Practice Reasoning Questions (with explanation) for Upcoming Bank PO and Clerk Exams 2015 Set-12

    Practice Reasoning Questions (with explanation) for Upcoming Bank PO and Clerk Exams 2015 Set-12
    Practice Reasoning Questions (with explanation) for Upcoming Bank PO and Clerk Exams 2015 Set-12:
    The List of Practice Reasoning Questions for Upcoming Bank PO/Clerk Exams was given below with explanation. Candidates those who are preparing for the examinations can use these questions.

    Directions (1-5): Study the information below and answer the given questions.
                In a certain code language ‘prepare and success soon’ is written as ‘tn dj ly xs’, ‘prepare now for results’ is written as ‘jt mr dj ps’, ‘soon results are awaited’ is written as ‘bk rt mr ly’, ‘results for success important’ is written as ‘ps tn mr zn’. (All the codes are two-codes only)

    1).Which of the following represents the code for ‘success now’ in the given code language?
    a)   Jt tn
    b)   tn ps
    c)   tn xs
    d)   xs ps
    e)   xs jt


    2).What is the code for ‘important’ in the given code language?
    a)   mr
    b)   tn
    c)   bk
    d)   zn
    e)   ps


    3).Which of the following may represent the code for ‘results and stress’ in the given code language?
    a)   Xs mr tn
    b)   Mr ly xs
    c)   Ul mr xs
    d)   tn xs ps
    e)   dj ps mr


    4).What does the code ‘rt’ stand for in the given code language?
    a)   and
    b)   Either ‘results’ or ‘are’
    c)   soon
    d)   results
    e)   Either ‘are’ or ‘awaited’


    5).What is the code for ‘soon’ in the given code language?
    a)   rt
    b)   ps
    c)   tn
    d)   dj
    e)   ly


    6).R has only two-sons –B and K. B is husband of G. L is mother-in-law of G and S. Q is son of S. How is R related to Q?
    a)   Uncle
    b)   Father
    c)   Father-in-law
    d)   Cannot be determined
    e)   Grandfather


    Directions (Q.7-11): These questions are based on the five words given below:

    FUR  ACT  BID  DYE  COW
    (These new words formed after performing the mentioned operations may or may not necessarily be meaningful English words)

    7).How many letters are there in the English alphabetical series between the second letter of the word which is second from the right and the third letter of the word which is second from the left among the given words?
    a)   Four
    b)   Six
    c)   Nine
    d)   Five
    e)   Two


    8).If in each of the given words, each of the consonants is changed to the previous letter and each vowel is changed to the next letter in the English alphabetical series, in how many words thus formed will no vowel appear?
    a)   Three
    b)   One
    c)   Two
    d)   More than three
    e)   None


    9).If the given words are arranged in the order as they would appear in a dictionary from left to right, which of the following will be the second from the right?
    a)   BID
    b)   FUR
    c)   DYE
    d)   COW
    e)   ACT


    10).If the last letter in each of the words is changed to the next alphabet in the English alphabetical order, how many words will be formed in which two or more vowels appear?(same or different vowels)
    a)   One
    b)   Two
    c)   Four
    d)   Three
    e)   None 


    11. If the positions of the first and the second letter of each of the words are interchanged, which of the following will form a meaningful English word?
                a) Only ACT
                b) Only COW
                c) Both BID and DYE
                d) Both COW and FUR
                e) Only BID

    Answers:                                 
    1). a)   2). d)   3). c)   4). e)   5). e)   6). e)   7). a)   8). a)   9). c)   10). b) 11). a)

    Check below the detailed explanation for the above Reasoning Questions:

    Questions (01 to 05):
    Prepare and success soon
    àtn dj ly xs……(i)
    Prepare now for results
    àjt mr dj ps ……(ii)
    Soon results are awaited
    àbk rt mr ly…(iii)
    Results for success important
    àps tn mr zn…..(iv)
    From (i) and (ii),
    prepareàdj ….(v)
    From (ii), (iii) and (iv),
    Resultsàmr…..(vi)
    From (i) and (iii),
    Soonàly….(vii)
    From (i) and (iv),
    Successàtn …..(viii)
    From (ii), (iv) and (vi)
    Foràps …..(ix)
    From (iv), (vi), (viii) and (ix),
    Importantàzn…….(x)
    From (ii), (v), (vi) and (ix),
    Nowàjt……(xi)
    From (i), (v), (vii) and (viii),
    Andàxs……(xii)
    From (iii), (vi) and (vii),
    Are/awaitedàbk/rt…….(xiii)
    1.)Answer: a)

    2.)Answer: d)

    3.)Answer: c)

    4.)Answer: e)

    5.)Answer: e)

    6.)

    Hence R is grandfather of Q.
    Answer: e)

    7.) Second word from the right is DYE.
    Second letter of the word is Y.
    Again, second word from the left is ACT.
    Third letter of the word is T.
    Hence there are four letter, ie U, V, W and X between T and Y.
    Answer: a)

    8.) Given words: FUR ACT BID DYE COW.
    After changing the words become EVQ, BBS, AJC, CXF, BPV
    Thus, there are three words BBS, CXF and BPV where no vowels appears.
    Answer: a)

    9.) After Arrangements: ACT, BID, COW, DYE FUR. Thus, second from the right is DYE.
    Answer: c)

    10.) After arranging the words become:
    FUS, ACU, BIE, DYE, COX
    There are two words which have two vowels- ACU and BIE.
    Answer: b)

    11.) After arrangement the words become:
    UFR, CAT, IBD, YDE, OCW
    Hence the only meaningful word formed is CAT.
    Answer: a)

     People Also Visited:


    Online Mock Tests 2019: