Mission SBI PO 2017: Data Interpretation Practice Questions

Mission SBI PO 2017: Data Interpretation Practice Questions:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Aptitude Questions for SBI PO 2017 Exam was given here with Solutions. Aspirants those who are preparing for SBI PO and all other Competitive examination can use this.

Directions (Q. 1-5): Study the table carefully to answer the questions that follow:

Number of people visiting six different Airports and the percentage of men, women and children visiting those Airports.

1). Number of children visiting Cochin International Airport forms what percent of number of children visiting Kanpur Airport? (Rounded off to two digits after decimal)
a)  107.50
b)  108.80
c)  89.80
d)  109.30
e)  125.40
2). What is the respective ratio of number of women visiting Chennai International Airport to those visiting Cochin International Airport?
a)  1041 : 1156
b)  1156 : 1041
c)  528 : 571
d)  1141 : 1056
e)  1056 : 1141
3). What is the total number of children visiting Chandigarh International Airport and Shimla Airport together?
a)  32595
b)  29345
c)  31495
d)  31235
e)  31475
4). Number of men visiting Shimla Airport forms approximately what percent of the total number of people visiting all the Airports together?
a)  12.5
b)  10.5
c)  17.5
d)  2.5
e)  7.5
5). What is the average number of women visiting all the Airport together?
a)  24823.5
b)  24652.5
c)  28521.5
d)  28397.5
e)  28786.5
Directions (Q. 6-10): Study the following graph and answer the questions given below :
Number of students (in thousands) who opted for three different specializations during the given five years in an exam

6). If the total number of students in the exam in the year 2014 was 455030, the total number of students who opted for the given three posts were approximately what percent of the total students?
a)  11
b)  9
c)  7
d)  8
e)  14
7). The total number of students who opted for Clerk in the years 2012 and 2015 together are approximately what percent of the total number of students who opted for all three posts in the same years?
a)  40
b)  25
c)  33
d)  32
e)  39
8). What is the respective ratio between the number of students who opted for PO in the years 2013 and 2015 together and the number of students who opted for SO in the year 2012 and 2016 together?
a)  11 : 5
b)  10 : 7
c)  5 : 11
d)  7 : 13
e)  None of these
9). What is the total number of students who opted for SO and who opted for Clerk in the years 2013, 2014 and 2016 together?
a)  99000
b)  97000
c)  95000
d)  96000
e)  91000
10). Out of the total number of students who opted for the given three posts, in the year 2016, 38% were girls. How many boys opted for Clerk in the same year?
a)  2950
b)  3150
c)  2750
d)  3000
e)  3100
Answer Key with Detailed Solution:
1).Required percentage
= {(45640 × 20/100) ÷ (59650 × 14/ 100)} × 100
= (9128/8351) × 100
= 109.30%
Answer is: d)
2).Required ratio = 34560 × 55/100 :45640 × 45/100
= 19008 : 20538
= 1056 : 1141
Answer is: e)
3).Required Number
= (65900 × 20/100) + (55500 × 33/100)
= (13180 + 18315)
= 31495
Answer is: c)
4).Required percentage
= {(55500 × 41/100) ÷ (34560 + 65900 + 45640 + 55500 + 42350 + 59650)} × 100
= (22755/303600) × 100
 = 7.495
= 7.5% approximately
Answer is: e)
5).Required Average Number
= {(34560 × 55/100) + (65900 × 43/100) + (45640 × 45/100) + (55500 × 26/100) + (42350 × 70/100) + (59650 × 62/100)
= (19008 + 28337 + 20538 + 14430 + 29645 + 36983)/6
= 148941/6
= 24823.5
Answer is: a)
6).Required Percentage =
= {(15 + 10 + 15) × 1000} / 455030 × 100
= {(40 × 1000)/455030} × 100
= 8.79
= 9% Approximately
Answer is: b)
7).Required percentage
= {(15000 + 30000) / (5000 + 35000 + 15000 + 25000 + 30000 + 30000)} × 100
= 45000/140000 × 100
= 32.14
= 32% Approximately
Answer is: d)
8).Required Ratio
= (25 + 30) : (5 + 20)
= 55 : 25
= 11 : 5
Answer is: a)
9).Required total number of students
= (5 + 35 + 15 + 15 + 20 + 5) × 1000
= 95 × 1000 = 95000
Answer is: c)
10).  In 2016
Total number of girls = (20 + 20 + 5) × 38/100 × 1000
= (45 × 38 × 100) / 100
= 17100
Total number of boys = 45000 – 17100 = 27900
Total number of boys who opted for Clerk
= 27900 × 5/45
= 3100
Answer is: e)

If you have any doubts in the above questions, feel free to ask us in the below comment section.

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: