IBPS PO Race 2015- Practice Reasoning Questions (Puzzles) With Explanations Set-9

IBPS PO Race 2015- Practice Reasoning Questions (Puzzles) With Explanations
IBPS PO Race 2015- Practice Reasoning Questions (Puzzles) With Explanations Set-9:
Important Practice Reasoning Questions with explanation for Upcoming IBPS PO-V Exam was given here with explanation, candidates those who are preparing for those exams can use this practice questions.

           Directions (Q.1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the question which follow:
            There are seven persons-Riya,Reena,Rita,Disha,Diya,Jitesh and Ritesh-who teach different subjects, viz Sanksrit,Geography,History,Civics,Economics,Hindi and English but necessary in the same order. They teach on different days of the week starting from Monday. They like different colours, viz White, Yellow, Red, Black, Brown, Green and Pink, but not necessarily in the same order.
            Reena, who likes Green, teaches on the fourth day of the week but neither Sanskrit nor English. Two persons teach between Reena and Jitesh, neither of whom teaches on the 1st day of the week. There is one person between Riya and Rita. But Rita does not teach either on 1st or on 3rd day of the week. Rita likes Yellow colour and teaches Sanskrit. The one who teaches History teaches on the last day of the week and likes Red colour. Disha does not teach on the day either immediately before of immediately after the classes by Riya, who does not like either Brown or White or Black colour. Ritesh teaches immediately after Rita and he likes White colour. Diya does not like Brown colour and teaches Hindi. Riya does not teach either Economics or Civics. The one who teaches Geography takes class immediately after the day when Sanskrit has been taught.
1).Which of the following combination is definitely false?
a)   Rita-Yellow-Sanskrit
b)   Riya-Pink-English
c)   Diya-Black-Hindi
d)   Reena-Green-History
e)   None of these

 

2).Who among the following teaches on the fifth day of the week?
a)   Ritesh
b)   Jitesh
c)   Rita
d)   Diya
e)   None of these

 

3).Who teaches Civics?
a)   Reena
b)   Riya
c)   Disha
d)   Either Disha or Reena
e)   None of these

 

4).If ‘Reena’ is related to ‘Yellow’ and ‘Ritesh’ is related to ‘Red’, then which of the following is ‘Riya’ related to?
a)   Brown
b)   Green
c)   Black
d)   Pink
e)   None of these

 

5).Who teaches Economics?
a)   Reena
b)   Disha
c)   Riya
d)   Can’t be determined
e)   None of these

 

  Directions (6-10):Read the information given below and answer the questions that follow.
Six persons A, B, C, D, E and F are participants from different teams, viz White, Blue, Green and Black. They participate in different categories, viz Singing, Dancing, Painting, Hockey, Tennis and Cooking in different days of a week from Monday to Saturday. There is no competition on sunday.Two of then are the players of team white and two of them are the players of team Black.
·        E participates in Tennis but he is neither from team Blue nor from White.
·        A is from team White but participates neither on Thursday nor on Wednesday.
·        Neither F nor B participates either in Painting or in Hockey.
·        Dancing competition is held on Tuesday.
·        Persons participating in Cooking and Painting are from team White and Green respectively.
·        C participates in Singing on Friday and he is from team Blue but F does not participate on Tuesday.
6).Who among the following participates in Painting?
a)   B
b)   A
c)   F
d)   D
e)   None of these

 

7).Who participates in Dancing?
a)   A
b)   F
c)   B
d)   D
e)   Can’t be determined

 

8).D is from team
a)   White
b)   Black
c)   Can’t be determined
d)   Green
e)   None of these

 

9).If E participates on Saturday then A must participate on which of the following days?
a)   Monday
b)   Tuesday
c)   Can’t be determined
d)   Thursday
e)   None of these

 

10).A participates in which of the following categories?
a)   Singing
b)   Hockey
c)   Cooking
d)   Tennis
e)   Can’t be determined

 

Answers:                         
1). d) 2). c) 3). d) 4). b) 5). d) 6). d) 7). c) 8). d) 9). a) 10). b)

Check below the detailed explanation for the above Reasoning Questions:

Questions (01-05):

Day
Person
Colour
Subject
Monday
Disha
Brown
Civics/Economics
Tuesday
Diya
Black
Hindi
Wednesday
Riya
Pink
English
Thursday
Reena
Green
Civics/Economics
Friday
Rita
Yellow
Sanskrit
Saturday
Ritesh
White
Geography
Sunday
Jitesh
Red
History
1).Answer: d)
2).Answer: c)
3).Answer: d)
4).Answer: b)
5).Answer: d)

Questions (06-10):

Name
Competition
Day
Team
A
Hockey
Monday/Saturday
White
B
Dancing
Tuesday
Black
C
Singing
Friday
Blue
D
Painting
Monday/Wednesday/Thursday/Saturday
Green
E
Tennis
Monday/Wednesday/Thursday/Saturday
Black
F
Cooking
Monday/Wednesday/Thursday/Saturday
White
6).Answer: d)
7).Answer: c)
8).Answer: d)
9).Answer: a)
10).Answer: b)
 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: