Mission SBI PO 2017: Data Interpretation Practice Questions

Mission SBI PO 2017: Data Interpretation Practice Questions:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Aptitude Questions for SBI PO 2017 Exam was given here with Solutions. Aspirants those who are preparing for SBI PO and all other Competitive examination can use this.

Directions (Q. 1-5): Study the following line graph and the table and answer the questions given below:
Percentage of population below poverty line in different states of India from 2011 to 2016
The bar chart shows the sex ratio per 10 males in different states below poverty line
1). If the population of Bihar and Punjab in the year 2015 was 55 lakh and 62 lakh respectively then what will be the ratio of the females below poverty line in Bihar to that of the females below poverty line in Punjab in the year 2015?
a)  124:109
b)  82:97
c)  109:124
d)  97:123
e)  None of these
2). If in the year 2015 the population of Maharashtra, Bihar and Punjab was 60 lakh, 55 lakh and 62 lakh respectively, then what is the total population below poverty line in the year 2015 in all three states?
a)  75.60 lakh
b)  64.90 lakh
c)  74.90 lakh
d)  66.50 lakh
e)  None of these
3). What is the percentage of the population below poverty line in the year 2013 in Bihar with respect to that in all the years from 2011 to 2016?
a)  18.66%
b)  20.33%
c)  40.66%
d)  30.66%
e)  Cannot be determined
4). If there is an increase of 10% in the population of Maharashtra in the year 2013, then how many females are there who are below poverty line in that state in the year 2012, if the population in 2013 was 55 lakh in that state?
a)  4 lakh
b)  3.20 lakh
c)  1.90 lakh
d)  2.05 lakh
e)  None of these
5). The population of Punjab in the year 2012 is 40 lakh. If there is an annual growth of 10% in the population of Punjab from year 2012 to 2014 then what is the percentage increase or decrease in the number of males below poverty line in the year 2014 with respect to that in the year 2012?
a)  21% increase
b)  15% increase
c)  14% increase
d)  18% decrease
e)  None of these
Directions (Q. 6-10): The following bar chart shows the total number of users of mobile Samsung and Microsoft over the period of 2012 to 2016 and the table shows the percentage of female users among them.
6). What is the average number of male users of mobile Microsoft over the years?
a)  21320
b)  22640
c)  23450
d)  24780
e)  25160
7). What is the total number of female users of mobile Microsoft in the year 2015?
a)  21480   
b)  22320   
c)  23760   
d)  24850  
e)  25200
8). What is the difference between the total male users of mobile Samsung and its total female users in the year 2014?
a)  8620 
b)  7840 
c)  7450 
d)  7280 
e)  7060
9). What is the ratio of the total male users of mobile Samsung in the year 2013 to the total female users of mobile Microsoft in the year 2012?
a)  22 : 21        
b)  13 : 22        
c)  24 : 23                
d)  25 : 24        
e)  16 : 15
10). The total number of female users of mobile Samsung in the year 2016 is approximately what per cent of the total number of male users of mobile Microsoft in the year 2016?
a)  65%  
b)  63%  
c)  61%
d)  59%  
e)  57%
https://www.ibpsguide.com/2017/03/sbi-po-2017-ultimate-hard-puzzles-500-questions-with-explanation-ebook-based-on-new-pattern-download-in-pdf.html


Answer Key with Detailed Solutions:

1). The number of females below poverty line, in Bihar in the year 2015
= 55 × 38/100 × 10.9/20.9
= 20.9 × 10.9/20.9 = 10.90 lakh
Again, In Punjab in the year 2015 = 62 × 40/10 × 10/20 = 12.4 lakh.
Required ratio =109/124
= 109 : 124
Answer is: c)
2).Population of Maharashtra below poverty line in the year 2015
= 60 × 32/100 = 19.2 lakh
Population of Bihar below poverty line in the year 2015
= 55 × 38/100 = 20.9 lakh
Population of Punjab below poverty line in the year 2015
= 62 × 40/100 = 24.8 lakh
Total population below poverty line in the year 2015
= 19.2 + 20.9 + 24.8
= 64.9 lakh
Answer is: b)
3). Total population in any year is not given, so we cannot determine the population of all the states in 2015.
Answer is: e)
4).Population of Maharashtra in the year 2013 = 55 lakh
Population of Maharashtra in the year 2012 = 50 lakh
The number of females below poverty line in Maharashtra in the year 2012
= 50 × 24/100 × 5/15
= 4 lakh
Answer is: a)
5).Population of Punjab in the year 2012 = 40 lakh
Number of males below poverty line in Punjab in the year 2012
= 40 × 45/100 × 10/15
= 12 lakh
Population of Punjab in 2014
= 40 + 40 × 21/100
= 48.4 lakh
Number of males below poverty line in Punjab in 2014
= 48.4 × 42/100 × 10/14
= 14.52 lakh
Required % increase = (14.52 – 12)/12 × 100
= 2.52/12 × 100
= 21%
Answer is: a)
6). Average number of male users of mobile Microsoft
= 1000 / 5 × 100   × (42 × 49 + 64 × 55 + 54 × 52 + 44 × 46 + 45 × 44)
= 2 × (2058 + 3520 + 2808 + 2024 + 1980)
= 2 × 12390 = 24780
Answer is: d)
7). Total number of female users of mobile Microsoft in the year 2015
= 44000 × 54 / 100
= 23760
Answer is: c)
8).Difference = 56000 × (57 – 43) / 100
= 560 × 14
= 7840
Answer is: b)
9). Required ratio = 48000 × 55 / 100 ÷ 45000 × 56 / 100
= 48 × 55 / 45 × 56
 = 66 : 63
= 22 : 21
Answer is: a)
10). Total number f male users of mobile Samsung in the year 2016
= 60000 × 37 / 100 = 22200
Total number f male users of mobile Microsoft in the year 2016
= 64000 × 55 / 100 = 35200
Required % = 22200 / 35200 × 100 = 63.068
= 63%
Answer is: b)
 
If you have any doubts in the above questions, feel free to ask us in the below comment section.

For More SBI PO 2017 Practice QuestionsClick Here
Online Mock Tests 2019: