Mission SBI PO 2017: Data Interpretation Practice Questions [Answers Updated]

Mission SBI PO 2017: Data Interpretation Practice Questions:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Aptitude Questions for SBI PO 2017 Exam was given here with Solutions. Aspirants those who are preparing for SBI PO and all other Competitive examination can use this.

Direction (01 to 05): Refer the pie chart and answer the below questions.

Percentage of employees in different departments of LIC Branch “A” in 2015.

Total number of employees: 1500.

1). The number of male employees in LIC’s department A were 2/3 of the total employees in that department. If the number of male employees in Department C was exactly half of male employees in department A, then calculate the number of female employees in department C?
a)  60
b)  75
c)  45
d)  40
e)  50
2). Find the central angle corresponding to number of female employees in Department D if the ratio of male to female employees in department D is 6:7?
a)  46.6°
b)  48.2°
c)  50.4°
d)  36.8°
e)  44.4°
3). In 2015, 40% of the employees in department D were MBA . In 2016, 40 employees of the same department shifted to LIC branch ‘B’. If in 2016, the percentage of MBA employees in department D of branch ‘A’ remained the same, how many MBA employees were shifted to branch ‘B’?
a)  24
b)  16
c)  22
d)  20
e)  18
4). The number of employees in Department F is what percent less than total number of employees in Departments B and D together?
a)  84.21%
b)  66.66%
c)  40.24%
d)  50.80%
e)  33.33%
5). The ratio of male to female in Department E is 5:7. Also the number of married males and females in Department E is same. If the ratio of unmarried males to females is 3: 5, then find the number of married males in department E?
a)  75
b)  45
c)  35
d)  50
e)  30

Direction (06 to 10): Read data carefully and answer the following questions.

Below pie chart shows percentage break up of number of bus ticket booked from various cities from website ABC during October.
Total bus tickets booked= 45000.
Below pie chart shows percentage breakup of number of train tickets booked from various cities from website ABC during October.
Total train tickets booked= 85000.
Below bar graph shows percentage increase/ decrease in booking of tickets during November.

6). What is the average number of bus tickets booked during November taken all cities together?
a)  7885
b)  7770
c)  6670
d)  7570
e)  7870
7). What is the ratio of bus tickets booked to train tickets booked from Delhi and Pune taken together during October?
a)  3:5
b)  2:3
c)  1:2
d)  4:5
e)  4:9
8). If 45%, 40% and 60% of train tickets booked from Delhi, Mumbai and Bangalore respectively are AC tickets, then what is the average number of AC train tickets booked from these three cities taken together during November?
a)  8285
b)  7870
c)  8687
d)  8454
e)  8385
9). If equal number of AC bus tickets are booked from Chennai and Hyderabad during October and ratio of non – AC tickets booked is 10:7 respectively, then what is the percentage share of non – AC bus tickets booked from Chennai out of the total bus tickets booked from it during the month?
a)  55.5%
b)  52.8%
c)  45.6%
d)  48.5%
e)  48.4%
10). Total tickets booked from Delhi and Mumbai during November is approximately what percentage more than that of Pune and Hyderabad during November?
a)  55%
b)  60%
c)  45%
d)  50%
e)  65%

Answer Key With Explanation:
Directions (Q. 1-5):
1).Total number of employees in department A = 22% of 1500 = 330
Number of male employees in department A = 2/3 of 330 = 220
Given, the number of male employees in Department C were exactly half of male employees in department A = 220/2 = 110
Total number of employees in department C = 10% of 1500 = 150
Therefore, number of female employees in department C = 150 – 110 = 40
Answer is : d)

2).Total number of employees in department D = 26% of 1500 = 390
Ratio of male to female = 6:7
So, number of female employees in department D = (7/13) * 390 = 210
Percentage of female employees in department D out of total employees in all departments = (210/1500) * 100 = 14%
Therefore, central angle = (14/100) * 360° = 50.4°
Answer is : c)

3).In 2015, no. of employees in department D = 390
No. of MBA employees in 2015= 40% of 390 = 156
In 2016, no. of employees in department D branch ‘A’ = 390 – 40 =350
No. of MBA employees in 2016 = 40% of 350 =140
Therefore, number of MBA employees shifted to branch ‘B’ = 156 – 140 = 16
Answer is : b)

4).Number of employees in Department F = (14/100) * 1500 = 210
Number of employees in Department B= (16/100) * 1500 = 240
Number of employees in Department D = (26/100) * 1500 = 390
Total Number of employees in Department B and D together = 630
Percentage = 630 – (210/630) * 100 = 66.66%
Answer is : b)

5).Number of employees in department E = 12% of 1500 = 180
No of females = (7/12) * 180 = 105 and no. of males = 75
As the number of married males and females in Department E is same, let the number of married males and females be p.
Unmarried males = 75 – p and unmarried females = 105 – p
75- p: 105 – p = 3 : 5
On solving, we get p = 30
So, number of married males = 30
Answer is : e)

Directions (Q. 6-10):
Bus and train tickets booked from various cities during October and November can be calculated as:
Delhi
October:
Bus = 45000 x (16/100) = 7200
Train = 85000 x (20/100) = 17000
November:
Bus = 7200 x (115/100) = 8280
Train = 17000 x (110/100) = 18700
Similarly, we get the following results:

6).Bus tickets booked = (8280 + 8100 + 11340 + 5130 + 8910 + 4860) = 46620 Required Average = (46620/6) = 7770
Answer is : b)

7).Bus ticket booked from Delhi and Pune = (7200 + 8100) = 15300
Train tickets booked from Delhi and Pune = (17000 + 13600) = 30600
Required ratio = 15300/30600 = 1:2
Answer is : c)

8).AC tickets from Delhi = 18700 x (45/100) = 8415
AC tickets from Mumbai = 23460 x (40/100) = 9384
AC tickets from Bangalore = 13770 x (60/100) = 8262
Required average = (8415 + 9384 + 8262)/3 = 8687
Answer is : c)

9).Bus tickets booked from Chennai = 5400
Bus tickets booked from Hyderabad = 4500
Let AC bus tickets booked = X
Then, (5400 – X)/(4500 – X) = 10/7
By solving we get,
AC tickets (X) = 2400
Then, non – AC bus ticket booked from Chennai = (5400 – 2400) = 3000
Required percent = 3000/5400 x 100 = 55.5%
Answer is : a)

10).Tickets booked from Delhi and Mumbai = (26980 + 31560) = 58540
Tickets booked from Pune and Hyderabad = (24550 + 14210) = 38760
Required percent = (58540 – 38760)/38760 x 100 = 50%
Answer is : d)

Online Mock Tests 2019: