LIC AAO 2019 – Financial Awareness Questions (Day – 28)

Dear Aspirants, LIC AAO is one the most important exam in the competitive examination. LIC AAO mains exam consists of four sections i.e. Reasoning ability, Data Analysis & Interpretation, General knowledge & Current affairs and Insurance & Financial Market Awareness. Insurance & Financial Market Awareness section comprises of 30 questions.  Insurance & Financial Market Awareness questions plays an important role in boosting up the score in mains examination and also helps in interview. Here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on Financial awareness. Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in Insurance & Financial Market Awareness section.
[WpProQuiz 5975]

1) What is the full form of CBLO?

a) Coincidental Bank Lending Option

b) Collaterised Borrowing and Lending Facility

c) Call Borrowing and Lending Option

d) Collateralized borrowing and lending obligation

e) None of the above

2) The government extended the Concessional Financing Scheme (CFS) till ________ to support Indian entities bidding for important infrastructure projects abroad.

a) 2020

b) 2022

c) 2023

d) 2024

e) 2025

3) Under the revamped PradhanMantri Jan-DhanYojana (PMJDY), the accidental insurance cover for new RuPay cardholders has been raised from Rs 1 lakh to _____ for new PMJDY accounts opened after August 28, 2018.

a) Rs.1.5 lakh

b) Rs.2.00 lakh

c) Rs.3.00 lakh

d) Rs.4.00 lakh

e) Rs.5.00 lakh

4) What does ‘F’ stand for in ‘PMFBY’?

a) Financial

b) Fiscal

c) Fund

d) Fasal

e) Future

5) What is the full form of the term LIBOR as used in the financial/banking sectors?

a) Local Indian Bank Offered Rate

b) London-India Bureau of Regulations

c) Liberal International Bank Official Ratio

d) London inter-Bank Offered Rate

e) None of the above

6) What are index-linked bonds?

a) Bonds whose maturity value is after 15 years.

b) Bonds in which payment of interest income on the principal is related to a specific price index

c) Bonds issued by Securities and Exchange Board Of India(SEBI)

d) Bonds issued at par

e) Bonds which have Govt. linkage

7) The Central government and the _____________________ have signed 300 million dollar loan agreements for India Energy Efficiency Scale up Programme.

a) World Bank

b) Asian Development Bank

c) International Monetary Fund

d) New Development Bank

e) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank

8) The government of India has doubled the monetary limit to _________________ rupees for filing loan recovery application in the Debt Recovery Tribunals (DRT) by banks and financial institutions.

a) 20 lakh rupees

b) 30 lakh rupees

c) 10 lakh rupees

d) 60 lakh rupees

e) 50 lakh rupees

9) The maximum value of any prepaid payment instrument, where specific limits have not been prescribed, shall not exceed ______

a) Rs. 25000

b) Rs. 75000

c) Rs. 50000

d) Rs. 100000

e) None of these

10) The processing charges can be levied by NBFC- Micro Finance Institutions on its customers shall not be more than _______ of gross loan amount.

a) 1%

b) 2%

c) 1.5%

d) 2.5%

e) 0.5%

Answers:

1) Answer: d)

A collateralized borrowing and lending obligation (CBLO) is a money market instrument that represents an obligation between a borrower and a lender as to the terms and conditions of the loan.

2) Answer: c)

The government extended the Concessional Financing Scheme (CFS) till 2023 to support Indian entities bidding for important infrastructure projects abroad. Under the scheme, the government provides the counter-guarantee and interest equalisation to EXIM bank. Also, the scheme will now cover all Indian entities, compared to the earlier stipulation of minimum 75% Indian shareholding.

3) Answer: b)

Under the revamped PradhanMantri Jan-DhanYojana (PMJDY), the accidental insurance cover for new RuPay card holders has been raised from Rs 1 lakh to Rs. 2 lakh for new PMJDY accounts opened after August 28, 2018.  The overdraft limit for account holders of PradhanMantri Jan DhanYojana has now been doubled to Rs. 10,000 from Rs. 5,000 earlier and there won’t be any conditions attached for overdraft up to Rs. 2,000. The age limit for availing overdraft facility has also been revised from 18-60 years to 18-65 years.

4) Answer: d)

The PradhanMantriFasalBimaYojana (Prime Minister’s Crop Insurance Scheme) was launched by Prime Minister of India NarendraModi on 18 February 2016.

The objective of the scheme is to provide insurance coverage and financial support to the farmers in the event of failure of any of the notified crop as a result of natural calamities, pests & diseases.

It envisages a uniform premium of only 2 per cent to be paid by farmers for Kharif crops, and 1.5 per cent for Rabi crops.

The premium for annual commercial and horticultural crops will be 5 per cent.

5) Answer: d)

LIBOR or ICE LIBOR (previously BBA LIBOR) is a benchmark rate that some of the world’s leading banks charge each other for short-term loans. It stands for Intercontinental Exchange London Interbank Offered Rate and serves as the first step to calculating interest rates on various loans throughout the world. LIBOR is administered by the ICE Benchmark Administration (IBA), and is based on five currencies: U.S. dollar (USD), Euro (EUR), pound sterling (GBP), Japanese yen (JPY) and Swiss franc (CHF), and serves seven different maturities: overnight, one week, and 1, 2, 3, 6 and 12 months.

6) Answer: b)

An index-linked bond is a bond in which payment of income on the principal is related to a specific price index – often the Consumer Price Index. This feature provides protection to investors by shielding them from changes in the underlying index. The bond’s cash flows are adjusted to ensure that the holder of the bond receives a known real rate of return.

7) Answer: a)

The Central government and the World Bank have signed 300 million dollar loan agreements for India Energy Efficiency Scale up Programme. They signed 220 million dollar Loan Agreement and an 80 million Guarantee Agreement for the Efficiency Scale-Up Program.

8) Answer: a)

The government of India has doubled the monetary limit to 20 lakh rupees for filing loan recovery application in the Debt Recovery Tribunals (DRT) by banks and financial institutions. As per the Finance Ministry, the move is aimed at helping reduce pendency of cases in DRTs.

9) Answer: c)

The maximum value of any prepaid payment instrument, where specific limits have not been prescribed, shall not exceed Rs 50,000/-

10) Answer: a)

RBI regulated MFIs who takes a registration with RBI and fulfil the accompanying conditions are called NBFC-MFIs or Non-Banking Financial Company-Microfinance Institutions The Processing charges can be levied by NBFC-MFIs shall not be more than 1% of gross loan amount.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments