LIC ADO 2019 – Financial Awareness Questions (Day – 82)

Dear Aspirants, LIC ADO is one of the most important exam in the competitive examination. LIC ADO mains exam consists of three sections i.e. Reasoning ability and Numerical Ability, General knowledge & Current affairs and Insurance & Financial Market Awareness. LIC ADO Insurance Awareness & Financial Market Awareness section comprises of 50 questions. LIC ADO Financial Awareness Questions 2019 play an important role in boosting up the score in mains examination and also helps in the interview. Here we are providing a new series of LIC ADO Financial Awareness Questions 2019. Aspirants can make use of this LIC ADO Financial Awareness Questions 2019, to improve score in the Insurance & Financial Market Awareness section.

[WpProQuiz 6638]

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For LIC ADO Prelims

 

1) Which of the following bank has topped the EASE Reforms index released by Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs?

a) State Bank of India

b) Punjab National Bank

c) Union Bank of India

d) HDFC Bank

e) Corporation Bank

2) Which of the following organisation has approved USD 455 Million loan for the Andhra Pradesh Rural Roads Project recently (March 2019)?

a) Asian Development Bank

b) World Bank

c) International Monetary Fund (IMF)

d) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB)

e) New Development Bank (NDB)

3) What do you understand by term ‘Venture Capital’?

a) A short-term capital provided to industries

b) A long-term start-up capital provided to new entrepreneurs

c) Funds provided to industries at times of incurring losses

d) Funds provided for replacement and renovation of industries

e) None of these

4) What will be the global economy growth in 2019 forecasted by the Organisation for Economic Co-Operation & Development recently in March?

a) 3.6%

b) 3.4%

c) 3.5%

d) 3.2%

e) 3.3%

5) Which of the following has been awarded the best Mini-Ratna PSU in strategic performance (financial category) at the ‘Governance Now’ Sixth PSU awards?

a) Numaligarh Refinery Limited

b) Chennai Petroleum Corporation

c) ONGC Videsh Limited

d) Cochin Shipyard

e) MisraDhatu Nigam Ltd.

6) Which of the following is NOT true regarding Commercial Paper (CP)?

a) CP was introduced in India in 1990.

b) Corporates, primary dealers (PDs) and the All-India Financial Institutions (FIs) are eligible to issue CP.

c) CP is unsecured money market instrument issued in the form of a promissory note.

d) CP can be issued for maturities between a minimum of 7 days and a maximum of up to one year.

e) CP can be issued in denominations of Rs. 10 lakh or multiples thereof.

7) State-owned lender Punjab National Bank (PNB) had sold stake in its housing finance arm, PNB Housing Finance (PNBHF) to General Atlantic Group and Varde Partners for___________.

a) Rs 1,375 crore

b) Rs 2,565 crore

c) Rs 1,000 crore

d) Rs 1,570 crore

e) Rs 1,851 crore

8) According to the ADB’s latest Asian Development Outlook report, gross domestic product in India will increase by _______ in 2019.

a) 7.6 %

b) 7.5 %

c) 7.7%

d) 7.9 %

e) 7.2 %

9) How much will be invested by National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF) and global private infrastructure operator ROADIS in road projects in India?

a) $1 billion

b) $2 billion

c) $3 billion

d) $4 billion

e) $5 billion

10) What is PAC?

a) Pre-Authorized Checking

b) Process-Authorized Chequing

c) Pre-Authorized Chequing

d) Post-Authorized Cheque

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: b)

Punjab National Bank (PNB) has secured the top spot among all public sector banks in EASE Reforms index released by Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs.

2) Answer: d)

A loan agreement of USD 455 million was signed between the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) and the Government of India for financing the Andhra Pradesh Rural Roads Project.

3) Answer: b)

Venture capital is financing that investors provide to startup companies and small businesses that are believed to have long-term growth potential.

4) Answer: e)

The interim outlook report by OECD predicts the growth rate of 3.3% for 2019 and 3.4% for 2020, owing to trade disputes and uncertainty over Brexit that would largely affect the world commerce and business.

5) Answer: a)

In January 2019, Numaligarh Refinery Limited (NRL) received best Miniratna PSU in strategic performance financial category award at an award function held In New Delhi. Numaligarh Refinery Limited is a mini ratna company in Assam owned by Bharat Petroleum. It is a joint venture between Bharat Petroleum, Oil India and Government of Assam.

6) Answer: e)

Commercial Paper (CP) is an unsecured money market instrument issued in the form of a promissory note. It was introduced in India in 1990 with a view to enabling highly rated corporate borrowers to diversify their sources of short-term borrowings. Corporates, primary dealers (PDs) and the All-India Financial Institutions (FIs) are eligible to issue CP. CP can be issued for maturities between a minimum of 7 days and a maximum of up to one year from the date of issue. CP can be issued in denominations of Rs.5 lakh or multiples thereof.

7) Answer: e)

State-owned Punjab National Bank (PNB) will partially sell its stake in PNB Housing Finance to global private equity firm General Atlantic Group and alternative investment firm Varde Partners for Rs 1,851.6 crore.

8) Answer: e)

Asian Development Bank (ADB) lowered India’s growth by 40 basis points to 7.2 per cent in fiscal year 2019-20. Still. It will be fastest growing economy in the world. The growth rate in FY 2020 – 21 is likely to be 7.3 per cent.

9) Answer: b)

Private infrastructure investor ROADIS and the national investment and infrastructure fund (NIIF) have come together to create a platform for investing up to $2 billion in road projects in India.

10) Answer: c)

Pre-Authorized Chequing is an authorization by the insured to allow the Insurance Company to automatically withdrawal thseir insurance payments from their chequing account.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments