Practice Reasoning Questions (with explanation) for Upcoming Bank PO and Clerk Exams 2015 Set-15

    Practice Reasoning Questions (with explanation) for Upcoming Bank PO and Clerk Exams 2015 Set-15
    Practice Reasoning Questions (with explanation) for Upcoming Bank PO and Clerk Exams 2015 Set-15:
    The List of Practice Reasoning Questions for Upcoming Bank PO/Clerk Exams was given below with explanation. Candidates those who are preparing for the examinations can use these questions.

               Directions (Q.1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

                P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are setting around a circular table with equal distances between each other, facing the centre, but not necessarily in the same order.
    ·        P sits second to the right of V. Only two persons sit between P and W.
    ·        R sits second to the left of W.
    ·        Only three persons sit between W and U.
    ·        Q sits on the immediate left of S.

    1).Who among the following sits second to the right of U?
    a)   V
    b)   S
    c)   T
    d)   R
    e)   Q


    2).If all the persons are made to sit in alphabetical order in clockwise direction, starting from P, the positions of how many, excluding P,would remain unchanged?
    a)   None
    b)   Three
    c)   Four
    d)   Two
    e)   One


    3).Which of the following statements is true with respect to T as per the given arrangement?
    a)   Only three persons sit between T and V.
    b)   T is an immediate neighbor of Q.
    c)   All the given statements are true.
    d)   Only one person sits between T and U.
    e)   P sits third to the right of T.


    4).Who among the following represents the immediate neighbor of V?
    a)   U,R
    b)   S,U
    c)   W,S
    d)   W,R
    e)   T,S


    5).Four of the following five are alike as per the given arrangement and thus form a group. Which of the following does not belong to that group?
    a)   RV
    b)   VW
    c)   US
    d)   WP
    e)   QR


    6).How many such pairs of letters are there in the word FANCIER each of which has as many letters between them in the word (in both forward and backward directions) as they have between them in the English alphabetical series?
    a)   One
    b)   Two
    c)   None
    d)   More than three
    e)   Three


    Directions (7-11): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the given questions:

    B S * 4 M @ K % 9 + A L $ R 3 U 5 H& # Z V 2 Ω W 7 Q X 6 € F G Ѱ

    7).If all the symbols are dropped from the arrangement then which will be the twelfth element from the right end of the given arrangement?
    a)   5
    b)   R
    c)   U
    d)   H
    e)   A


    8).Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their positions in the given arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
    a)   R3H5
    b)   S*@M
    c)   X€FG
    d)   #ZΩ2
    e)   %9LA


    9).How many such numbers are there in the given arrangement, each of which is immediately followed by a letter and also immediately preceded by a symbol?
    a)   One
    b)   None
    c)   Two
    d)   Three
    e)   More than three


    10).Which of the following is fourteenth to the left of the nineteenth element from the left end of the given arrangement?
    a)   6
    b)   M
    c)   4
    d)   X
    e)   @


    11.What should come in place of question mark(?) in the following series based on the given arrangement?
    BS*  4@K  9LS  U#Z  ?
    a)   7FG
    b)   WXF
    c)   W€F
    d)   W6G
    e)   Ω6F

               
    Answers:                                 
    1). d)   2). e)   3). a)   4). b)   5). c)   6). d)   7). a)   8). c)   9). a)   10). b) 11).c)

    Check below the detailed explanation for the above Reasoning Questions:

    Questions (1-6):

    Only S remains unchanged.
    1). Answer: d)

    2). Answer: e)

    3). Answer: a)

    4). Answer: b)

    5). Answer: c)

    6).
    The pairs are AC, AE, CE, CF and NR
    Answer: d)
    7).New arrangement,B S 4 M K 9 A L R 3 U 5 H Z V 2 W 7 Q X 6 F G
    Hence twelfth from the right end is 5.
    Answer: a)
    8). 

    Answer: c)
    9).*4M
    Answer :a)

    10).Fourteenth to the left of the nineteenth from the left end = (19-14)
    =5thfrom the left end.
                Now, fifth from the left end is M.
    Answer: b)

    11).The first letters move +3,+5,+7,+9…………… places. The second and third letters move +4,+6,+8,+10 ,……….places.
    Answer: c)

       People Also Visited:

        
    Online Mock Tests 2019: