Practice Reasoning Questions (with explanation) for Upcoming Bank PO and Clerk Exams 2015 Set-14

    Practice Reasoning Questions (with explanation) for Upcoming Bank PO and Clerk Exams 2015 Set-14
    Practice Reasoning Questions (with explanation) for Upcoming Bank PO and Clerk Exams 2015 Set-14:
    The List of Practice Reasoning Questions for Upcoming Bank PO/Clerk Exams was given below with explanation. Candidates those who are preparing for the examinations can use these questions.

    Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now
               Directions (Q.1-5): In each question, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statement(s) and select the appropriate answer.

    1).Statement:      D> U = R< B< L<E
       Conclusions:   I.E>D             II. D=E
    a)   Either conclusion I or II is true
    b)   Only conclusion I is true
    c)   Both conclusion I and II are true
    d)   Only conclusion II is true
    e)   Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II is true


    2).Statement:     M> E = T> I> O< N
         Conclusion:    I.T>N             II. I>M
    a)   Only conclusion I is true
    b)   Both Conclusion I and II are true
    c)   Either conclusion I or II is true
    d)   Only conclusion II is true
    e)   Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II is true


    3).Statement:       C< E< N< T =O< R
      

    a)   Both conclusion I and II are true
    b)   Only conclusion II is true
    c)   Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II is true
    d)   Either conclusion I or II is true
    e)   Only conclusion I is true


    4).Statement:T> U> N = D< E< R
       Conclusions:     I.T>D             II.N<R        
    a)   Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II is true
    b)    Both conclusion I and II are true
    c)    Only conclusion I is true
    d)    Either conclusion I or II is true
    e)   Only conclusion II is true


    5).Statement:  M> S> T> G; P>D< T
      

    a)   Both conclusion I and II are true
    b)   Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II is true
    c)   Only conclusion II is true
    d)   Only conclusion I is true
    e)   Either conclusion I or II is true


    Directions(Q.6-10):In each questions below are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II.You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

    6).Statements:  All marks are scores.
                   Some marks are percentages.
    Conclusions: I.All scores are marks.
               II.At least some scores are percentages
    a)   Both conclusion I and II are true
    b)   Only conclusion I is true
    c)   Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II is true
    d)   Only conclusion II is true
    e)   Either conclusion I or II is true


    7).Statements:All chains are links
                              No link is a bridge
         Conclusions:I. No bridge is a chain
                                II.At least some chains are bridges.
    a)   Both conclusion I and II are true
    b)   Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II is true
    c)   Either conclusion I or II is true
    d)   Only conclusion II is true
    e)   Only conclusion I is true


    8).Statements:No leaf is a root.
                             All stems are leaves.
      Conclusions:I. No root is a stem.
                            II.All leaves are stems.
    a)   Either conclusion I or II is true
    b)   Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II is true
    c)   Only conclusion I is true
    d)   Both conclusion I and II are true
    e)   Only conclusion II is true


    9).Statements:All exams are tests.
                              All tests are projects.
     Conclusions:I. No project is an exam.
                            II.All projects are tests
    a)   Only conclusion II is true
    b)   Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II is true
    c)   Only conclusion I is true
    d)   Both conclusion I and II is true
    e)   Either conclusion I or II is true


    10).Statements:Some news are definitely not reports.
                                 Some reports are cards.
        Conclusions:I. Some news are definitely not reports
                              II.Some cards are definitely not news.
    a)   Only conclusion II is true
    b)   Either conclusion I or II is true
    c)   Both conclusion I and II are true
    d)   Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II is true
    e)   Only conclusion I is true


    Answers:                                 
    1). e)   2). e)   3). e)   4). b)   5). e)   6). d)   7). e)   8). c)   9). b)   10). d)

    Check below the detailed explanation for the above Reasoning Questions:

    1. Given: D>U=R<B<L<E
       Thus, we can’t compare D and E. Hence neither conclusion I(E>D) nor II(D=E) is 
        True.
    Answer: e)

    2. Given: M>E=T>I>O
       Thus, we can’t compare T and N.Hence I (T>N) is not true. Again,M>I or IM) is not true.
    Answer: e)

    3. Given: C<N<T=O

      Thus, EC is true. Hence II (O<C) is not true.
    Answer: e)

    4. Given: T>U>N=D<E<R
       Thus,T>D is true. Hence I is true.
       Again,N<R is true. Hence II is true.
    Answer: b)

    5. Given: M>S>T>G……………(i)
                  P>D<T…………………(ii)
        Combining (i) and (ii), we get
                M>S>T>D
    Thus, M>D is true.
    So, M=D may be true and M>D or D
    Answer: e)

    6. Some marks are percentages (1)→conversion→some percentages are marks(I) +All marks are scores(A) =I+A=Some percentages are scores. Hence conclusion II follows. But conclusion I does not follow from the first statement.
    Answer: d)

    7. All chairs are links (A) + No link is a bridge (E) =A+E =No chain is a bridge (E)→Conversion →No bridge is a chain(E).Hence conclusion I follows. But conclusion  II does not follow.
    Answer: e)

    8. All stems are leaves (A) + No leaf is a root (E)=A+E=E=No stem is a root→conversion→No root is a stem(E). Hence conclusion I follows. But conclusion II does not follow from the second statement.
    Answer: c)

    9. All exams are tests (A) +All tests are projects (A) =A+A=A=All exams are projects. Hence conclusion I does not follow. Again, All tests are projects (A)ConversionSome projects are tests (I).Hence conclusion II does not follow.
    Answer: b)

    10. Some news are reports (I) +Some reports are cards (I)=I+I =No conclusion. Hence neither conclusion I nor II follows.

    Answer: d)


       People Also Visited:

    / 5. Reviews