Practice Reasoning Questions For SBI PO Prelims& NIACL 2017 (Seating Arrangement) Answers Updated

Practice Reasoning Questions For SBI PO Prelims& NIACL 2017
Practice Reasoning Questions For SBI PO Prelims& NIACL 2017 (Seating Arrangement):

Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions with explanation for Upcoming Exams was given here with explanation, candidates those who are preparing for Banking and all other Competitive exams can use this practice questions.


https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC-2Ga6vFz3l4Q-O0jFVnIIg

Directions (Q. 1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below;
Twelve persons A, B, C, D, E, F, P, Q, R, S, T and , V are sitting in two parallel rows containing six persons in each row. P, Q, R, S, T and V are facing north and the rest are facing south. In the given seating arrangement each person of a row one faces another member of row two. The person who is facing A sits second to the left of T. There are two persons between P and T. C and D are immediate neighbours. A sits third to the left of E. Neither C nor D sits on the extreme ends of the line. Only one person sits between B and C. The person facing D is an immediate neighbour of Q. V is not an immediate neighbour of P. A is not opposite S.
1). Who among the following is facing R?
a)  E
b)  A
c)  B
d)  D
e)  None of these
 2). What is the position of V with respect to S?
a)  Third to the right
b)  Immediate right
c)  Second to the left
d)  Immediate left
e)  None of these
3). Which of the following statements is true regarding F?
a)  F does not sit on any extreme end of the line.
b)  F is one of the immediate neighbours of A.
c)  F sits opposite T.
d)  None of the given statements is true
e)  Only one person sits between C and F.
4). Who among the following is facing D?
a)  P
b)  Q
c)  V
d)  S
e)  None of these
5). Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and  hence form a group. Which of the following does not  belong to that group?
a)  E
b)  Q
c)  F
d)  T
e)  R

Directions (Q. 6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight friends H, J, K, L, M, N, O and P are sitting around a circular table facing the centre, but not necessarily in the same order. There are five females in the group of friends. No two male persons are immediate neighbours of each other. N sits third to the right of P, Who sits second to the right of his wife. J sits second to the right of her husband H, who is not an immediate neighbour of P’s wife. K is not an immediate neighbour of P. M sits second to the right of her husband. O is not an immediate neighbour of J. L sits second to the right of N, who is not a male.
6). Who among the following sits exactly between two males?
a)  M
b)  O
c)  J
d)  N
e)  K
7). Who among the following is wife of P?
a)  K
b)  O
c)  L
d)  N
e)  None of these
8). In which of the following pairs is the second person second to the right of the first person?
a)  M,O
b)  H, P
c)  K,J
d)  N, P
e)  None of these
9). How many females are there exactly between J and N?
a)  One
b)  Two
c)  Three
d)  None
e)  None of these
10). Who among the following is third to the right of J?
a)  H
b)  O
c)  Wife of L
d)  Wife of P
e)  None of these


Explanation:

Directions (Q. 1-5):

1).
Answer: b)
2).
Answer: a)
3).
Answer: c)
4).
Answer: d)
5).
Answer: e)

Directions (Q. 6-10):

L(+)à M(-)
P(+)à K(-)
H(+)à J(-)
6).
Answer: b)
7).
Answer: a)
8).
Answer: a)
9).
Answer: d)
10).

Answer: c)


https://www.ibpsguide.com/2017/03/sbi-po-2017-ultimate-hard-puzzles-500-questions-with-explanation-ebook-based-on-new-pattern-download-in-pdf.html


More Practice Reasoning Questions for Upcoming Exams – Click Here 

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019:

Subscribe and get Unlimited Free Videos