Important Banking Awareness Quizzes Day-165

Important Banking Awareness Quizzes Day-165:

Dear Readers, Here we have provided the Important Banking Awareness Quizzes based on particular topic, which will help to understand and prepare in a better way. Candidates those who are preparing for upcoming IBPS/SBI Exams 2018 can make use of it.

Click Here for ALL in ONE Banking Awareness Quiz

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

 

  1. In which of the following city SBI launched Global NRI Centre?

a) Hyderabad

b) New Delhi

c) Kochi

d) Mumbai

e) None of these

  1. Which of the following company has tied up with International Finance Corporation (IFC), part of the World Bank Group, to raise $800 million for green and affordable housing in India?

a) Repco Homes

b) Canfin Homes

c) Sahara Housing

d) PNB Housing Finance Ltd

e) None of these

  1. What is the name of bank that has announced area development plans worth Rs 1,918 crore for Punjab to supplement farmers’ income?

a) World Bank

b) NABARD

c) State Bank of India

d) Canara Bank

e) None of these

  1. Which of the following Bank has exposure of over Rs.2, 650 crore in PNB scam?

a) UCO Bank

b) Dena Bank

c) Bank of India

d) State Bank of India

e) None of these

  1. Debashish Mukherjee and Murali Ramaswami were appointed executive directors of which banks respectively?

a) Canara Bank and Syndicate Bank

b) Allahabad Bank and Corporation Bank

c) Canara Bank and Vijaya Bank

d) Bank of Baroda and Bank of India

e) None of these

  1. How much amount did The Union Cabinet has given approval for creation of National Urban Housing Fund (NUHF)?

a) 60000

b) 80000

c) 40000

d) 20000

e) None of these

  1. What is the aim of Unregulated Deposit Schemes Bill, 2018 which has approved by the Central Government?

a) Tackling the menace of illicit withdrawal

b) Tackling the menace of illicit deposit

c) Tackling the menace of KYC Policy

d) Tackling the menace of Money laundering

e) None of these

  1. Which Bank has said it had suffered three “fraudulent remittances” of over $1.8 million?

a) Central bank of India

b) Punjab and Sindh Bank

c) UCO Bank

d) Union Bank of India

e) None of these

  1. What is the name of the word for chit business under Sections 2(b) and 11(1) of the Chit Funds Act, 1982, to signify its inherent nature?

a) Chit Funds

b) Prize Chits

c) Chit Amounts

d) Chit Prize

e) Fraternity Fund

  1. What is the name of application launched by Google to combined its two payment services?

a) Google Money

b) Google Cash

c) Google Transfer

d) Google Pay

e) None of these

  1. To how many percentage the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) lowered the interest rate for the financial year 2017-18?

a) 8.95%

b) 8.75%

c) 8.65%

d) 8.55%

e) None of these

  1. To which country did India has signed MOU to support startups?

a) China

b) Canada

c) Bangladesh

d) Japan

e) None of these

  1. RBI ordered that KYC verification of payments bank customers should not do by _________

a) Payments Banks

b) Small Finance Banks

c) Telecom companies

d) Co operative Banks

e) None of these

  1. To which of the following bank National Housing Bank (NHB) has approved to merge with Capital First?

a) IDBI Bank

b) Bank of Baroda

c) Nainital Bank

d) Bandhan Bank

e) None of these

  1. What is the name of the digital human hired by the RBS Bank?

a) Cora

b) Bora

c) Dora

d) Kora

e) None of these

Answers:

  1. SBI launched Global NRI Centre in Kochi

Correct Answer is: c)

  1. PNB Housing Finance Ltd has tied up with International Finance Corporation (IFC), part of the World Bank Group, to raise $800 million for green and affordable housing in India.

Correct Answer is: d)

  1. NABARD has announced area development plans worth Rs 1,918 crore for Punjab to supplement farmers’ income.

Correct Answer is: b)

  1. UCO Bank has exposure of over Rs.2, 650 crore in PNB scam.

Correct Answer is: a)

  1. Debashish Mukherjee and Murali Ramaswami were appointed executive directors of Canara Bank and Vijaya Bank respectively, according to an official order.

Correct Answer is: c)

  1. The Union Cabinet has given approval for creation of National Urban Housing Fund (NUHF) in 60000.

Correct Answer is: a)

  1. The aim of Unregulated Deposit Schemes Bill is tackling the menace of illicit deposit.

Correct Answer is: b)

  1. UCO Bank has said it had suffered three “fraudulent remittances” of over $1.8 million.

Correct Answer is: c)

  1. Use of the words “Fraternity Fund” for chit business under Sections 2(b) and 11(1) of the Chit Funds Act, 1982, to signify its inherent nature, and distinguish its working from “Prize Chits” which are banned under a separate legislation.

Correct Answer is: e)

  1. Google has combined its two payment services, Google Wallet and Android Pay, into a new app called Google Pay.

Correct Answer is: d)

  1. The Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) lowered the interest rate to 8.55% for the financial year 2017-18.

Correct Answer is: d)

  1. India, Canada sign bilateral agreement to support startups

Correct Answer is: b)

  1. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has said that KYC (Know Your Customer) verification of payments bank customers done by telecom companies is not permissible.

Correct Answer is: c)

  1. Capital First announced that the regulator National Housing Bank (NHB) has approved the merger of the company along with Capital Home Finance and Capital First Securities Limited with IDFC Bank.

Correct Answer is: e)

  1. A life-like avatar called Cora is being put through her paces by Royal Bank of Scotland; helping customers with basic queries and giving its digital banking drive a more human face.

Correct Answer is: a)

Click Here for Banking Awareness Quiz

Click Here for Banking Awareness Notes

A2Z Banking Awareness Ebook

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments