LIC ADO 2019 – Financial Awareness Questions (Day – 84)

Dear Aspirants, LIC ADO is one of the most important exam in the competitive examination. LIC ADO mains exam consists of three sections i.e. Reasoning ability and Numerical Ability, General knowledge & Current affairs and Insurance & Financial Market Awareness. LIC ADO Insurance Awareness & Financial Market Awareness section comprises of 50 questions. LIC ADO Financial Awareness Questions 2019 play an important role in boosting up the score in mains examination and also helps in the interview. Here we are providing a new series of LIC ADO Financial Awareness Questions 2019. Aspirants can make use of this LIC ADO Financial Awareness Questions 2019, to improve score in the Insurance & Financial Market Awareness section.

[WpProQuiz 6667]

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For LIC ADO Prelims

1) The finance ministry has announced that the sixth tranche of electoral bonds sale has been started. Which bank is the only authorized bank to issue such bonds?

a) PNB

b) SBI

c) BOB

d) HDFC

e) None of the above option is true

2) 20 India has signed a $950 million contract with Russia for two upgraded _____class stealth frigates.

a) Krivak III

b) Kashin II

c) Talwar I

d) Kirov III

e) None of these

3) The Central and Andhra Pradesh governments and the ______________ have signed the loan agreement for a $172.20 million project to enhance agricultural productivity, profitability, and climate resilience of poor and marginalized farmers in Andhra Pradesh.

a) IMF

b) NDB

c) Asian Development Bank

d) World Bank

e) None of these

4) Which of the following state Government has announced Rs378 crore investments in the second phase of the State’s flagship aquaculture mission aimed at cutting down fish imports into the hill State?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Meghalaya

c) Punjab

d) Gujarat

e) None of these

5) Which organization has unveiled 200 billion US Dollars in climate action investment for 2021 to 2025, adding that this amounts to a doubling of its current five-year funding?

a) New Development Bank

b) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank

c) World Bank

d) Asian Development Bank

e) None of these

6) The Defense Acquisition Council (DAC) accorded approval for the acquisition of defense equipment worth nearly Rs _______________ crore which includes BrahMos Missiles, and Armored Recovery Vehicles (ARVs) for Battle Tank Arjun.

a) Rs 2000 crore

b) Rs 3000 crore

c) Rs 5000 crore

d) Rs 8000 crore

e) Rs 1000 crore

7) Moody’s Investors Service’s annual Banking System Outlook on India estimated the country’s real gross domestic product (GDP) for the current financial year (2018-19) and next fiscal (2019-20) to grow at 7.2% and __________________ respectively.

a) 7.2%

b) 7.3%

c) 7.1%

d) 7.7%

e) 7.4%

8) Which company has announced that its board has approved the merger with GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare (GSKCH India) through an-all equity deal, valuing the total business of the latter at Rs31,700 crore?

a) Hindustan Unilever Limited

b) ITC Limited

c) Reliance Industries Limited

d) Britannia Industries

e) None of these

9) The government has approved a capital infusion of INR________ in state-owned Exim Bank to expand its business.

a) 6,000 crores

b) 12,000 crores

c) 22,000 crores

d) 24,000 crores

e) 38,000 crores

10) The Cabinet has approved an increase in the authorized capital of Exim Bank from ________ to __________.

a) Rs. 5,000 crore, Rs. 15,000 crore

b) Rs. 15,000 crore, Rs. 20,000 crore

c) Rs. 8,000 crore, Rs. 12,000 crore

d) Rs. 10,000 crore, Rs. 20,000 crore

e) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: b)

The finance ministry has announced that the sixth tranche of electoral bonds sale has been started and will continue for 10 days. Electoral bonds are being pitched as an alternative to cash donations made to political parties as part of efforts to bring transparency in political funding.

State Bank of India (SBI), in the sixth phase of sale, has been authorised to issue and encash electoral bonds through its 29 authorised branches. As per provisions of the scheme, electoral bonds may be purchased by a person, who is a citizen of India or entities incorporated or established in India. SBI is the only authorised bank to issue such bonds.

2) Answer: a)

India has signed a $950 million contract with Russia for two upgraded Krivak III-class stealth frigates.

3) Answer: d)

The Central and Andhra Pradesh governments and the World Bank have signed the loan agreement for a $172.20 million project to enhance agricultural productivity, profitability, and climate resilience of poor and marginalized farmers in Andhra Pradesh.

The projects seek to ensure that farming continues to remain a financially viable activity. The Andhra Pradesh Integrated Irrigation and Agriculture Transformation Project (APIIATP) will be implemented in rural areas largely dependent upon rain-fed agriculture.

4) Answer: b)

The Meghalaya Government announced Rs378 crore investments in the second phase of the State’s flagship aquaculture mission aimed at cutting down fish imports into the hill State.

The mission — Meghalaya State Aqua Mission 2.0 — was announced by Fisheries Minister Comingone Ymbon at the 5th state aqua festival held in Shillong at the U Soso Tham auditorium premises. The Meghalaya State Aqua Mission 1.0 has also increased production of fries from 0.9 million in 2012 to 9.69 million in 2017 to meet market demand.

5) Answer: c)

The World Bank unveiled USD 200 billion in climate action investment for 2021-25, adding this amounts to a doubling of its current five-year funding.

6) Answer: b)

The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) accorded approval for the acquisition of defence equipment worth nearly Rs 3000 crore which includes BrahMos Missiles, and Armoured Recovery Vehicles (ARVs) for Battle Tank Arjun. The decision was taken at a meeting chaired by Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman.

7) Answer: e)

Moody’s Investors Service’s annual Banking System Outlook on India estimated the country’s real gross domestic product (GDP) for the current financial year and next fiscal to grow at 7.2 per cent and 7.4 per cent, respectively.

8) Answer: a)

FMCG major Hindustan Unilever Limited (HUL) said its board has approved the merger with Glaxo Smith Kline Consumer Healthcare (GSKCH India) through an-all equity deal, valuing the total business of the latter at Rs.31,700 crore.

9) Answer: a)

The government approved a capital infusion of Rs 6,000 crore in state-owned Exim Bank to expand its business.

10) Answer: d)

The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi, has approved the recapitalization of EXIM Bank. The details are as follows:

i. Issuance of Recapitalization Bonds by Government of India to the tune of Rs.6,000 crore for capital infusion in Export Import Bank of India (Exim Bank).

ii. The equity will be infused in two tranches of Rs. 4,500 crore in FY 2018-19 and Rs.1,500 crore in FY 2019-20 respectively.

iii. The Cabinet also approved an increase in the authorized capital of Exim Bank from Rs. 10,000 crore to Rs. 20,000 crore. The recapitalisation bonds will be on the lines issued to Public Sector Banks.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments