Mission SBI PO 2017: Data Interpretation Practice Questions

Mission SBI PO 2017: Data Analysis& Interpretation Practice Questions:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Aptitude Questions for SBI PO 2017 Exam was given here with Solutions. Aspirants those who are preparing for SBI PO and all other Competitive examination can use this.

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC-2Ga6vFz3l4Q-O0jFVnIIg
“Click Here to Subscribe Our YouTube Channel”

Directions (Q. 1-5): Study the following table carefully to answer the questions.
1). Mr. Anand invested 30,000 in SBI Bank under Silver Scheme which offers simple interest and 48,000 in DENA Bank under Silver Scheme which offers compound interest. What will be the total amount of interest earned by Mr. Anand in two years?
a)  14728.80
b)  16658.50
c)  12987.70
d)  17458.20
e)  18541.70
2). Mr. Rajan deposited an amount in Silver Scheme with UCO Bank for two years. After that he withdrew the amount and reinvested only the principal amount in Diamond Scheme of IDBI Bank for two years. Total amount of simple interest accrued from the two schemes is 14, 800. What was the principal amount?
a)  50,000
b)  60,000
c)  40,000
d)  30,000
e)  45,000
3). Ramesh invested an amount of 45,000 for two years with IDBI Bank under Gold Scheme which offers compound interest and Kalam invested equal amount for two years with UCO Bank under Diamond Scheme which offers simple interest. Who earned more interest and how much?
a)  Ramesh, 1,254
b)  Kalam, 1,254
c)  Ramesh, 1,962
d)  Kalam, 1,962
e)  Cannot be determined
4). HDFC Bank offers compound interest under Bronze Scheme and SBI Bank offers simple interest under Diamond Scheme. What will be the difference between the interest earned under the Bronze Scheme of HDFC Bank and Diamond Scheme of SBI Bank respectively in two years on an amount of 1.2 lakhs?
a)  1,428
b)  1,268
c)  1,748
d)  1,678
e)  1,358
5). DENA Bank offers compound interest under Silver Scheme and simple interest under Diamond Scheme. Dinesh invested 25,000 with this company under Diamond Scheme and after one year switched over to Silver Scheme along with the interest for one more year. What is the total amount he will get at the end of two years?
a)  27,786.25
b)  29,838.75
c)  33,234.25
d)  39,852.75
e)  30,456.75
Directions (Q. 6-10): Study the following pie chart carefully and answer the questions given below it
6). What is the respective ratio of the total number of boys to the total number of girls in the field of Engineering?
a)  21:3
b)  21:4
c)  4:21
d)  3:21
e)  21:7
7). The total number of girls in various fields of Science is what percent of the total number of boys in various fields of Science? (Rounded off to two digits after decimal)
a)  54.11
b)  53.70
c)  58.13
d)  61.32
e)  62.03
8). What is the respective ratio of the number of boys from the field of Engineering to the total number of boys from all the fields together?
a)  154 : 458
b)  154 : 252
c)  154 : 378
d)  154:527
e)  154 : 625
9). What is the difference between the total number of boys from the field of Medicine and the total number of boys from the field of Micro-Biology?
a)  4096
b)  4752
c)  6018
d)  5874
e)  4806
10). The number of girls in the field of Chemistry is what percent of the total number of students ?
a)  2.28
b)  3.25
c)  1.76
d)  4.86
e)  0.85
Answer Key with Detailed Explanation:
1). Interest earned under Silver Scheme of SBI Bank
= { (30000 × 9.5 × 2)/100} = 5700
CI earned under Silver Scheme of DENA Bank
= 48000 { (1 + 9/100)^2 –1) }
= (48000 × 0.1881) = 9028.8
Total interest earned by Mr. Anand
= (5700 + 9028.8) = 14728.8
Answer is: a)
2). Let the principal be x, Interest accrued from UCO Bank = x × 2 × 9/100 = 9x/50
Interest accrued from IDBI Bank = 9.5x/50
= 9.5x/50 + 9x/50 = 14800
= 18.5x = 14800 × 50
x = 14800 × 50/18.5 = 40000
Answer is: c)
3). CI got by Ramesh = 45000 { (1 +8/100)^2 -1}
= (45000 × 0.1664) = 7488
Interest got by Kalam
= {(45000 × 10.5 × 2)/100} = 9450
Difference
= (9450 – 7488) = 1962
Kalam earned more interest.
Answer is: d)
4). CI earned under the Bronze Scheme of HDFC Bank
= P { (1+R/100)^T -1} = 120000 { (1+9/100)^2 -1}
= 120000 × 0.1881 = 22572
CI earned under the Diamond Scheme of the SBI Bank
= (120000 × 2 × 10)/100 = 24000
Difference
= (24000 – 22572) = 1428
Answer is: a)
5). SI earned under the Diamond Scheme of DENA Bank
= 25000 × 9.5/100 = 2375
Amount = (25000 + 2375) = 27375
Total amount under Silver Scheme
= 27375 × (1 + 9/100)
= 27375 × 109/100
= 29838.75
Answer is: b)

Direction (06 to 10):
6). Ratio of boys and girls in field of engineering
= 8316 : 1584
= 21 : 4
Answer is: b)
7). Total number of boys = 28458
Total number of girls = 16542
= (16542 ×100)/28458 = 58.13%
Answer is: c)
8).
= 8316 : 28458 = 154 : 527
Answer is: d)
9). Boys from micro-biology
= 3456
= 8262 – 3456
= 4806
Answer is: e)
10).
= (1026 ×100)/45000
= 2.28%
Answer is: a)
If you have any queries, feel free to ask us in the comment section below.. 


For More Practice Questions For SBI PO 2017 – Click Here 
Online Mock Tests 2019: