IBPS PO/Clerk 2019 – Financial Awareness Questions (Day – 125)

Dear Aspirants, IBPS  PO/Clerk is one of the most important exam in the competitive examination. IBPS  PO/Clerk mains exam consists of three sections i.e. Reasoning ability and Numerical Ability, General knowledge & Current affairs & Financial Market Awareness. IBPS  PO/Clerk General Awareness & Financial Market Awareness section comprises of 50 questions. IBPS  PO/Clerk Financial Awareness Questions 2019 play an important role in boosting up the score in mains examination and also helps in the interview. Here we are providing a new series of IBPS  PO/Clerk Financial Awareness Questions 2019. Aspirants can make use of this IBPS  PO/Clerk Financial Awareness Questions 2019, to improve score in the General Awareness & Financial Market Awareness section.

IBPS PO / Clerk 2019 – Financial Awareness Questions (Day – 125)

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For IBPS PO Exam 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

1) Which of the following firm crossed the Rs 6 trillion market capitalization mark for the first time, making it only the third Indian firm?

a) Infosys

b) TCS

c) HDFC Bank Ltd

d) ICICI Bank

e) None of these

2) What is the new rate slashed by GST Council for construction flats during its 34thGST Council that held in New Delhi?

a) 10%

b) 6%

c) 5%

d) 1%

e) None of these

3) State-owned lender Punjab National Bank (PNB) had sold stake in its housing finance arm, PNB Housing Finance (PNBHF) to General Atlantic Group and Varde Partners for___________.

  1. a) Rs 1,375 crore
  2. b) Rs 2,565 crore
  3. c) Rs 1,000 crore
  4. d) Rs 1,570 crore
  5. e) Rs 1,851 crore

4) According to the ADB’s latest Asian Development Outlook report, gross domestic product in India will increase by _______ in 2019.

a) 7.6 %

b) 7.5 %

c) 7.7%

d) 7.9 %

e) 7.2 %

5) How much will be invested by National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF) and global private infrastructure operator ROADIS in road projects in India?

a) $1 billion

b) $2 billion

c) $3 billion

d) $4 billion

e) $5 billion

6) Name the Bank, which has tied up with KfW Development Bank for funding of USD 113 million to refinance solar projects.

a) Punjab National Bank

b) State Bank of India

c) Bank of Baroda

d) Karnataka Bank

e) None of these

7) Investment in ULIPs is related to which section of the Income Tax Act?

a) 80C

b) 78A

c) 65B

d) 58C

e) None of these

8) Which policy referring to policies that provide coverage only for the loss caused by the perils?

a) Human perils

b) Economic perils

c) Named Perils

d) Specifies perils

e) None of these

9) What is PAC?

a) Pre-Authorized Checking

b) Process-Authorized Chequing

c) Pre-Authorized Chequing

d) Post-Authorized Cheque

e) None of these

10) Asian Development Bank (ADB) recently approved $240 million loan for providing safe and sustainable drinking water to about 1.65 million people of which of the following state?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Haryana

c) Gujarat

d) West Bengal

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: C

HDFC Bank Ltd crossed the Rs6 trillion market capitalization mark for the first time, making it only the third Indian firm—after Tata Consultancy Services Ltd (TCS) and Reliance Industries Ltd (RIL)—to achieve the milestone. RIL is the most valued company in India with a market cap of Rs8.50 trillion, followed by TCS at Rs7.48 trillion.

2) Answer: C

The GST Council slashed tax rates for under-construction flats to 5 per cent and affordable homes to 1 per cent, effective April 1.

3) Answer: E

State-owned Punjab National Bank (PNB) will partially sell its stake in PNB Housing Finance to global private equity firm General Atlantic Group and alternative investment firm Varde Partners for Rs 1,851.6 crore.

4) Answer: E

Asian Development Bank (ADB) lowered India’s growth by 40 basis points to 7.2 per cent in fiscal year 2019-20. Still. It will be fastest growing economy in the world. The growth rate in FY 2020-21 likely to be 7.3 per cent.

5) Answer: B

Private infrastructure investor ROADIS and the national investment and infrastructure fund (NIIF) have come together to create a platform for investing up to $2 billion in road projects in India.

6) Answer: C

State-run Bank of Baroda has tied up with Germany’s KfW Development Bank for funding of USD 113 million to refinance solar projects. The tie-up is part of an Indo-German Solar Energy Partnership signed in 2015.

7) Answer: A

Investment in ULIPs is eligible for tax benefit up to a maximum of Rs A. 5 lacs under Section 80C of the Income Tax Act.

8) Answer: C

Named Perils is a property insurance term referring to policies that provide coverage only for the loss caused by the perils specifically listed as covered.

9) Answer: C

Pre-Authorized Chequing is an authorization by the insured to allow the Insurance Company to automatically withdrawal their insurance payments from their chequing account.

10) Answer: D

Government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) signed $240 million loan for providing safe and sustainable drinking water to about 1.65 million people in three districts of the state of West Bengal affected by arsenic, fluoride, and salinity.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests