Practice Reasoning Questions For SBI PO Prelims& NIACL 2017 (Seating Arrangement& Coding-Decoding)

Practice Reasoning Questions For SBI PO Prelims& NIACL 2017
Practice Reasoning Questions For SBI PO Prelims& NIACL 2017 (Seating Arrangement& Coding-Decoding):

Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions with explanation for Upcoming Exams was given here with explanation, candidates those who are preparing for Banking and all other Competitive exams can use this practice questions.


https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC-2Ga6vFz3l4Q-O0jFVnIIg


Directions (Q. 1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
C, Q, L, O, P, N, M and A are sitting around a circular table and all like a different colour. The colours are —Yellow, Black, Purple, White, Gold, Pink, Red and Violet. All of them are facing the centre.
·       Q sits third to the left of P and likes Gold colour. The one who likes Pink sits third to the left of Q.
·       The one who likes Red faces the one who likes Yellow. O sits second to the right of A. Q sits between the persons who like Black and Violet.
·       N is a neighbour of the ones who like White and Red colour but C is not one of them.
·       The one who likes White colour sits exactly between the ones who like Purple and Pink. N is one of them.
·       The one who likes Yellow colour is an immediate neighbour of the ones who like Black colour and Purple but M is not one of them.
·       P is an  immediate neighbour of A and O.
·       M likes Red colour and sits on the immediate left of L.

1). Who among the following likes Yellow colour?
a)  C
b)  Q
c)  P
d)  A
e)  L
2). Who are the immediate neighbours of Q?
a)  A and C
b)  C and L
c)  C and M
d)  M and N
e)  None of these.
3). Which of the following combinations is true?
a)  C – Gold
b)  A – Purple
c)  N – Red
d)  L- Violet
e)  O- Gold
4). Who like Red and Pink colour respectively?
a)  M and N
b)  Q and C
c)  P and Q
d)  L and M
e)  C and H
5). What is the position of L with respect to O?
a)  Third to the left
b)  Fourth to the right
c)  Second to the left
d)  Third to the right
e)  Fifth to the right

Directions (Q. 6-10):In each question below is given a group of letters followed by four combinations of digits/ symbols numbered (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to find out which of the combinations correctly represents the group of letters based on the following coding system and mark the number of that combination as the answer. If none of the four combinations correctly represents the group of letters, mark e), ie ‘None of these’, as the answer.


Conditions:
            I.       If the first and the last letters are consonants, both are to be coded as the code for the first letter.
          II.       If the first letter is a consonant and the last letter is as vowel their codes are to be interchanged.
         III.       If both the first and the last letters are vowels, both are to be coded as the last letter.
6). TABDRE
a)  93#2@7
b)  73#@29
c)  93#@27
d)  73#@27
e)  None of these
7). QHFKAN
a)  4©$134
b)  4©$138
c)  £©$134
d)  4©1$34
e)  None of these
8). IAJEPI
a)  *%367$
b)  %367%*
c)  %367*%
d)  6%367*
e)  None of these
9). NRJTBP
a)  £26#9@
b)  £%269£
c)  £962#©
d)  £269#£
e)  None of these
10). JATHQE
a)  739©46
b)  639©47
c)  639©46
d)  739©47
e)  None of these

Explanation:

Directions (Q. 1-5):

1)
Answer: d)
2)
Answer: b)
3)
Answer: d)
4)
Answer: a)
5)
Answer: d)

Directions (Q. 6-10):
6).Condition (ii) Applies
T – 9; A – 3; B – #; D -@; R – 2; E – 7
73#@29
Answer: b)

7).Condition (i) Applies
Q – 4; H – ©; F – $; K -1; A – 3; N – 4
4©$134
Answer: a)

8).Condition (iii) Applies
I – %; A – 3; J – 6; E -7; P – *; I – %
%367*%
Answer: c)

9).Condition (i) Applies
N –£; R – 2; J – 6; T -9; B – #; P – £
£269#£
Answer: d)

10).Condition (ii) Applies
J –6; A – 3; T – 9; H -©; Q – 4; E – 7
739©46

Answer: a)

https://www.ibpsguide.com/2017/03/sbi-po-2017-ultimate-hard-puzzles-500-questions-with-explanation-ebook-based-on-new-pattern-download-in-pdf.html


More Practice Reasoning Questions for Upcoming Exams – Click Here 
Online Mock Tests 2019: