Mission SBI PO 2017: Data Interpretation Practice Questions

Mission SBI PO 2017: Data Interpretation Practice Questions:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Aptitude Questions for SBI PO 2017 Exam was given here with Solutions. Aspirants those who are preparing for SBI PO and all other Competitive examination can use this.

Directions (Q. 1-5): Study the given pie-charts carefully to answer the questions that follow:
Breakup of Number of Employees working in Different Departments of an Bank, the Number of Males and the Number of Employees Who Recently Got Promoted. In Each Department Break-UP of Employees Working In Different Departments:
Total Number of Employees = 3,600

Employees Working in Different Departments
Break-up of number of males in each department total number of males in the Bank = 2,040
Break-up of number of males working in each department
Break-UP of Number of Employees who recently got promoted In Each Department
Total Number of Employees who got promoted = 1,200
Number of Employees Who Recently Got Promoted From Each Department
1). The total number of employees who got promoted from all the departments together was what percent of the number of male employees working in Investment, Mortgage and Retail banking together? (Rounded off to the nearest integer)
a)  80
b)  75
c)  87
d)  84
e)  81
2). If half of the number of employees who got promoted from the Electronic Banking were males, what was the approximate percentage of males who got promoted from the Electronic Banking?
a)  49
b)  28
c)  35
d)  40
e)  38
3). What is the total number of females working in the Investment and Mortgage Banking together?
a)  792
b)  812
c)  810
d)  820
e)  816
4). The number of employees who got promoted from the Commercial Banking was what percent of the total number of employees working in that department? (rounded off to two digits after decimal)
a)  32.74
b)  30.56
c)  37.52
d)  35.16
e)  38.24
5). What is the ratio between the number of males working in investment banking and number of females working in retail banking together and the number of males working in commercial banking and number of females working in electronic banking together?
a)  39 : 8
b)  8 : 39
c)  37 : 7
d)  38 : 9
e)  39 : 7
Directions (Q. 6-10): Study the information carefully to answer the questions that follow:
A institute consisting of a total of 1560 students has boys and girls in the ratio of 7 : 5 respectively. All the students are enrolled in different types of exam classes, viz: Clerk, Probationary Officer and Specialist Officer. One-fifth of the boys are enrolled in only Probationary Officer classes. Twenty percent of the girls are enrolled in only Specialist Officer classes. Ten percent of the boys are enrolled in only Clerk classes. Twenty four percent of the girls are enrolled in both Clerk and Probationary Officer classes together. The number of girls enrolled in only Clerk classes is two hundred percent of the boys enrolled in the same. One-thirteenth of the boys are enrolled in all the three classes together. The respective ratio of boys enrolled in Probationary Officer and Specialist Officer classes together to the girls enrolled in the same is 2 : 1 respectively. Ten percent of the girls are enrolled in only Probationary Officer classes whereas eight percent of the girls are enrolled in both Probationary Officer and Specialist Officer classes together. The remaining girls are enrolled in all the three classes together. The number of boys enrolled in Clerk and Probationary Officer classes together is fifty percent of the number of girls enrolled in the same. The remaining boys are enrolled in only Specialist Officer classes.
6). Number of girls enrolled in only Probationary Officer, Clerk and Specialist Officer classes together is what percent of the boys together enrolled in the same? (rounded off to two digits after decimal)
a)  37.57
b)  57.29
c)  61.93
d)  55.22
e)  None of these
7. What is the total number of boys who are enrolled in Probationary Officer and the total number of girls who are enrolled in same classes together?
a)  872
b)  752
c)  802
d)  772
e)  None of these
8. Total number of girls enrolled in Clerk is approximately what percent of the total number of students in the institute?
a)  37
b)  19
c)  32
d)  14
e)  26
9. What is the sum of total number of students enrolled in all the three classes and number of girls enrolled in Probationary Officer and Clerk together and number of boys enrolled in Probationary Officer and Specialist Officer together?
a)  395
b)  415
c)  385
d)  390
e)  393
10. What is the respective ratio of the number of girls enrolled in only Specialist Officer classes and number of boys enrolled only in Probationary Officer classes together to the number of boys enrolled only in the Specialist Officer classes and number of girls enrolled only in Probationary Officer classes together?
a)  77 : 52
b)  75 : 52
c)  52 : 75
d)  52 : 77
e)  None of these
Answer Key with Solution:
Direction (01-05):
1).Required %
Number of male employees in investment, retail and mortgage = 1020 + 102 + 306 = 1428
= 1200/1428 × 100
= 84%
Answer is: d)
2).Number of males Promoted from the Electronic Banking
= 1/2 × 312 = 156
Required % = 156/408 × 100
= 38%
Answer is: e)
3).Total number of females working in Investment, Commercial and Mortgage Banking together
= (1260 – 1020) + (432 – 204) + (648 – 306)
= 240 + 228 + 342
= 810
Answer is: c)
4).Required %
= 132/432 × 100
= 30.56%
Answer is: b)
5).Number of males working in invest banking = 1020
Number of females working in retail banking = (720 – 102) = 618
Total = 1020 + 618 = 1638
Number of males working in commercial banking = 204
Number of females working in electronic banking = (540 – 408) = 132
Total = 204 + 132 = 336
Ratio = 1638 : 336
= 39 : 8
Answer is: a)

Direction (06-10):
Total number of boys
= 1560 × 7/12 = 910
Total number of girls
=1560-910=650
6).Required percentage
Total number of girls in only Probationary Officer, Clerk and Specialist Officer = (130 + 182 + 65)
= 377
Total number of Boys in only Probationary Officer, Clerk and Specialist Officer = (385 + 91 + 182)
= 658
= 377/658 × 100
= 57.29
Answer is: b)
7).Total number of boys enrolled in Probationary Officer class.
= 182 + 70 + 104 + 78
= 434
= 65 + 156 + 52 + 65
= 338
Total = 434 + 338
= 772
Answer is: d)
8).Number of girls enrolled in Clerk class
= 156 + 182 + 65 = 403
Required percentage
= 403/1560 × 100
= 26
Answer is: e)
9).Required number of students
= (70 + 65) + 156 + 104
= 135 + 156 + 104
= 395
Answer is: a)
10).Required ratio
Number of girls enrolled in only Specialist Officer classes and number of boys enrolled in only Probationary Officer classes together = 130 + 182 = 312
Number of boys enrolled in the only Specialist Officer classes and number of girls enrolled in only Probationary Officer classes together = 385 + 65 = 450
Ratio = 312 : 450
= 52 :75
Answer is: c)
For More SBI PO 2017 Practice Questions – Click Here

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: