IBPS RRB PO/Clerk 2019 – Financial Awareness Questions (Day – 109)

Dear Aspirants, IBPS RRB PO/Clerk is one of the most important exam in the competitive examination. IBPS RRB PO/Clerk mains exam consists of three sections i.e. Reasoning ability and Numerical Ability, General knowledge & Current affairs & Financial Market Awareness. IBPS RRB PO/Clerk General Awareness & Financial Market Awareness section comprises of 50 questions. IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Financial Awareness Questions 2019 play an important role in boosting up the score in mains examination and also helps in the interview. Here we are providing a new series of IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Financial Awareness Questions 2019. Aspirants can make use of this IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Financial Awareness Questions 2019, to improve score in the General Awareness & Financial Market Awareness section.

[WpProQuiz 7063]

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For IBPS RRB Officer Scale I Mains Exam

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

1) ROA is an important performance indicator for measuring the performance of the banks. “R” in ROA stands for?

a) Rate

b) Rebate

c) Return

d) Referred

e) Reserve

2) Individuals who do not have a bank account can also deposit cash using NEFT. However, such cash remittances are restricted to a maximum of what amount per transaction?

a) Rs. 1 Lakh

b) Rs. 25,000

c) Rs. 50,000

d) Rs. 2 Lakh

e) Rs. 5 Lakh

3) The loans of short-term duration varying upto what days, are traded in call money market?

a) 30 Days

b) 40 Days

c) 07 Days

d) 28 Days

e) 14 Days

4) In the acronym liquidity adjustment facility (LAF), liquidity stands for?

a) Repo rate

b) Reverse Repo Rate

c) Government Securities

d) Cash

e) Bonds

5) To meet the demand for cash in the upcoming festive season RBI recently injected several thousand crores in the system, so to inject money in the system RBI can do which of the following?

I) Decrease Repo rate

II) Increase Repo rate

III) Buy G-Securities

IV) Sell G-Securities

a) Only II

b) Both I and III

c) Only III

d) Both II and IV

e) Only IV

6) The Mobile Money Identifier (MMID) is the key identifying detail of a user participating in a transaction. An MMID is how much digit number?

a) 10

b) 16

c) 14

d) 11

e) 07

7) A _______ account is to your shares what a bank account is to your money.

a) Securities

b) Capital

c) Market

d) Exchange

e) Demat

8) LLPis a type of partnership which is gaining popularity among entrepreneurs.In it one partner is not responsible for another partner’s misconduct or negligence. What does second “L” stand for in the abbreviation LLP?

a) Limited

b) Leverage

c) Loan

d) Listed

e) Liability

9) __________ securities are securities or debts that are to be sold or redeemed within a year.

a) Nascent

b) Short-term

c) Marketable

d) Open

e) None of these

10) Person writing a cheque is called __________and the bank to which the cheque is made is called ________ and the person to whom the money is made payable is called________

a) Drawee, Payee, Drawer

b) Drawer, Drawee, Payee

c) Drawee, Drawer, Payee

d) Payee, Drawer, Drawee

e) Payee, Drawee, Drawer

Answers :

1) Answer: c)

Return on Assets (ROA) is an important performance indicator for measuring the performance of the banks. ROA is a profitability ratio and shows how profitable a bank is relative to its total assets. ROA also gives an idea as to how efficient management is at using its assets to generate earnings.

2) Answer: c)

Individuals who do not have a bank account can also deposit cash using NEFT. However, such cash remittances are restricted to a maximum of Rs. 50,000 per transaction.

3) Answer: e)

The loans are of short-term duration varying from 1 to 14 days, are traded in call money market. The money that is lent for one day in this market is known as “Call Money”.

4) Answer: d)

A liquidity adjustment facility (LAF) is a tool used in monetary policy that allows banks to borrow money through repurchase agreements. This arrangement allows banks to respond to liquidity pressures and is used by governments to assure basic stability in the financial markets.

5) Answer: b)

In Open Market Operations (OMOs) RBI can buy G-secs from the banks and in turn provide banks with cash. Also, to inject money in the system RBI can lower Repo rate, at lower rate banks will take more cash from RBI and will ultimately increase money supply in the system.

6) Answer: e)

The Mobile Money Identifier (MMID) is the key identifying detail of a user participating in a transaction. An MMID is a seven-digit number given to a customer upon registration with a bank for the service. In the seven digits of the MMID, four digits used to identify the bank of the user and three digits used to identify the account of the user.

7) Answer: e)

A demat account holds all the shares that you purchase in electronic or dematerialized form. Basically, a demat account is to your shares what a bank account is to your money. Like the bank account, a demat account holds the certificates of your financial instruments like shares, bonds, government securities, mutual funds and exchange traded funds (ETFs).

8) Answer: e)

A Limited Liability Partnership (LLP) is a partnership in which some or all partners have limited liability. It therefore exhibits elements of partnerships and corporations. In an LLP, one partner is not responsible or liable for another partner’s misconduct or negligence. This is an important difference from that of an unlimited partnership. In an LLP, some partners have a form of limited liability similar to that of the shareholders of a corporation. In some countries, an LLP must also have at least one “General Partner” with unlimited liability.

9) Answer: c)

Marketable securities are securities or debts that are to be sold or redeemed within a year. These are financial instruments that can be easily converted to cash such as government bonds, common stock or certificates of deposit.

10) Answer: b)

THE DRAWEE of a cheque is always a banker. In other words, in the context of a cheque, the bank is called the drawee. The account holder, who issues cheques, is called the drawer. The person to whom the money is made payable is called the payee.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments