Mission SBI PO 2017: Data Interpretation Practice Questions

Mission SBI PO 2017: Data Analysis& Interpretation Practice Questions:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Aptitude Questions for SBI PO 2017 Exam was given here with Solutions. Aspirants those who are preparing for SBI PO and all other Competitive examination can use this.

Directions (Q. 1-5): Study the table carefully to answer the questions that follow
Number of Students Appeared (App) and Qualified (Qua) in IBPS Examination from Various States Over the Years

1). Approximately what is the percentage of candidates qualified over appeared from all the states together in 2016?
a) 76
b) 65
c) 60
d) 98
e) 86
2). What is the approximate average number of candidates appeared for the exam from Punjab over the years?
a) 1874
b) 1498
c) 1671
d) 1521
e) 1745
3). What is the difference between the number of students appeared but not qualified in the exam from Assam in the year 2013 and the number of students appeared but not qualified in the exam from the same state in the year 2015?
a) 187
b) 192
c) 211
d) 178
e) 205
4). What is the percentage of the candidates qualified over the number of candidates appeared for the exam in the year 2014 from all states together?
a) 97.56
b) 68.82
c) 75.49
d) 83.59
e) 90.39
5). Percentage of candidates qualified over appeared from Gujarat is the lowest during which of the following years?
a) 2012
b) 2013
c) 2014
d) 2016
e) 2015

Directions (Q. 6-10): There are 9 lakh students from six cities together. The following pie-chart shows the distribution of these students among these cities and the table shows the ratio of male students to female students and the ratio of Employed students to Unemployed students.
6). What is the ratio of female students from Kochi to Employed students from Chennai?
a) 5 : 3
b) 2 : 5
c) 5 : 2
d) 3 : 5
e) 5 : 6
7). The total number of male students from Jaipur is approximately what percentage of the total number of Unemployed students from Mumbai?
a) 110%
b) 140%
c) 175%
d) 195%
e) 135%
8). What is the average number of female students from all six cities together?
a) 62000
b) 49000
c) 74000
d) 57000
e) 60000
9). Female students from Mumbai is approximately what percentage more or less than the female students from Hyderabad?
a) 80%
b) 70%
c) 90%
d) 75%
e) 65%
10). What is the difference between the total Employed students and Unemployed students?
a) 2.82 lakh
b) 2.65 lakh
c) 2.78 lakh
d) 2.48 lakh
e) 2.94 lakh
Answer with Explanation:
1). Number of students appeared in examination from all states in 2016
= 1564 + 1575 + 1510 + 1654 + 1690 = 7993
Number of students qualified from all states in 2016
= 1462 + 1388 + 1214 + 1296 + 1480 = 6840
Required % of candidates = (6840 × 100)/7993 = 85.57%
= 86%
Answer is: e)
2). Number of candidates appeared for exam from Punjab over the years
= 1530 + 1886 + 1806 + 1478 + 1654
= 8354
Required average = 8354/5 = 1670.8
= 1671
Answer is: c)
3). Number of students of Assam appeared but not qualified in 2013
= 1654 – 1566 = 88
Number of students of Assam appeared but not qualified in 2015
= 1440 – 1165 = 275
Required difference
= 275 – 88 = 187
Answer is: a)
4). Number of candidates from all states appeared for exam in the year 2014
= 1684 + 1550 + 1754 + 1806 + 1666
= 8460
Number of candidates from all states qualified for exam in the years 2014
= 1500 + 1278 + 1210 + 1586 + 1498
= 7072
Required % of the candidates
= (7072 × 100)/8460
= 83.59%
Answer is: d)
5). Year wise percentage of candidates qualified over appeared from Gujarat
2012 = (1567 × 100)/1765
= 88.78%
2013 = (1024 × 100)/1574
= 65.06%
2014 = (1210 × 100)/1754
= 68.98%
2015 = (1145 × 100)/1364
= 83.94%
2016 = (1214 × 100)/1510
= 80.39%
Lowest percentage is in the year 2013.
Answer is: b)
6). Female students from Kochi
= 900000 × 18/100 × 7/18 = 0.63 lakh
Employed students from Chennai
= 9 × 15/100 × 7/9 = 1.05 lakh
Ratio = 0.63/1.05
= 63/105
= 3/5
= 3 : 5
Answer is: d)
7). Male students from Jaipur
= 900000 × 24/100 × 7/12 = 1.26 lakh
Unemployed students from Mumbai
= 900000 × 21/100 × 8/21 = 0.72 lakh
Required % = 1.26 × 100/0.72 = 175%
Answer is: c)
8). Total number of females = 900000 × { (15/100 × 4/15) + (21/100 × 3/7) + (12/100 × 5/12) + (18/100 × 7/18) + (10/100 × 3/10) + (24/100 × 5/12) }
= 9000 × {4 + 9 + 5 + 7 + 3 + 10} = 9000 × 38
= 342000
Average = 342000/6 = 57000
Answer is: d)
9). Female students from Mumbai
= 900000 × 21/100 × 3/7 = 0.81 lakh
Female students from Hyderabad
= 900000 × 12/100 × 5/12 = 0.45 lakh
Required % = (0.81 0.45)/0.45 × 100
= 0.36/0.45 × 100 = 80%
 Answer is: a)
10).Difference
= 9, 00, 000/100 × {15 × 5/9 + 21 × 5/21 + 12 × 1/3 + 18 × 1/9 + 10 × 5/9 + 24 × 2/8}
= 9000 × {25/3 + 5 + 4 + 2 + 50/9 + 6}
= 9000 ×( 75 + 45 + 36 + 18 + 50 + 54)/9
= 9000 × 278/9 = 278000
= 2.78 lakh
Answer is: c)

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: