Mission SBI PO 2017: Data Interpretation Practice Questions

[Dated: 17th May] Mission SBI PO 2017: Data Interpretation Practice Questions:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Aptitude Questions for SBI PO 2017 Exam was given here with Solutions. Aspirants those who are preparing for SBI PO and all other Competitive examination can use this.

Directions (Q. 1-5): Study the following diagrams carefully and answer the questions that follow

1). In 2014, the population of Chennai and Mumbai is increased by 10% from the year 2013. If the population of Chennai in 2013 was 5000 and the percentage of population above 18 years in 2014 remains same as in 2013, find approximately the population of Mumbai above 18 years in 2014?
a)  4500
b)  3000
c)  5000
d)  2000
e)  3500
2). If the population of Kolkata above 18 years in 2013 was 1520, what was the population of Patna in 2013?
a)  7000
b)  5500
c)  6500
d)  4000
e)  5300
3). If in 2013 the total population of the seven Cities together was 55‚000 approximately, what will be population of Patna in that year above 18 years?
a)  1500
b)  2750
c)  1250
d)  3500
e)  4700
 4). If in 2015 the population of Hyderabad is increased by 10% and the population of Jaipur is reduced by 5% from 2013 and the population of Jaipur in 2013 was 9000, what is the total population of Cities Hyderabad and Jaipur in 2015?
a)  19770
b)  20770
c)  17580
d)  25980
e)  21560
5). The population of Kolkata was 2000 in 2013. What will be the ratio of population of Kolkata above 18 years to that of the Bangalore above 18 years in that year?
a)  187 : 56
b)  76 : 207
c)  147 : 76
d)  207 : 76
e)  76 : 147
Directions (Q. 6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the question that follows:
In India total number of tourists in a different tourist places were 1200, who were from different countries viz. UK, Russia, Malaysia, Switzerland, Norway and Poland. 75% of the total number of tourists was male. 22% of the females were from Switzerland. 1/4th of the females were from Malaysia and 10% of the females were from UK. 29 females were from Russia and Half of the remaining females were from the Norway. 111 male tourist were from Russia and 40% of the male tourist were from UK. Total number of tourist from Norway were 180. 25% male tourists were from Poland and 6 % male tourist were from Switzerland. Total number of tourist from Malaysia were 95.
6). What is the approximately average number of the total tourists from Switzerland and Poland?
a)  190
b)  210
c)  196
d)  199
e)  198
7). What is the 67% of the total number of female from Malaysia and Switzerland? (Approximate value)
a)  77
b)  99
c)  102
d)  94
e)  88
8). Total number of tourists from Norway is approximately what percent of the total number of tourist from Poland?
a)  70 %
b)  65 %
c)  60 %
d)  68 %
e)  63 %
9). Total number of female from Malaysia is approximately what percent of the total number of tourists from Malaysia?
a)  79 %
b)  77 %
c)  83 %
d)  75 %
e)  70 %
10). What is the respective ratio between the number of female tourists from Norway, Switzerland and Malaysia together to the number of male tourists from Russia, UK and Poland together?
a)  203 : 703
b)  181 : 595
c)  191 : 696
d)  193 : 685
e)  177 : 651
Explanation With Answer Key:

1).Population of Mumbai in 2013
= 5000 × 16/13
= 6150
Population of Mumbai in 2014
= 6150 × 110/100
= 6750
Population above 18 years
= 52 × 6750/100
= 3500
Answer is: e)
2).Population of Patna in 2013
= 1520 × (100/38) × (13/8)
= 6500
Answer is: c)
3).Population of Patna above 18 years
= 55000 × (13/100) × (49/100)
= 3500
Answer is: d)
4).Population of Hyderabad in 2013
= 9000 × 17/15 = 10‚200
Population of Hyderabad in 2015
= 10200 × 110/100 = 11220
Population of Jaipur in 2015
= 9000 × 95/100 = 8550
Total population
= 11220 + 8550
= 19770
Answer is: a)
5).Population of Kolkata above 18 years
= 2000 × (38/100) = 760
Population of Bangalore above 18 years
= 2000/8 × 18 × 46/100
= 2070
The required ratio
= 760/2070
= 76 : 207
Answer is: b)
Directions (Q. 6-10):

6). 395/2
= 197.5
= 198
Answer is: e)
7).141 × 67/100
= 94
Answer is: d)
8).180/275 × 100
= 65.44
=65 %
Answer is: b)
9).75/95 × 100
= 1500/19
= 79%
Answer is: a)
10).Number of female tourists from Norway, Switzerland and Malaysia together
= 75 + 66 + 50
= 191
Number of male tourists from Russia, UK and Poland together
= 360 + 225 + 111
= 696
Required ratio = 191 : 696
= 191 : 696
Answer is: c)

CLICK HERE FOR FREE ONLINE MOCK TEST FOR SBI PO PRELIMS 2017

For More SBI PO 2017 Practice Questions – Click Here   

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: