IBPS PO Race 2015- Practice Aptitude Questions (Data Interpretation) With Solutions Set-4

IBPS PO Race 2015- Practice Aptitude Questions (Data Interpretation) With Solutions
IBPS PO Race 2015- Practice Aptitude Questions (Data Interpretation) With Solutions Set-4:
Important Practice Quantitative Aptitude Questions for Upcoming IBPS PO-V Exam was given here with solutions, candidates those who are preparing for those exams can use this material.

Directions (Questions. 01-05 ): Study the following information carefully to answer these questions.
Percentage of students in various departments of university and the ratio of Boys to Girls

Departments
Boys : Girls
Physics
4 : 5
Mathematics
5 : 2
Chemistry
6 : 5
Geology
3 : 5
Botany
7 : 3
Geography
2 : 3
History
5 : 8
Economics
4 : 3

1). What is the ratio of boy students in the Physics department to those in the Geography department?
a)   23 : 15
b)   16 : 29
c)   25 : 18
d)   4 : 5
e)   None of these

2). What is the difference between the total number of students in the Chemistry department and that in the History department?
a)   100
b)   85
c)   125
d)   139
e)   None of these

3). What is the ratio of the total number of boys in the Geology department and the Economics department to the total number of girls in these two departments?
a)   3 : 2
b)   5 : 8
c)   14 : 17
d)   1 : 1
e)   1 : 2

4). How many girl students are there in the Mathematics department?
a)   35
b)   45
c)   40
d)   52
e)   None of these

5). What is the difference between the number of boy and girl students in the Botany department?
a)   36
b)   59
c)   48
d)   76
e)   None of these

Directions (Questions. 06 – 10 ): Study the charts carefully and answer the questions based on it.
The following pie-charts show the percentage of production of various vehicles by two companies A and B in the year 2014.
6). If 80% Trucks produced by Company A is sold then what is the difference between the total number of Goods Carriers and Auto rickshaws produced by Company B and unsold Trucks of company A?
a)   4688
b)   3768
c)   3878
d)   3648
e)   3688


7). The difference between the production of which vehicle by Company A and Company B is the maximum?
a)   Scooter
b)   Car
c)   Truck
d)   Auto rickshaw
e)   None of these


8). The total production of Motorcycles, Goods Carriers and Trucks by company B is equal to which of the three vehicles of Company A?
a)   Scooter, Motorcycles and Trucks
b)   Cars, Trucks and Motorcycles
c)   Auto rickshaws, Goods Carries and Trucks
d)   Data inadequate
e)   None of these


9). What is the ratio of production of Cars and Trucks taken together by Company B to that by Company A?
a)   71 : 79
b)   209 : 344
c)   361 : 402
d)   41 : 77
e)   None of these


10). The number of Cars produced by Company A is what percent of the total vehicles produced by Company A and B taken together?
a)   11.21%
b)   17.82%
c)   35%
d)   15.63%
e)   14.81%

Answers:                         

1). c) 2). a) 3). d) 4). c) 5). e) 6). e) 7). b) 8). e) 9). b) 10). e)

Check Below for Detailed Solutions of the above Aptitude Questions:

1). Required ratio = {2000 × (15/100) × (4/9)} / {2000 × (12/100) × (2/5) }
= (15 × 4 × 5) / (9 × 12 × 2) = 25/ (9 ×2) = 25/18 = 25 : 18
Answer is : c

2). Required difference = 2000 × {(23 – 18)/100} = 100
Answer is : a

3). Required ratio = {(8/100) × (3/8) × (2000 + 2000) × (14/100) × (4/7)} /{( 8/100) × (5/8) × (2000 + 2000) × (14/100) × (3/7)}
=( 60 +160)/(100 + 120)
= (220 / 220) = 1 : 1
Answer is: d

 4). Number of girl students in Mathematics department = 2000 × (7/100) × (2/7) = 40
Answer is: c

5). Required difference = 2000 × (3/100) × (4/10) = 24
Answer is : e

6). Total production of Trucks by Company A = (18 × 32000) / 100 = 5760
No.of Trucks sold by company A = (5760 × 80)/ 100 = 4608
Total production of Goods Carriers and Auto rickshaws by Company B = {(13 + 9)/100} × 22000 = 4840
Total unsold Trucks of Company A = 5760 – 4608 = 1152
 Difference = 4840 – 1152 =3688
Answer is : e

7). Difference in the no.of Trucks ={ (32000 × 18) / 100} – {(22000 × 18) /100 }
= (5760 – 3960) = 1800
Difference in the no.of Motorcycles = { (32000 × 15) /100 } – { (22000 × 17)/100 }
= (4800 – 3740) = 1060
Difference in the no.of Auto rickshaws = { (32000 × 12) / 100 } – { (22000 × 13)/100 }
= (3840 – 2860) = 980
Difference in the no.of cars = { (32000 × 25)/100 } – { (22000 × 20)/100 }
= (8000 – 4400) = 3600
Difference in the no.of Scooters = { (32000× 20)/100 } – { (22000 × 23)/100 }
= (6400 – 5060)= 1340
Hence the difference in the production of cars is the highest.
Answer is: b

8). Total production by Company B (Goods Carriers + Trucks + Motorcycles)
= { (9 + 18 +17) / 100 } × 22000
= (44 × 22000)/100 = 9680
Now, x% of 32000 = 9680
X = (9680 × 100)/ 32000 = 30.25%
Hence, none of the vehicle’s percentage is equal to 30.25%.
Answer is: e

9). Required ratio = { (18 + 20)/100 }× 22000 : [(25 +18) × 32000]/100
= (38 × 220) : (43 × 320)
=(19 × 2 × 11 × 2) : (43 × 8 × 4)
= 209 : 344
Answer is: b

10). CarA = (25 × 32000)/ 100 = 8000
Total production by Company A and B together = 32000 + 22000 = 54000
Required % = (8000/ 54000) × 100 = 14.81%

Answer is: e

Important Study Materials for IBPS PO-V Preliminary Exam 2015:

Online Mock Tests 2019: