Practice Reasoning Questions For SBI PO Prelims& NIACL 2017 (Puzzle& Alphanumeric Symbols)

Practice Reasoning Questions For SBI PO Prelims& NIACL 2017
Practice Reasoning Questions For SBI PO Prelims& NIACL 2017 (Puzzle& Alphanumeric Symbols):

Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions with explanation for Upcoming Exams was given here with explanation, candidates those who are preparing for Banking and all other Competitive exams can use this practice questions.


https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC-2Ga6vFz3l4Q-O0jFVnIIg

Directions (Q. 1-6): Study the given information ,carefully to answer the given questions.
Seven athletes M, N, O, P, Q, R and S live on seven different floors of a building but not necessarily in the same order. The lowermost floor of the building is numbered one, the one above that is numbered two and so on till the topmost floor is numbered seven. Each of them runs for a different distance in marathon — 850m, 1300m, 2200m, 2800m, 3300m, 4000m and 4700m, but not necessarily in the same order.
The one who runs for 2200m lives on the floor numbered 3. Only one person lives between O and the one who runs for 2200m. The one who runs for 4000m lives immediately above O. Only one person lives between the one who runs for 4000m and the one who runs for 1300m. The number of people living between 0 and the one who runs for 1300m is the same as that between the one who runs for 4000m and R. N lives on an odd-numbered floor. N runs for 2000m more than the one who lives on floor number 4. Only two people live between Q and the one who runs for 3300m. The one who runs for 2800m lives on one of the floors below Q but not on floor number 2. Only two people live between M and S. The one who runs for 850m lives immediately below M.

1). How many people live between S and N?
a)  Three
b)  One
c)  Five
d)  Four
e)  One

2). Who amongst the following live(s) between P and the one who runs for 1300m?
a)  Both Q and R.
b)  Only S
c)  Both R and the one who runs for 850m
d)  Only the one who runs for 4000m
e)  Both R and the one who runs for 2200m

3). As per the given arrangement, four of the following live are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which of the following does not belong to the group?
a)  Q – 3300m
b)  O – 1300m
c)  Floor number 4 – S
d)  Floor number 2 – R
e)  Floor number 7 – 1300m

4). Which of the following statements is true with respect to the given arrangement?
a)  Only two people live between P and O.
b)  Q runs for 4000m.
c)  N lives on floor number 7.
d)  The one who runs for 850m lives immediately above P.
e)  None of these

5). If the total distance covered by B and M is 5300m, then how much did B runalone?
a)  2000m
b)  4000m
c)  3100
d)  1300m
e)  600m

6). Who amongst the following runs for 2200m?
a)  P
b)  N
c)  Q
d)  R
e)  S

Directions (Q. 7-11): Study the following arrangement of letters, numbers and symbols carefully to answer the given questions.

 9  £ 1 &  L  Y  ©  E   K   S   R  8  %  W  H  7 $   5   U   G   4   #   6   2   N   A   3  @ Z   *   D

7). As per the given arrangement, four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which of the following does not belong to the group?
a)  W$H
b)  %H8
c)  U#G
d)  3*@
e)  1Y&

8). How many letters are there between the eighth element from the right and the seventh letter from the left end of the given arrangement?
a)  Nine
b)  Six
c)  Eight
d)  Five
e)  Ten

9). Which of the following will be ninth to the right of the sixteenth element from the right end of the given arrangement?
a)  #
b)  3
c)  Z
d)  6
e)  N

10). What will be the sum of all the numbers between the tenth element from the left end and the tenth element from the right end of the given arrangement?
a)  28
b)  21
c)  24
d)  18
e)  19

11). If all the letters from the given arrangement are deleted, then which of the following will represent the fifth element to the right of ‘4’ and the fourth element to the left of% respectively?
a)  3,&
b)  *, @
c)  @, ©
d)  3,1
e)  @, 1

Explanation With Answer Key:
Directions (Q. 1-6):

1).
 Answer: a)

2).
 Answer: b)

3).Except C, there is same relation: There is a gap of two floors.
 Answer: c)

4).
 Answer: c)

5).B + M = 5300
B = 5300 – 4700 = 600 m
 Answer: e)

6).
 Answer: e)

7).W (+3) $ (-2) H;   % (+2) H (-3) 8;    U (+3) # (-2) G;
3 (+3) * (-2) @;     1 (+3) Y (-2)&;
 Answer: b)

8).Eighth from the right is 2.
Seventh from the left is ©.
Hence there are eight letters between 2 and ©, viz E, K, S, R, W, H, U and G.
 Answer: c)

9).Nine to the right of the sixteenth from the right = (16 — 9 =) 7th from the right end, ie N.
 Answer: e)

10).10th element from the left = S
10th element from the right = #
Now, the number between S and # are 8, 7, 5 and 4.
Their sum = 8 + 7 + 5 + 4 = 24
 Answer: c)

11).New arrangement becomes 9  £  1 &  ©  8  %  7  $  5  4  #  6  2  3  @  *
Fifth element to the right of ‘4’ is @ and
fourth element to the left of ‘%’ is I. So @,1.

 Answer: e)

https://www.ibpsguide.com/2017/03/sbi-po-2017-ultimate-hard-puzzles-500-questions-with-explanation-ebook-based-on-new-pattern-download-in-pdf.html


More Practice Reasoning Questions for Upcoming Exams – Click Here 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests