IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – English Questions (Error Spotting) Day-34

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – English Questions Day-34

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Directions (1-10): There is a sentence given below which is divided into four or five parts. There is an error in any part(s) of the sentence. From the given options, find out the part which contain(s) error.

1)  LIC Chairman on Friday hand over a cheque(A)/of Rs. 2,430 crore as dividend for financial year 2017-18(B)/ to Finance Minister, speaking to reporters after meeting (C)/with Finance Minister, he said that state-owned LIC,recorded (D)/a surplus forRs. 48,444 crore during the last fiscal 2017-18 (E).

(a) Only A and C

(b) Only B and C

(c) Only A and E

(d) Only C and D

(e) Only D and E

2) ‘Consumer Spending Surveys’ conducted by various agencies shows that the Diwali spending(A)/has been subdued this year as prices of many consumer goods that(B)/are commonly purchase during festivals, have risen, but there is(C)/also a slow shift towards digital transactions particularly among younger(D)/consumers because of which sizeable purchases have been settled digitally(E).

(a) Only A and C

(b) Only B and C

(c) Only A and D

(d) Only C and D

(e) Only D and E

3) The government and RBI have decided to form a panel to study (A)/the capital needs of the central bank after the two got over(B)/ a dispute as to how much is the right size of the capital(C)/for the RBI, while the central bank wants to be conservative, the government(D)/who is facing shortage of revenue, want more(E).

(a) Only A and C

(b) Only B and C

(c) Only A and D

(d) Only C and D

(e) Only B and E

4) All LPG consumers have to bought the fuel(A)/ at market price, the government, however (B)/, subsidizes 12 cylinders of 14.2-kg each, per (C)/households in a year by provide the (D)/subsidy amount directly in bank accounts of users(E).

(a) Only A and C

(b) Only B and C

(c) Only A and D

(d) Only C and D

(e) Only D and E

5)  To stop cruelty against animals in circuses(A)/across India, government is planningby announce(B)/ new rules that will “prohibit use of animals(C)/for any performances or exhibition (D)/with any circus or mobile entertainment facility(E).”

(a) Only A and C

(b) Only B and C

(c) Only A and D

(d) Only C and D

(e) Only B and E

6) Minister highlighted how technology shall the best solution to increase productivity (A)/ and to grow faster, “The answer has always been technology to improve productivity – there is (B)/ no other way, we have to give people the technology assistance so that they can(C)/ be as adept to improve productivity and can (D)/generating more, earn more and become prosperous,” he explained (E).

(a) Only A and C

(b) Only B and C

(c) Only C and D

(d) Only A and E

(e) Only B and D

7) Ajay BhushanPandey said the government has(A)/taking many steps in recent months to simplify the tax system(B)/and GST returns, “From the three-returns system, we will(C)/be moving to a single-return system (D)/in the next few monthsand Tax refunds will be streamline,” he added(E).

(a) Only A and C

(b) Only B and E

(c) Only A and D

(d) Only C and D

(e) Only D and E

8) BhartiAirtel has planned to raise Rs. 12,000-15,000 crorefor issue of fresh shares (A)/in the current fiscal year as part of its strategy to create a war chest of(B)/about Rs 30,000 crore in three tranches to reduce debt and financing (D)/costs, bolster cash flows and meet capital expenditure to(C)/fighting the price war unleashed by Reliance JioInfocomm (E).

(a) Only A and C

(b) Only B and C

(c) Only A and E

(d) Only C and D

(e) Only D and E

9) “As per regulatory guidelines, interest on the(A)/perpetual bonds will be paying out of net(B)/ profit for the current year, banks can use revenue reserves(C)/of  pay interest, in case there (D)/ is a shortfall, subject to RBI guidelines,” said managing director (E).

(a) Only A and C

(b) Only B and C

(c) Only A and D

(d) Only B and D

(e) Only D and E

10) India’s GDP growth rate moderated(A)/to 7.1% in the September quarterfor(B)/2018-19, from 8.2% in the June(C)/ quarter, data released by (D)/the Central Statistics Office show(E).

(a) Only A and C

(b) Only B and C

(c) Only B and E

(d) Only C and D

(e) Only D and E

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: c)

Error in part A: replace “hand” with “handed” as second form of verb will be used because the part of sentence is based on past.

Error in part E:replace “for” with “of” as it is used to indicate the reference.

2) Answer: a)

Error in part A: replace “shows” with “show” as the subject (surveys)is plural.

Error in part C:replace “purchase” with “purchased” as the part of sentence is based on passive voice so third form of verb will be used.

3) Answer: e)

Error in part B:replace “over” with “into” as the correct phrase is “get into” and it means “to become involved in a bad situation / to become involved in something”.

Error in part E:replace “want” with “wants” as the part of sentence is based on simple present.

4) Answer: c)

Error in part A: replace “bought” with “buy” because first form of verb will be used as per the rule of compulsion grammar.

Error in part D:replace “provide” with “providing” as the rule of gerund will be applied.

5) Answer: e)

Error in part B: replace “by” with “to” as it means “in the direction of / toward”.

Error in part E:replace “with” with “at” as it means “on”.

6) Answer: d)

Error in part A: replace “shall” with “is” as the rule of conditional grammar will be applied.

Error in part E:replace “generating” with “generate” as first form of verb will be used after “can”.

7) Answer: b)

Error in part B: replace “taking” with “taken” as third form of verb will be used because the part of sentence is based on present prefect.

Error in part E:replace “streamline” with “streamlined” as the third form of verb will be used because the part of sentence is based on passive voice.

8) Answer: c)

Error in part A: replace “for” with “through” as it means “by way of / by means of”.

Error in part E:replace “fighting” with “fight” as first form of verb will be used after “to”.

9) Answer: d)

Error in part B : replace “paying” with “paid” as the rule of passive voice will be applied.

Error in part D:replace “of” with “to” as it means “in the direction of”.

10) Answer: c)

Error in part B: replace “for” with “of” as it indicates the reference.

Error in part E:replace “show” with “showed” as the part of sentence is based on past.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS  Clerk  Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

/ 5. Reviews