IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – English Questions (Phrase Replacement) Day-35

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – English Questions Day-35

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Directions (1-10):In each of the following questions one phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out in which of these sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted by a), b), c) and d). Mark e) as your answer if you find that phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

1) Chip in

i) I was not sure about the matter and fact that is why, did not chip in with this option, to solve the problem.

ii) We chipped in and purchased the birthday gift for her grandmaa.

iii)Nobody chipped in with the question or doubt when I was explaining the project.

iv) I had been asked to chip in all the folders together.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii & iv

c) only ii & iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

2) Dial down

i) The referee of the game asked both the teams to dial down the anger and play the game with sport spirit.

ii) Did you ask him to dial down the volume of the speaker?

iii) We requested the boss to dial down the working hours.

iv) I am not able to dial down the screen brightness of my phone.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii & iv

c) only ii & iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

3) Whip up

i) I knew that his stage show would whip up the feeling of patriotism among the people.

ii) I have decided to whip up these old boxes as they are very heavy to move anywhere.

iii)That was the fake job advertisement and was designed to whip up the interest among the job seekers.

iv) Today she could not whip up anything for her breakfast as she got up little late.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii & iv

c) only i, iii & iv

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

4) Call for

i) Local residents are calling for the closure of the cinema hall in the colony.

ii) He has been calling for the increment in his salary for last three months.

iii) All the government employees are calling for the implementation of old pension scheme.

iv) They had to call for the mechanic for repairing their car.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii & iv

c) only ii & iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

5) Weed out

i) We should weed out these methods of calculating the monthly estimates as they take too much time and do not give the prefect results.

ii) This test will weed out the students who are weak in reasoning section.

iii) I asked him to weed out the layout more properly but he did not do so.

iv) The government department has selected some ineffective schemes related to generating additional income for the farmers and these schemes will be weeded out.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii & iv

c) only ii & iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

6) Factor in

i) Why did you not factor in the cost of packaging the product while estimating the total cost?

ii) The donation amount is not factored in when you calculate the annual income of the organization.

iii) Interest on capital is the only factor in this proposal I am worried about.

iv) I factored in all the direct and indirect costs while calculating the total cost of production.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii & iv

c) only ii & iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

7)  Settle on

i) “I think we should settle on this alternative and I hope it will work in our favour,” said the financial advisor of the company.

ii) Have you settled on the site for your new office?

iii) Why did he not settle the remainder of his property on his youngest son?

iv) The kids entered the hall and settled on couch.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii & iv

c) only ii & iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

8) Pick up

i) Sorry I could not pick up your call as I was driving the car.

ii) May I pick up the work after taking my lunch?

iii) “Sales have picked up due to the wonderful marketing strategy we applied,” said the marketing head.

iv) I picked up my all files and folders and went back to my cabin.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii & iv

c) only ii & iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

9) Paper over

i) The college administration tried to paper over the negligence and mistake of its management team.

ii) In the press conference, two ministers papered over the conflict and tensions among the members of their party.

iii) At last moment, Anne papered over the mistake I committed while merging the data of five months.

iv) I papered over six forms on the table for the signature of the boss.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii & iv

c) only ii & iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

10) Brush aside

i) “Before brushing aside my proposal, please evaluate it properly,” he said politely.

ii) The boss brushed aside my request for postponing the meeting.

iii) I asked him to brush aside the dust on the computer.

iv) Please brush aside all your fear and hesitation then only you will be able to perform well in the competition.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii & iv

c) only ii & iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: d)

The phrase “chip in” has more than one meaning. These are “to join in or interrupt a conversation or to add something to a conversation or discussion / if people chip in, they each give some money to help pay for something” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

2) Answer: e)

The phrase “dial down” has more than one meaning. These are “to make something less forceful or extreme / to reduce the noise, heat, etc. produced by a piece of equipment by moving its controls” and phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

3) Answer: c)

The phrase “whip up” has more than one meaning. These are “Stimulate a particular feeling in someone / to make food or a meal very quickly and easily” and phrase has been applied properly in i, iii and iv sentences.

4) Answer: d)

The meaning of phrase “call for” is “to demand that something happens” and it has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

5) Answer: b)

The meaning of the phrase “weed out” is “to remove a person or thing that is not suitable or good enough, especially from a group or collection” and it has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

6) Answer:  b)

The meaning of the phrase “factor in” is “to include or consider a particular fact when you are planning or calculating something” and it has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

7) Answer: d)

The phrase “settle on” has more than one meaning. These are “to choose something or decide to do something after considering it carefully / to give someone money or property in a legal and official way” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

8) Answer: e)

The phrase “pick up” has more than one meaning. These are “to get better, stronger, etc; to improve / to start again; to continue / to answer a phone” and phrase been applied properly in all the sentences.

9) Answer:  d)

The meaning of the phrase “paper over” is  “to hide an unpleasant situation, especially a problem or disagreement, in order to make people believe that it does not exist or is not serious” and phrase has been applied in i, ii and iii sentences.

10) Answer: b)

The meaning of phrase “brush aside” is “to ignore somebody/something or to treat somebody/something as unimportant” and it has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS  Clerk  Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

/ 5. Reviews