IBPS RRB PO/Clerk 2019 – Financial Awareness Questions (Day – 120)

Dear Aspirants, IBPS RRB PO/Clerk is one of the most important exam in the competitive examination. IBPS RRB PO/Clerk mains exam consists of three sections i.e. Reasoning ability and Numerical Ability, General knowledge & Current affairs & Financial Market Awareness. IBPS RRB PO/Clerk General Awareness & Financial Market Awareness section comprises of 50 questions. IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Financial Awareness Questions 2019 play an important role in boosting up the score in mains examination and also helps in the interview. Here we are providing a new series of IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Financial Awareness Questions 2019. Aspirants can make use of this IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Financial Awareness Questions 2019, to improve score in the General Awareness & Financial Market Awareness section.

IBPS RRB PO / Clerk 2019 – Financial Awareness Questions (Day – 120)

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For IBPS RRB Officer Scale I Mains Exam

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

1) What is the full form of acronym ‘GATT’?

a) Gross Agreement on Tariffs and Tax

b) Government Agreement on Tax and Trade

c) General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade

d) Guaranteed Agreement on Tariffs and Transactions

e) Green Agreement on Tax and Transactions

2) What do you understand by ‘Greenshoe Option’ used in finance market?

a) A slang term for money invested in a security with minor hopes of appreciation

b) A financial instrument that based on underlying securities

c) A startup companies option to be backed by venture capital

d) An over-allotment option in the context of an IPO

e) A stand-alone booth option used in high-traffic areas for marketing

3) A type of project that is constructed so that it can be sold to any buyer as a completed product is known as ______.

a) Ransomeware

b) Backorder project

c) Boneyard

d) Turnkey project

e) Endorsement project

4) The sum total of all the buyers and sellers in the area or region under consideration is known by which term?

a) Customers

b) Sellers

c) Buyers

d) Market

e) None of these

5) A bank X closed the year 2015 with Stock Price = $ 104 and, Earning per share = $ 4. Find the approximate P/E ratio of bank X at the end of 2015?

a) 22

b) 24

c) 28

d) 26

e) P/E ratio is independent of stock price

6) Which of the following company has agreed to offer Rs 1.25 trillion credit by 2024, to fund highway projects for timely execution of ‘Bharatmala project’?

a) SBI

b) LIC

c) PNB

d) World Bank

e) IMF

7) As per the Reserve Bank of India, which state has registered the highest number of ATM frauds in India for the FY 2018-19?

a) Maharashtra

b) Delhi

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Gujarat

e) Karnataka

8) What was the theme of Financial Literacy (FL) Week initiated by Reserve Bank of India from June 3-7, 2019?

a) Priority Sector Lending

b) Farmers

c) ATM kiosk

d) Home Loan

e) Unified Payments Interface (UPI)

9) Bank Loans to individuals for educational purposes up-to Rs. ____ irrespective of the sanctioned amount are eligible for classification under priority sector.

a) 0.1 million

b) 0.5 million

c) 1 million

d) 2 million

e) 2.5 million

10) Which of the following country became the third largest source of Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) in India during 2017-18?

a) USA

b) Japan

c) UK

d) Netherlands

e) Russia

Answers :

1) Answer: c)

GATT refers to the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade. The GATT was formed in 1948 after World War II. It became law on Jan. 1, 1948, with the signing by 23 countries.

2) Answer: d)

A Greenshoe option is an over-allotment option in the context of an IPO. It was first used by the Green Shoe Manufacturing Company. Greenshoe options typically allow underwriters to sell up to 15% more shares than the original issue amount. Greenshoe options provide price stability and liquidity.

3) Answer: d)

A Turnkey, a turnkey project, or a turnkey operation is a type of project that is constructed so that it can be sold to any buyer as a completed product. This is contrasted with build to order, where the constructor builds an item to the buyer’s exact specifications, or when an incomplete product is sold with the assumption that the buyer would complete it.

4) Answer: d)

A market is defined as the sum total of all the buyers and sellers in the area or region under consideration. The value, cost and price of items traded are as per forces of supply and demand in a market. Markets can be physical like a retail outlet, or virtual like an e-retailer. Other examples include the black market, auction markets, and financial markets.

5) Answer: d)

The price-to-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) is the ratio for valuing a company that measures its current share price relative to its per-share earnings (EPS).

P/E Ratio = (Market value per share / Earnings per share)

Therefore, P/E ratio of bank X at the end of 2015 = 104/4 = 26

6) Answer: b)

“Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) has agreed to offer Rs1.25 trillion (Rs 1.25 lakh crore) line of credit by 2024, to fund highway projects for timely execution of the Rs 8.41 trillion ambitious Bharatmala project”, said Nitin Gadkari, Minister of Road Transport and Highways.

7) Answer: a)

According to the data of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), accessed by the Times of India (TOI), Maharashtra registered the highest number of Automated Teller Machine (ATM) frauds in India for the FY 2018-19. It was followed by Delhi, Tamil Nadu and Karnataka. Amounts of less than Rs 1 lakh were not considered for the data.

8) Answer: b)

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has initiated Financial Literacy (FL) Week from June 3-7, 2019. The theme of the event is “Farmers” and how they benefit by being a part of the formal banking system. Financial Literacy Week is an initiative of RBI to promote awareness about financial products and services, good financial practices, going digital and consumer protection. The booklet FAME (Financial Awareness Messages) provides basic financial literacy messages for the information of general public.

9) Answer: c)

Loans to individuals for educational purposes including vocational courses up-to Rs. 1 million irrespective of the sanctioned amount are eligible for classification under priority sector.

10) Answer: d)

Netherlands has emerged as the third largest source of Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) in India during 2017-18 after Mauritius and Singapore.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests