IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – English Questions (Cloze Test) Day-36

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – English Questions Day-36

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e   “No change requires”.

Fiscal Policy is the _(1)_[instrument]_by means of which a government makes adjustments to its planned spending and the imposed tax rates to monitor and thus in turn influence the performance of a country’s economy. It is implemented along with the monetary policy by means of which the central bank of the nation influences the nation’s money_(2)_[store]_. Together these policies go hand in hand to direct a country’s economic goals.

Fiscal policy is based on Keynesian economics, a theory by economist John Maynard Keynes. This theory states that the governments of nations can play a major role in _(3)_[motivating]_the productivity levels of the economy of the nation by changing (increasing or decreasing) the tax levels for the public and thus by _(4)_[transforming]_public spending.

This influence exerted by the policy helps in curbing inflation, increasing employment and most importantly it helps in _(5)_[preserving]_a healthy value of the currency. Fiscal policy has a major role in managing the economy. An _(6)_[unskilled]_policy may lead to huge setbacks for the economy and may also lead to a recession.

The purpose to define such a policy is to balance the effect of modified tax rates and public spending. For instance, the government may try and simulate a slow-growing economy by increased public spending. This increased spending is a result of lowered taxes by the government. However, this lowering of tax rates may cause inflation to rise. This is due to the fact that the inflow of money in the system is high along with an increased consumer_(7)_[exigency]_. These facts coupled together lead _(8)_[of]_a decrease in the value of money.

This implies that more money is required to buy the same thing which was available for a lower price earlier. With more _(9)_[entry]_of money in the economy due to a lesser amount of taxes, the demands of consumers for goods as well as services increase. This leads to growth in the businesses and turns the nation economy slow growing to active.

However, this too needs to be controlled. A _(10)_[ceaseless]_decrease in taxes and increased consumer spending may lead to too much money inflow into the system. This can lead to an increase in inflation and thus the cost of production rises.

1) ?

a) equipment

b) device

c) mechanism

d) machinery

e) No change required

2) ?

a) reserve

b) collection

c) heap

d) supply

e) No change required

3) ?

a) stimulating

b) influencing

c) stirring

d)inspiring

e) No change required

4) ?

a) translating

b) renovating

c) modifying

d) converting

e) No change required

5) ?

a) encouraging

b) supporting

c) keeping

d) maintaining

e) No change required

6) ?

a) useless

b) awkward

c) incompetent

d) hopeless

e) No change required

7) ?

a) necessity

b) demand

c) claim

d) request

e) No change required

8) ?

a) over

b) with

c) to

d) on

e) No change required

9) ?

a) approach

b) admission

c) entrance

d) inflow

e) No change required

10) ?

a) unbroken

b) steady

c) uninterrupted

d) unchanging

e) No change required

Answers: 

Direction (1-10):

1) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “mechanism” will be used as it means “method /system”.

2) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “supply” will be used as it means “A stock or amount of something supplied or available for use”.

3) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “influencing” will be used as the meaning of “influence” is “affect / have an effect on”.

4) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “modifying” will be used as the meaning of “modify” is “adapt /alter”.

5) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “maintaining” will be used as the meaning of “maintain” is “continue/ keep in good condition”.

6) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “incompetent” will be used as it means “inept”.

7) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “demand” will be used as it means “requirement”.

8) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “to” will be used as the correct phrase is “lead to” and it means “to begin a process that causes something to happen”.

9) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “inflow” will be used as it means “The movement of a large number of people or things or a large amount of money into a place”.

10) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “steady” will be used as it means “continual / constant”.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS  Clerk  Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: