Crack SBI Clerk / Syndicate PO / Canara Bank PO 2018 – Logical Reasoning (Coding Decoding and Syllogism) Day-11

Crack SBI Clerk / Syndicate PO / Canara Bank PO 2018 – Logical Reasoning (Coding Decoding and Syllogism) Day-11:

Dear Readers, Reasoning Section play a vital role in Banking and all other competitive exams. This year 2018 was started with three wonderful opportunities; Syndicate Bank PO Exam, Canara Bank PO Exam and Most Awaited SBI Clerk 2018. To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Coding Decoding and Syllogism. Candidates those who are going to appear in Bank Exams 2018 can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 1296]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

 

Directions (Q. 1-5) Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Follow alphabet numbers 1-26 in the conditions (Like A-1, B-2, C-3)

According to the alphabet number in the alphabets series, the letters are to be coded as follows

Letters J T L R M A W V X D F O Y C K
Number / Symbol Code & 7 + # 2 * 9 % $ 6 4 1 ! 5 3

 

Conditions

(i) If the first letter number is odd number and the last letter number is even number, the codes for the first and the last are to be interchanged.

(ii) If the first letter number is even number and the last letter number is odd number, both are to be coded as the code of the last letter number.

(iii) If no even number letter is present in the group of letters, the second and the fourth letters are to be coded as &.

 

1. MYAOK

a) 3&*&2

b) 3!*12

c) 2!*13

d) 2&*&3

e) None of these

 

2. YTCWF

a) 4579!

b) $7594

c) 4759!

d) 4957!

e) None of these

 

3. DJFLR

a) #&4+6

b) [email protected]+*

c) #&5&6

d) 6&4&#

e) None of these

 

4. TMKFO

a) 72347

b) 12341

c) 1&3&1

d) 71231

e) None of these

 

5. CWJFL

a) +9&45

b) 59&4+

c) +&&&5

d) 5&&&+

e) None of these

Directions:  (6 -10) In each question below, there are three or four statements followed by four conclusions numbered I, II, III and IV. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follow(s) from the given statements.

  1. Statements:

Few Cards are Covers.

Few Covers are keyboards.

Few keyboards are alphabets.

Few alphabets are numbers.

Conclusions:

  1. Few numbers are Cards.
  2. Some alphabets are Covers.
  3. Some keyboards are Cards.
  4. None Number is a card.

a) Only I follow

b) Only I, III and IV follow

c) Only II follows

d) Only either I or IV follows

e) None of these

 

  1. Statements:

Every parts are spares.

Few spares are machines.

Every machines are needles.

Few needles are circles.

 

Conclusions:

  1. Few needles are spares.
  2. Few spares are parts.
  3. Few circles are needles.
  4. Few needles are machines.

a) None follows

b) Only I and II follow

c) Only I, II and III follow

d) Only II, III and IV follow

e) All follow

 

  1. Statements:

Every cells are mobiles.

Every mobiles are androids.

None android is Oreo.

Every Oreos are leafs.

Conclusions:

  1. None cell is android.
  2. None cell is Oreo.
  3.  Every cells are androids.
  4. Every leaf are Oreos.

a) Only I and II follow

b) Only II and III follow

c) Only I, II and III follow

d) All follows

e) None of these

 

  1. Statements:

Every caps are fans.

Every fans are lights.

Few lights are lines.

Few lines are codes.

Conclusions:

  1. Few codes are caps.
  2. Few fans are codes.
  3. Few lines are caps.
  4. Few lines are fans.

a) None follows

b) Only I and II follow

c) Only II and IV follow

d) Only III and IV follow

e) Only I, II and IV follow

 

  1. Statements:

Few cars are weights.

Every weights are steels.

Few steels are coppers.

Every coppers are bands.

Conclusions:

  1. Few bands are cars.
  2. Few weights are bands.
  3. Few coppers are cars.
  4. Few steels are cars.

a) Only I and III follow

b) Only I and II follow

c) Only IV follows

d) Only II and IV follow

e) Only II and III follow

Answers: 

Direction (1-5)

  1. MYAOK – 2&*&3

Condition iii follows

Correct Answer is: d)

 

  1. YTCWF – 4759!

Condition i follows

Correct Answer is: c)

 

  1. DJFLR – 6&4+#

No condition follows

Correct Answer is: e)

 

  1. TMKFO – 12341

Condition ii follows

Correct Answer is: b)

 

  1. CWJFL – +9&45

Condition i follows

Correct Answer is: a)

 

 

Direction (6-10):

  1. Correct Answer is: d)

  1. Correct Answer is: e)

  1. Correct Answer is: b)

  1. Correct Answer is: a)

10. Correct Answer is: c)

Click Here for More Logical Reasoning Practice Questions

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
4 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments