IBPS Clerk Mains 2016 – Practice Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Data Interpretation& Simplification)

 IBPS Clerk 2016 - Practice Quantitative Aptitude Questions
IBPS Clerk/RRB Mains 2016 – Practice Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Data Interpretation& Simplification) Set-74:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Aptitude Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains and Upcoming Exams was given here with Solutions. Aspirants those who are preparing for the examination can use this.

Direction (Q. 1-5):-Number of employees in Company ‘A’ (in thousand).

1). What is the number of ‘E’ type employees in company ‘B’ ?
a)   8000
b)   25000
c)   9240
d)   2500
e)   850
2). What is the combined number of ‘B’ type employees in both the companies ?
a)   18100
b)   19200
c)   20300
d)   17100
e)   1500
3). What is the average number of ‘C’ and ‘D’ type employees in company ‘B’ ?
a)   5500
b)   5620
c)   5120
d)   5460
e)   6000
4). What is the difference between ‘E’ type employees in both company ?
a)   15260
b)   16600
c)   16660
d)   14660
e)   None of these
5). What is the average number of employees in company ‘A’ ?
a)   16666
b)   15660
c)   17666
d)   18600
e)   20000
Direction (Q. 6-10): Find out the approximate value of the following :-
6). 147.2% of 351 + 34.1% of 15.9 = ?
a)   555
b)   510
c)   520
d)   513
e)   530
7). 169% of 430.15 + 221% of 164.95 = ?
a)   1090
b)   1092
c)   1084
d)   1076
e)   1020
8). (57/7) × (360/19) + (126/25) = ?
a)   160
b)   157
c)   150
d)   257
e)   200
Direction (Q. 9-10) : Find out the accurate value of the following :-
9). 2011× 97 + 50123 = ? × 743
a)   340
b)   330
c)   350
d)   335
e)   345
10). 3450 ÷ 69 + 1305 = ?
a)   1400
b)   1300
c)   1555
d)   1355
e)   1200
Solution:
Directions (Q. 1-5):

1).
Answer: c)
2).
Answer: b)
3).
Answer: d)
4).
Answer: e)
5).
Answer: c)

Directions (Q. 6-10):
6).
Answer: c)
7).
Answer: b)
8).
Answer: b)
9).
Answer: b)
10).

Answer: d)



  


More Practice Aptitude Questions for IBPS RRB/clerk 2016 –Click Here

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019:

Subscribe and get Unlimited Free Videos