Practice Reasoning Questions For Upcoming SBI PO Prelims& TMB Exams 2017 (Miscellaneous)

    Practice Reasoning Questions For Upcoming SBI PO Prelims& TMB Exams (Miscellaneous)  Set-15:

    Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions with explanation for Upcoming Exams was given here with explanation, candidates those who are preparing for Banking and all other Competitive exams can use this practice questions.

    Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now
    https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC-2Ga6vFz3l4Q-O0jFVnIIg

    1).In a certain code SAGE is written as ‘4169’ any PERT is written as ‘7928’. How is STEP written in that code?
    a)  4897
    b)  4987
    c)  4197
    d)  4387
    e)  None of these

    2).The positions of how many digits in the number 5321648 will remain unchanged after the digits are rearranged in ascending order within the number?
    a)  None
    b)  One
    c)  Two
    d)  Three
    e)  More than three

    3).In a certain code language, ‘Monday is a holiday’ is written as `sa da pa na’ and ‘they enjoy a holiday’ is written as ‘da na ta ka’. How is ‘Monday’ written in that code language?
    a)  sa
    b)  pa
    c)  sa or pa
    d)  Data inadequate
    e)  None of these

    4).How many such pairs of digits are there in the number 531468 each of which has as many digits between them in the number as when the digits are rearranged in descending order within the number?
    a)  None
    b)  One
    c)  Two
    d)  Three
    e)  More than three

    5).Nivin walked 30 m towards East, took a left turn and walked 20 m. He again took a left turn and walked 30 m. How far and in which direction is he from his starting point?
    a)  20 m North
    b)  80 m North
    c)  20 m South
    d)  80 m South
    e)  Data inadequate

    6).How many such pairs of letters are there in the Word CHRONICLE each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabet?
    a)  None
    b)  One
    c)  Two
    d)  Three
    e)  More than three

    7).If it is possible to make only one meaningful English word with the first, the fifth, the ninth and the tenth letters of the word SEQUENTIAL, which of the following will be the second letter of that word? If no such word can be formed give ‘X’ as the answer and if more than one such words can be formed, give ‘Y’ as the answer.
    a)  S
    b)  A
    c)  E
    d)  X
    e)  Y

    8).In a certain code SHOULDER written as VPITQDCK. How is MORNINGS written in that code?
    a)  OSPNRFMH
    b)  NPSORFMH
    c)  OSPNHMFR
    d)  OSPNSFEM
    e)  None of these

    9). If ‘÷’ means ‘×’, ‘+’ means ‘÷’, ‘-’ means ‘+’ and ‘×’ means ‘-’; then 20 – 16 + 4 x 3÷2 is equal to
    a)  16
    b)  30
    c)  18
    d)  24
    e)  None of these

    10).S is the son of T; T and Q are sisters; Z is the mother of Q and P is the son of Z. Which of the following statements is true?
    a)  P and S are cousins
    b)  P is the maternal uncle of S
    c)  Q is the maternal grandfather of S
    d)  T and P are sisters
    e)  None of these

    Answer Key:
    1).a   2).b   3).c   4).b    5).a    6).d    7).e    8).a    9).c    10).b

    Explanation:
    1).S – 4   A – 1  G -6    E-9  and
    P-7   E-9   R-2   T-8  So, S-4   T-8   E-9   P-7
    Answer: a)

    2).Number 5 3 2 1 6 4  8
    in increasing order 1 2 3 4 5 6 8
    The position of 8 remain unchanged.
    Answer: b)

    3).

    So, for Monday code will be either sa or pa.
    Answer: c)

    4).

    Answer: b)

    5).

    So, Nivin is 20 m in North from starting point.
    Answer: a)

    6).

     Pairs are, NO, CH and CE.

    Answer: d)

    7).

    Answer: e)

    8).As,

    Similarly,

    Answer: a)

    9).20 – 16 + 4 x 3 ÷ 2 = ?
    New arrangement 20 + 16 ÷ 4 – 3 x 2 = ?
    20 + 4 – 6 = ?
    ? = 24 – 6 = 18
    Answer: c)

    10).T and Q are sisters and S is the son of T. Hence, T is the mother of S or Z is the mother Q. Hence, Z is the maternal grandmother of S. P is the son of Z. Hence, P is the maternal uncle of S.
    Answer: b)


    More Practice Reasoning Questions for Upcoming Exams – Click Here 

    / 5. Reviews