Mission SBI PO 2017: Reasoning Practice Questions (Seating Arrangement)

Mission SBI PO 2017: Reasoning Practice Questions
Mission SBI PO 2017: Reasoning Practice Questions (Seating Arrangement):
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions for SBI PO 2017 Exam was given here with Solutions. Aspirants those who are preparing for SBI PO and all other Competitive examination can use this.

Directions (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions that follow.
Ten persons are sitting in two parallel rows containing five persons each. In row l , A, B, C, D and E are sitting and all of them are facing south. In row 2, P, Q, R, S and T are sitting and all of them are facing north. In the given seating arrangement, each member seated in a row faces another member of the other row. Moreover, each of them belongs to different countries —Australia, Brazil, Bulgaria, Belgium, Japan, India, Romania, Indonesia, Iran and Russia but not necessarily in the same order.
There are only two persons sitting between the Australian, who sits at an extreme end, and E. P, who sits in the middle of the row, is not an immediate neighbour of Q, who is not a Russian.
T is sitting at an extreme end. E, a Japanese, sits on the immediate right of the person from Brazil and faces the immediate neighbour of Q. B is not sitting at the extreme left end. P is not from Iran.
There is only one person’ between C and D. who is from Australia. S, an Indian, is an immediate neighbour of the Russian and does not face the person from Bulgaria.
R, who is from Belgium, is an immediate neighbour of the person from Iran, who in turn faces the immediate neighbour of the Japanese. There are two persons between the Romanian and the Bulgarian. B is not from Romania. T is not from Indonesia
1) A belongs to which of the following countries?
a)   Indonesia
b)   Romania
c)   Bulgaria
d)   None of these
e)   Can’t be determined
2) Who is from Indonesia?
a)   R
b)   B
c)   T
d)   P
e)   Can’t be determined
3) ‘Australia’ is related to ‘Romania’ in a certain way, based on their seating positions. Then who is Russia related to, following the same seating positions?
a)   Indonesia
b)   Iran
c)   Brazil
d)   India
e)   Belgium
4) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their seating positions and so form a group. Which of the following is different from the group?
a)   Japan
b)   Romania
c)   Russia
d)   Belgium
e)   India
5) Which of the following statements is/are definitely false?
a)   B is from Bulgaria
b)   There are two persons sitting between the Indian and the person from Iran.
c)   The Brazilian faces the person from Indonesia
d)   The person who is from Iran sits opposite the Australian
e)   All are True
Directions (6-11): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
There are eight friends namely A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H sitting around a circular table facing the centre. Moreover, each of them likes a different motorbike, viz Pulsar, Discover, Fare, Karizma, Splendor, Platina, Bullet and Apache, but not necessarily in the same order.
·        F, who likes Pulsar, cannot be an immediate neighbour of C. E does not like Splendor.
·        C sits second to the right of A and he likes Apache. There are only two persons between A and D.
·        E and G are immediate neighbours, while D and F are also immediate neighbours. B, who likes Fazer, sits third to the left of F.
·        G does not like Platina or Splendor. D sits third to the left of G.
·        The person who likes Bullet is sitting between the person who likes Pulsar and Apache. H likes Karizma and is on the immediate right of the, person who likes Pulsar.

6) D likes which of the following motorbikes?
a)   Splendor
b)   Bullet
c)   Karizma
d)   Discover
e)   None of these
7) How many persons are sitting between C and E, when counted in clockwise direction from C?
a)   One
b)   Two
c)   Three
d)   Four
e)   None of these
8) ‘Platina’ is liked by who among the following?
a)   E
b)   A
c)   G
d)   D
e)   H
9) If ‘Pulsar’ is related to ‘Splendor’ in a certain way and `Apache’ is related to ‘Discover’ in the same way, which of the following is ‘Fazer’ related to, following the same way?
a)   Discover
b)   Pulsar
c)   Bullet
d)   Karizma
e)   Platina
10) G likes which of the following motorbikes?
a)   Apache
b)   Splendor
c)   Platina
d)   Discover
e)   Can’t be determined
11) If F interchanges his position with C, then in the new arrangement, how many people are there between C and G, when counted in anticlockwise direction from C?
a)   One
b)   Two
c)   Three
d)   Four
e)   Five
Answers:
1) B   2) D   3) D   4) C   5) D   6) B   7) B   8) A   9) D   10) D 11) A

Solution (1-5):
1) Romania
Answer: b
2) P
Answer: d
3) India
Answer: d
4) Russia
Answer: c
5) The person who is from Iran sits opposite the Australian
Answer: d

Solution (6-11):
6) Bullet
Answer: b
7) Two
Answer: b
8) E
Answer: a
9) Karizma
Answer: d
10) Discover
Answer: d
11) One

Answer: a 
Online Mock Tests 2019: