Mission SBI PO 2017: Data Interpretation Practice Questions

Mission SBI PO 2017: Data Interpretation Practice Questions:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Aptitude Questions for SBI PO 2017 Exam was given here with Solutions. Aspirants those who are preparing for SBI PO and all other Competitive examination can use this.

Directions (Q. 1-5): Study the pie-chart carefully to answer the questions given below:

The pie-chart shows the percentage quantity of Vegetables at rural Vegetables shops and urban Vegetables shop.

 1). The quantity of Carrot at Urban Shop is what per cent of the quantity of Carrot atRural Shop?

a)  120%     
b)  150%     
c)  83.33%  
d)  90%       
e)  100%
2). What is the difference between the quantity of Cabbage at Urban Shop and that at Rural Shop?
a)  40 kg     
b)  50 kg     
c)  30 kg     
d)  42 kg     
e)  45 kg
3). The quantity of Tomato at Rural Shop is what per cent more than that of Potato at Urban Shop?
a)  59.52%  
b)  78.50%  
c)  56.21%
d)  60.96%  
e)  71.42%
4). If the price of Carrot is `30 per kg, Potato `40 per kg and Tomato `20 per kg, then what is the ratio of their costs at Rural Shop?
a)  5 : 8 : 9  
b)  9 : 8 : 5  
c)  8 : 9 : 5
d)  9 : 5 : 8  
e)  8 : 5 : 9
5). If the price of Carrot is `30 per kg, Potato `40 per kg, Tomato `20 per kg, Beans Vegetables `15 per kg and Cabbage `18 per kg for both Rural Shop and Urban Shop, then what is the difference between the cost of all Vegetables at Rural Shop and that at Urban Shop?
a)  6100      
b)  4500      
c)  7100
d)  5100      
e)  4900

Directions (Q. 6-10): Following graph shows the number of males and females in 5 different states.
6). The illiterate females in Bihar State is what per cent more than that in West Bengal State?
a)  41.84%
b)  25.92%
c)  12.48%
d)  37.26%
e)  16.9%
7). The literate females in Gujarat State is what per cent more than the illiterate males in Odisha State?
a)  17.33%
b)  45.66%
c)  50.33%
d)  66.22%
e)  33.33%
8). What is the total number of illiterate females in Odisha State?
a)  150
b)  163
c)  143
d)  153
e)  133
9). What is the total number of illiterate females?
a)  802
b)  838
c)  830
d)  876
e)  854
10). What is the total number of literate males?
a)  714
b)  906
c)  844
d)  794
e)  814

Answer key with Explanation:

1).Quantity of Carrot at Urban Shop = 1000 × 24 / 100 = 240 kg
Quantity of Carrot at Rural Shop = 1200 × 24 / 100 = 288 kg
Required % = 240 × 100 / 288 = 83.33% of the quantity of Carrot at Rural shop
Answer is: c)

2).Quantity of Cabbage at Rural Shop = 1200 × 10 / 100 = 120 kg
Quantity of Cabbage at Urban Shop = 1000 × 16 / 100 = 160 kg
Required difference = 160 – 120 = 40 kg      
Answer is: a)

3).Quantity of Tomato at Rural Shop = 1200 × 20 / 100 = 240 kg
Quantity of Potato at Urban Shop = 1000 × 14 / 100 = 140 kg
Required % = 100 / 140 × 100 = 71.42% more than the quantity of Potato at Urban Shop.
Answer is: e)

4).Cost of Carrot at Rural Shop = 30 × 1200 × 24 / 100 = `8640
Cost of Potato =    40 × 1200 × 16 / 100 = 7680
Cost of Tomato = 20 × 1200 × 20 / 100 = `4800
Required ratio = 8640:  7680: 4800
= 9 :  8 : 5
Answer is: b)

5).Cost of total Vegetables at Rural Shop = Cost of Carrot + Cost of Potato + Cost of Cabbage + Cost of Tomato + Cost of Beans Vegetables
= (1200 × 24 / 100 × 30 +  1200 × 16 / 100 × 40 + 1200 × 10 / 100 × 18 + 1200 × 20 / 100 × 20 + 1200 × 30 / 100 × 15)
= 8640 + 7680 + 2160 + 4800 + 5400
= 28680
Cost of total Vegetables at Urban Shop
= (1000 × 24 / 100 × 30 + 1000 × 14 / 100 × 40 + 1000 × 16 / 100 × 18 + 1000 × 20 / 100 × 20 + 1000 × 26 / 100 × 15)
= 7200 + 5600 + 2880 + 4000 + 3900
= 23580
Required difference = 28680 – 23580 = 5100
Answer is: d)

6).Illiterate females in Bihar State = 200 × 85 / 100 = 170
Illiterate females in West Bengal State = 180 × 75 / 100 = 135
Required % = (170 –135) / 135 × 100
= 25.92%
Answer is: b)

7).The number of literate females of Gujarat State = 240 × 25 / 100 = 60
The number of illiterate males of Odisha State = 180 × 25 / 100 = 45
Required % = (60 – 45) / 45 × 100
= 15 / 45 × 100
= 33.33%
Answer is: e)

8).The number of illiterate females of Odisha State
=180 × 85 / 100 = 153
Answer is: d)

9).Total number of illiterate females of all states together
= {(200 × 85 / 100) + (240 × 75 / 100) + (180 × 85 / 100) + (180 × 75 / 100) + (240 × 80 / 100)}
= 170 + 180 + 153 + 135 + 192
= 830
Answer is: c)

10).Total number of literate males
= {(250 × 82 / 100) + (180 × 85 / 100) + (180 × 75 / 100) + (150 × 74 / 100) + (250 × 84 / 100)}
= 205 + 153 + 135 + 111 + 210
= 814
Answer is: e)
  
If you have any doubts in the above questions, feel free to ask us in the below comment section.

Online Mock Tests 2019: