSC results. Now there will be 100 day course in order to stimulate greater synergy and to alleviate all round development of the personality of an officer trainee.

7) Answer: a)

D) The Karkardooma project was launched with great fanfare in 2015 as Delhi’s first attempt at transit-oriented development, the aim was to create a liveable inclusive space near the Metro station so people can enjoy easier access to jobs and opportunities.

B) The project has since stalled unsurprisingly, as few stakeholders in India seem to know how to get TOD off the ground, operationalizing TOD typically takes many years, it requires significant capital investment often without definitive returns until the project has been completed and is in use.

C) It is therefore, financially burdensome for public coffers, hence financing of TOD is critical, an innovative method gaining traction globally and across several Indian cities is land value capture.

E) This financing technique allows authorities to capture the increases in monetary values of land generated by the provision of transit systems as well as other public infrastructure and leverage it for the public good

The passage is about theKarkardoomaproject. According to the passage project was launched in 2015 in order to create a space suitable for living with everything included in it, which will let people enjoy easier access to jobs and opportunities. The need to institute such project is crucial to both development planning as well as contextual plans with area-specific regulations for better neighbourhood design and improvements. This project allows authorities to capture the increases in monetary values of land.

8) Answer: e)

E) The government announced doubling of allocation for the Food Processing Ministry, with the increased allocation for the sector, the government will promote establishment of specialised agro-processing financial institutions in this sector and to set up state-of-the-art testing facilities in all the 42 mega food park.

B) To meet the working capital needs of small and marginal farmers in fisheries and animals husbandry sector, the government has extended the facility of Kisan Credit Cards to the sector.

D) This would give benefit of crop loan and interest subvention, so far available to agriculture sector only under KCC, for rearing of cattle, buffalo, goat, sheep poultry and fisheries.

A) The government has also announced setting up of a Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund fisheries sector and an Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund for financing infrastructure requirement of animal husbandry sector, total Corpus of these two new Funds would be Rs.10,000 crore.

The passage is about the food processing sector. According to the passage the government has proposed to increase the allocation fund for the food processing sector. Also it has been stated that the government will encourage the setting up of specialised agro-processing financial institutions, along with this the government has announced to emplace a Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund and an Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund with a total corpus of Rs.10,000 crore.

9) Answer: c)

D) The history of the financial crisis tells a disturbing tale for those who hold dear prosperity and democracy, although this should have been the moment for representative governments to rise to the occasion too often political leaders failed to take the actions needed to preserve the welfare of those who elected them.

A) The feeble response by democratically elected government, and the resulting ascent of the central banks, has produced two results, mainstream politicians have squandered their moral authority, giving rise to populist forces both in Europe and in the US.

C) Meanwhile, the world’s leading monetary authorities have faced accusations of overreach, which will not go away so long as central bankers keep the powers and the instruments they have obtained.

E) From Japan to the US, central banks around the rich world slashed interest rates and bought vast amounts of assets as they sought to ward off deflation and restore growth, it has taken some time for this flood of cheap money to generate enough growth to heal the post-recession wounds, particularly in the euro zone.

The passage is about the central banks in the financial crisis. According to the passage due to certain powers and the instruments that central bankers have with them led to the rise of some accusations. In order to rebuild the growth and prevent deflation, central banks used to cut down interest rates. Most economists agree that in the absence of decisive intervention by the world’s leading monetary authorities, the Great Recession would have been much worse and lasted longer.

10) Answer: b)

A) NITI Aayog in consultation with Central and State governments, will put in place a foolproof mechanism so that farmers will get adequate price for their produce.

C) The government proposed the launching of Operation Greens to address price volatility of perishable commodities such as potatoes, tomatoes and onions, at an outlay of ₹500 crore, operation Greens shall promote farmer producers organisations, agri-logistics, processing facilities and professional management in the sector.

E) There will be 100% deduction in respect of profits to farmer producer companies, having a turnover up to ₹100 crore, for a period of five years from the financial year 2018-19, in order to encourage professionalism in post-harvest value addition in agriculture.

B) The government also proposed raising institutional credit for the agriculture sector to ₹11 lakh crore for 2018-19 from ₹10 lakh crore in 2017-18, to boost organic farming women self-help groups would be encouraged to take up organic agriculture in clusters under the National Rural Livelihood Programme.

The passage is about the operation green. According to the passage in order to address the problem of price volatility the government has launched a program known as operation green. The outlay of the operation green is ₹500 crore. It aims at boosting farmer producer’s organisations, processing facilities etc. also in order to promoteorganic farming government has launched the National Rural Livelihood Programme under which self-help groups would be assisted to take up organic agriculture.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions

Online Mock Tests 2019: