Mission SBI PO 2017: Reasoning Practice Questions (Puzzle)

Mission SBI PO 2017: Reasoning Practice Questions
[Dated : 16th May] Mission SBI PO 2017: Reasoning Practice Questions (Puzzle):
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions for SBI PO 2017 Exam was given here with Solutions. Aspirants those who are preparing for SBI PO and all other Competitive examination can use this.


https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC-2Ga6vFz3l4Q-O0jFVnIIg

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
C, D, G, H, J, K and L lives in a seven storey building, The lower-most floor is numbered 1; floor above it is numbered 2 and so on. There are four males and three females among them.
Miss L lives in floor number 2. No female lives above the floor in which Miss D lives. H lives in an odd numbered floor and he does not live either on the top-most or lower-most floor. J has to use most number of stairs to reach to his flat. More than anyone else in the building, None of the female lives at the lower-most or top-most floor. K lives just a floor below his sister G’s floor. No two male or female live immediately above or below each other.
1). Who among the following exactly sitting between L and H?
a)  G and K
b)  J and D
c)  G and D
d)  J and K
e)  C and D
2). Who among the following lives on floor number 5?
a)  K
b)  J
c)  D
d)  L
e)  H
3). Which of the following floor number G Lives?
a)  Two
b)  Six
c)  Five
d)  Four
e)  Three
4). Which of the following combinations is true?
a)  7 – Female – G
b)  3 – Male – C
c)  6 – Female – D
d)  5 – Male – J
e)  None of these
5).  If ‘J’ is related to ‘Floor number 4’, ‘G’ is related to ‘Floor number 1’, then which following is ‘H’ related to?
a)  Floor number 7
b)  Floor number 2
c)  Floor number 5
d)  Floor number 4
e)  Floor number 6

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
Eight persons from eight floors and different states such as Maharashtra, Andra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Rajasthan, Haryana, Karnataka and Bihar eating 8 different foods such as Biryani, Dosa, Idly, Poori, Chapati, Parotta ,Noodles and Upma . And each of them having a mobile in the brand names of Samsung, Microsoft, Sony and Motorola
·       The person who is from Andra Pradesh eating Upma as a food
·       The person who is eating Noodles having Motorola mobile
·       The third floor stayed person eating Dosa and having a mobile in the brand name of Samsung.
·       Idly is eaten by the person who is having Microsoft mobile.
·       Minimum of three persons stayed below of Bihar state man. And the person who belongs to Kerala not stayed in the odd numbered floor.
·       The mobile’s brand name Microsoft and Motorola having same number of state-men
·       Tamil Nadu state man stayed two floor below from the person who is belongs to Andra Pradesh.
·       The top floor is not occupied by the person from Karnataka.
·       The Sony owned person eating Biryani.
·       The persons from Kerala and Andra Pradesh having same mobile brand and both of them not having Microsoft mobile and also three persons stayed in between them.
·       The persons who are eating Poori food and Dosa are having same mobile brand with the one who is eating Chapati. The Sony owned person stayed in fourth floor.
·       There are four persons stayed in between of Karnataka and Kerala. The lowest floor is occupied by the Rajasthan state man.
·       Only three persons having one kind of mobile brand name and the person from Karnataka who is eating Chapati is one of them.
·       The state man from Haryana and the person who eating Chapati are not stayed in the even numbered floor. Only one person having Sony mobile
·       The person from Maharashtra who likes to eat Parotta stayed in even numbered floor and is having same mobile brand name with the person, who is eating Idly also stayed in first floor.
·       Motorola mobile is owned by the person who is from Kerala.
·       The person who eating Upma stayed above the floor of the person who is eating Noodles
·       The Haryana who is eating Dosa having same mobile brand with the state man from Bihar
6). How many persons have Samsung mobiles?
a)  One
b)  Two
c)  Three
d)  Four
e)  Five
7). Who lives in the sixth floor?
a)  The one who is from Andra Pradesh
b)  The one who is from Kerala
c)  The one who is from Karnataka
d)  The one who is from Maharashtra
e)  The one who is from Bihar
8).  Chapati food eats by which of the following state person?
a)  Tamil Nadu
b)  Andra Pradesh
c)  Kerala
d)  Maharashtra
e)  Karnataka
9). Which of the following combinations is true?
a)  2 – Idly – Motorola – Rajasthan
b)  4 – Biryani – Sony – Tamil Nadu
c)  8 – Biryani – Microsoft – Rajasthan
d)  7 – Dosa – Samsung – Maharashtra
e)  3 – Poori – Sony – Haryana
10). Which of the following person sits exactly between who are eating Biryani and Upma?
a)  The one who eats Dosa food
b)  The one who eats Noodles food
c)  The one who eats Parotta food
d)  The one who eats Poori food
e)  The one who eats Idly food
Explanation With Answer Key:

Directions (Q. 1-5):

1). Answer: a)
2). Answer: e)
3). Answer: d)
4). Answer: c)
5). Answer: b)

Directions (Q. 6-10):

6). Answer: c)
7). Answer: a)
8). Answer: e)
9). Answer: b)
10). Answer: d)
  

For More SBI PO 2017 Practice Questions – Click Here   

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: